The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:00 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973370
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default ICUE Sequential setting on RAM is not going in order

When Im using the Sequential light setting for my Vengeance RGB Pro 32gb (4x8) 3000mhz, the RAM lights up in this order 3,4,1,2. All four DIMM slots are on one side of the CPU. Ive tried everything I can think of and yet I cant get them to light up in sequence. Anyone else have any trouble with this??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:26 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 973375
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Are the DIMMS are up in the correct order in iCUE?

http://prntscr.com/kw49pk
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:39 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973376
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Are the DIMMS are up in the correct order in iCUE?

http://prntscr.com/kw49pk
Yeah they're in the correct order in ICUE. All four slots are populated and they're all on the same side of the CPU like shown in the pic you added.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 08:19 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 196
POST ID # = 973393
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

On that same image shown by Inheritance, click on the display of each ram stick. You'll be able to reorder them. A little left/right arrow will appear, so you can force them to be DIMM 1, 2, 3, 4 or 4, 3, 2, 1, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2018, 02:24 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973509
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

On that same image shown by Inheritance, click on the display of each ram stick. You'll be able to reorder them. A little left/right arrow will appear, so you can force them to be DIMM 1, 2, 3, 4 or 4, 3, 2, 1, etc.
Cool! I'll give it a try and post an update on this thread in a couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:01 AM
Piplos Piplos is offline
Registered User
Piplos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 977616
Piplos Reputation: 10
Default

I can't reorder my Vengeance RGB, I have no "DIMM Setup" config in iCUE, see attached screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png Cattura.PNG (62.6 KB, 374 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:59 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 214
POST ID # = 977641
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piplos View Post
I can't reorder my Vengeance RGB, I have no "DIMM Setup" config in iCUE, see attached screenshot
Same for me, i can't reorder them. No "DIMM Setup" in iCUE!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:28 AM
halycon12 halycon12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 980166
halycon12 Reputation: 10
Default

I also do not have "DIMM Setup". Is there a fix for this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2019, 04:15 PM
LmNoPg007 LmNoPg007 is offline
Registered User
LmNoPg007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 997974
LmNoPg007 Reputation: 10
Default

In case no one has figured this out. What you need to do is going into SETTINGS in iCUE.
Then select your ram. Check Enable full software control. This might change up your lighting effects, but you can then reorder the ram in the dimm setup. Once you have them ordered correctly, you can uncheck Enable full software control, and select your lighting effects again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2019, 05:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 997983
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You don't need to enable software control to reorder your RAM in the DIMM Setup.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, not in order, sequential, vengeance rgb pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.