The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2019, 06:47 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026287
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default iCUE Inconsistent Fan Control

I started noticing an odd problem with my fan curves over the past couple days. I currently a Commander Pro with ports 1-5 for fans, and port 6 for a Hydro X pump. Everything has always worked until a few days ago I noticed my fans have not been running consistently per their profile. I would have one fan randomly spin up, ignoring its profile settings while the others sit at 0 RPM. Eventually, after about an hour of the system being on, things seem to 'reset' and all the fans seem to stutter, but eventually work as they should per the Hydro X profile. Any thoughts? See the attached screenshot for what their eventual spin-up looks like.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-12-04 17_34_53-Window.png (27.4 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 07:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,128
POST ID # = 1026298
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you provide a screen shot of the fan curve configuration?
Are you running any other monitoring tools, particularly HWInfo? Have you ever run HWInfo and installed the persistent driver?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:28 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026449
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Absolutely. Here is what my fan profiles are configured as. I have not ever used HWInfo. I do have Aorus System Viewer installed though, however I don't believe it has ever caused any other issues. Granted I can always uninstall because I don't use it.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-12-05 17_24_26-iCUE.png (293.3 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:36 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026451
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick update, I went in and tried creating a fixed RPM profile, setting the fans to 0. The one fan that does run at start up, would also not adhere to the fixed RPM. It's almost like the Commander Pro is ignoring all profile settings. Yet, it seems that after the system runs for a while, it randomly will start working and responding again. Are there any other known applications or services that cause issues with iCUE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:53 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,123
POST ID # = 1026455
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

What fans (model) are plugged into 1-5?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:01 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026457
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
What fans (model) are plugged into 1-5?
I have splitters, splitting 9 LL120s. Honestly, as I experiment more and more it only seems to be port 4 that is having the odd issues. It seems everything else is responding as it should be. Just checked my connections and everything seems good there. I also forced a firmware update and I reinstalled iCUE. Port 4 has 2 fans running on it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:33 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,123
POST ID # = 1026459
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Go into the Commander Pro settings and change Ports 1-6 from Auto to PWM. You likely already did this for the pump on #6. Even if not related, this will prevent an unnecessary "fan test" on boot for your PWM models.

However, this is reminiscent of some of the issues we see when you get into the 8 fans or more zone on the C-Pro. I have run 9. It's not guaranteed to work or fail, but this seems like the place to start. On the PWM splitter for #4, reverse the two fan connections (swap A<->B). Sometimes you get a weird PWM signal on one fan. You only need one for the pair. If this is not sucessful, you might try a different splitter or swap that splitter to with the other one in use to see if the problem travels.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:39 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026460
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Go into the Commander Pro settings and change Ports 1-6 from Auto to PWM. You likely already did this for the pump on #6. Even if not related, this will prevent an unnecessary "fan test" on boot for your PWM models.

However, this is reminiscent of some of the issues we see when you get into the 8 fans or more zone on the C-Pro. I have run 9. It's not guaranteed to work or fail, but this seems like the place to start. On the PWM splitter for #4, reverse the two fan connections (swap A<->B). Sometimes you get a weird PWM signal on one fan. You only need one for the pair. If this is not sucessful, you might try a different splitter or swap that splitter to with the other one in use to see if the problem travels.
Interestingly enough, everything was configured for Auto on the PRO, but I just tried setting everything to 4-pin PWM and no luck. I've been running this setup for around 8 months now with no issues until a couple days ago. I have occasionally seen light flickering on some of the fans before but nothing major. I tried swapping the splitter thats plugged into port 4 for the one on port 5, and the problem still seems to persist with whatever is plugged into port 4, so it really seems to be that specific port. I also tried clearing out all of my iCUE settings and that didn't seem to help either. Technically the same could be said for port 6, the one my pump is on. It also refuses to adhere to certain profiles (granted, I would never want my pump to go to 0 RPM anyways, but it is something I tested just to see). It does seem to ramp up correctly based on the Hydro X pump profile, however. Not sure if that is an indication of anything or not. The other ports and fans (all with splitters) seem fine.

Last edited by falcon7370; 12-05-2019 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:43 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,123
POST ID # = 1026461
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Last resort, you might try swapping port 4's fan with another that only needs a single - just to see. After that, contact Corsair Support through the ticket system.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:45 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026462
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Last resort, you might try swapping port 4's fan with another that only needs a single - just to see. After that, contact Corsair Support through the ticket system.
I'll try that and report back. What is typically recommended for a setup with a large number of fans, 2 Commander Pros working in tandem?

EDIT: Had a single fan on port 3, so I swapped ports 3 and 4 so only a single direct fan is on port 4. Sadly there is no difference. It adheres to anything but setting it to 0RPM (which is what Hydro X fan profile sets it to when the temp is below a certain threshold), so it just sticks at around 1000 RPM randomly, until the other fans start spinning per their profile. Once they do, it randomly starts working again. Ill attach the normal ramp-up of the other fans, and the odd behavior of port 4 at the same time as it normalizes (port 4 on top, port 5 on bottom)
Attached Images
File Type: png fan speeds.png (740.7 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by falcon7370; 12-05-2019 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:16 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,123
POST ID # = 1026467
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Essentially what you have been doing. My Corsair 740 water build is 9 fans + Pump on #6. I've been running it for two years. The commander pro holds up. I have had quite a few wonky splitters over that time. One thing people are starting to try is adding in a power fan hub or splitter to the Commander Pro. The C-Pro for control, the SATA powered splitter/hub to take on the abundance of fans. Two C-Pros would work, but they are a bit big and you don't need 8 temp sensors.

It's very difficult for me to tell whether this is hardware (C-Pro) or the software. I don't use the Hydro X profiles and prefer active cooling at all times, even if at low speeds. If the problem only exists when the C-Pro is attempting to enter/exit a 0 rpm state, it might be software. You can submit a ticket to Corsair, even if you don't intend to RMA the unit at this time. I would do so now so the option is there. I will pass this on the Hydro X and iCUE people, although I don't know if there were any changes made in the recent updates.

Short term - if this really is only at enter/exit of zero rpm, I would switch to a manual curve of your own design. There is no universally perfect fan curve. Your internal ambient creates a baseline lowest possible coolant temp and what is perfect for someone in a cold Scandinavian winter would be maddening for someone in the tropics. Give your self a nominal speed at the baseline coolant temp you see. Relatively flat the next 3-4C to guard against daily room temp swings, then slowly ramp up. You can set the fan speed limit to your noise tolerance.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:31 PM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026471
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Essentially what you have been doing. My Corsair 740 water build is 9 fans + Pump on #6. I've been running it for two years. The commander pro holds up. I have had quite a few wonky splitters over that time. One thing people are starting to try is adding in a power fan hub or splitter to the Commander Pro. The C-Pro for control, the SATA powered splitter/hub to take on the abundance of fans. Two C-Pros would work, but they are a bit big and you don't need 8 temp sensors.

It's very difficult for me to tell whether this is hardware (C-Pro) or the software. I don't use the Hydro X profiles and prefer active cooling at all times, even if at low speeds. If the problem only exists when the C-Pro is attempting to enter/exit a 0 rpm state, it might be software. You can submit a ticket to Corsair, even if you don't intend to RMA the unit at this time. I would do so now so the option is there. I will pass this on the Hydro X and iCUE people, although I don't know if there were any changes made in the recent updates.

Short term - if this really is only at enter/exit of zero rpm, I would switch to a manual curve of your own design. There is no universally perfect fan curve. Your internal ambient creates a baseline lowest possible coolant temp and what is perfect for someone in a cold Scandinavian winter would be maddening for someone in the tropics. Give your self a nominal speed at the baseline coolant temp you see. Relatively flat the next 3-4C to guard against daily room temp swings, then slowly ramp up. You can set the fan speed limit to your noise tolerance.
I was really hoping it was just a splitter, but I guess that would have been too easy. I can't quite remember when I upgraded to the latest version of iCUE, but it may have been in the past couple days so it could possibly be a bug with the current release. It does honestly seem software related, but I did submit a ticket so that an RMA option exists should I decide to go that route. I might mess with some custom fan curves and see what suits me. Honestly, the default Hydro X profiles have been perfect for me for the past 8 months so I never bothered configuring my own.

Just for future reference, how are people integrating a power fan hub along with a Commander Pro? By splitting out the control pin and only plugging that into the Pro, while the other 3 pins are plugged into a powered hub?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2019, 08:36 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,123
POST ID # = 1026473
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcon7370 View Post

Just for future reference, how are people integrating a power fan hub along with a Commander Pro? By splitting out the control pin and only plugging that into the Pro, while the other 3 pins are plugged into a powered hub?

Right. So say I am running push-pull on a 360mm (or whatever). I can take 1 C-Pro header and connect the master control wire from the powered hub. Then put all 6 fans on the hub. They pull their 12v power from the PSU and not the C-Pro. The only real downside is this makes them run all the same speed, so perhaps just fine for 6x120 on a 360mm, but a little less helpful on other set-ups or if you need individual or paired control. I have to admit, I like tighter control and do a lot of fan/radiator testing. I could likely only utilize it on the bottom 280mm rad with 4x140. So I kept up with the 9 in various pairs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2019, 11:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,128
POST ID # = 1026491
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you take a look at your splitters?
Do the fan connectors on one splitter both have 4 pins?
Would these happen to be Rosewill splitters from Newegg?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-07-2019, 12:17 AM
falcon7370 falcon7370 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1026589
falcon7370 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you take a look at your splitters?
Do the fan connectors on one splitter both have 4 pins?
Would these happen to be Rosewill splitters from Newegg?
I've checked my splitters and they all seem fully functional. They are not Rosewill splitters from Newegg, they are JBTek I bought on Amazon. As I stated, if I swap from a split fan to a single fan on port 4, it still retains the same odd behavior. I believe it may have started happening when I updated to the latest version of iCUE (or it is just a coincidence in timing)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.