The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2010, 07:41 AM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 471018
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Exclamation Possible bad CMG4GX3M2A1600C6

I have system with 2 kits ( 8 GB ) of CMG4GX3M2A1600C6 running at 1600MHz at 7-7-7-21. For the good part of year I've had no trouble, until recently. About a month ago I upgraded my CPU from an AMD Phenom II X4 965 to an AMD Phenom II X6 1090T. Everything was fine, for a month. Then one day I sat down in my chair and looked at the monitor and it looked like my window manager had crashed, specifically plasma-desktop. ( I run Linux ) It turns out that the filesystems on my root and boot partitions had become corrupted and the OS had remounted them read-only. So, I run Memtest86+ and lo and behold :



Subsequent passes show no errors and I have been running memtest continuously since then with no errors, which is strange to say the least.

I got an RMA Case #1693770 assigned to me about a week ago but in that time I bought Eurosoft Pc-Check and they seem to be taking their sweet time on delivering the software. I want to be absolutely sure about this before I send in my $700 worth of memory.

Any thoughts?


jdb2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2010, 10:11 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 471040
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

You may have just had a component connection issue? Many PC issues are resolved by removing the components and reseating/installing them as oxidation of contacts occurs over time, which on low voltage (RAM/CPUs, etc.), components can cause intermittent connections.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:21 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 471048
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Running memory that hasn't been tested together is never recommended. If each stick / kit passes MemTest86+ v4.10 at their rated specs it's highly doubtful it's the memory. If you want to run all 4 sticks together you could try dropping the speed a notch.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:48 AM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 471052
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Running memory that hasn't been tested together is never recommended. If each stick / kit passes MemTest86+ v4.10 at their rated specs it's highly doubtful it's the memory. If you want to run all 4 sticks together you could try dropping the speed a notch.
The default latency is 6-6-6-18. I had to up that to 7-7-7-21 to get it to work with all four sticks and it had been running at those latencies for 3/4 of a year with no problems.

jdb2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2010, 12:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 471060
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Set the memory frequency at DDR1333 and see if you still get the errors, if not that is the issue the CPU you have is rated at DDR1333.
If you do still get errors use the link on the left and request an RMA.

And you should be testing the modules one set at a time, as Wired suggested mixing sets is not supported.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2010, 01:54 PM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 471077
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Set the memory frequency at DDR1333 and see if you still get the errors, if not that is the issue the CPU you have is rated at DDR1333.
May I remind you that this memory is specifically designed to run at 1600MHz on Phenom II systems and has even been tested in my motherboard :

Quote:
Product Description

*** NEW! *** Ultra-low latency 4GB DOMINATOR GT kit optimized for Phenom-based DDR3 systems. 1600MHz, 6-6-6-18, 1.65V.
Key Features

* Two matched 2GB modules for use in high performance Phenom-based DDR3 systems
* Ultra-low 6-6-6-18 latency
* Dominator GT with rosso corso accents
* Includes Airflow fan for increased cooling performance

Package Contents

Two 2GB memory modules tested at 1600MHz, 6-6-6-18 latency, on the Asus M4A79T. Airflow fan with two 60mm fans and DOMINATOR GT branding
System Requirements

Designed for use with performance DDR3 motherboards with two memory channels.
And here's the link to the product announcement :

http://www.corsair.com/news/press_re...spx?id=1057719

Now, as I've said, running 2 kits with relaxed latencies has been problem free for the most part, but I don't see why I'd have to reduce the speed to 1333MHz especially with the 1090T's improved memory controller. Still, I'll run at a reduced speed and check for errors. But, that raises a question, if I get errors at a lower frequency then why don't I get errors when the RAM is stressed more at a higher frequency?

Quote:
If you do still get errors use the link on the left and request an RMA.
I don't get errors anymore ( at 1600MHz ) but I've already gotten an RMA.

Quote:
And you should be testing the modules one set at a time, as Wired suggested mixing sets is not supported.
OK. Note taken. One at a time while testing, although all 8 gigs worked perfectly fine with relaxed latencies. Why buy a 64-bit processor if you're limited to 4 gigs of RAM? There's no point.

jdb2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2010, 02:23 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 471088
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

AMD AM3 socket CPUs are only guaranteed to run RAM at 1333 MHz. Anything above that is a crap shoot and can vary by CPU/RAM/mobo etc. per my signature. Hardware components can electrically change when in use, over time.

With all RAM slots filled you will always need longer latencies than with just two slots filled for the memory controller to access all addresses without errors. Mixing of RAM kits is not recommended and never guaranteed. They may or may not play nice.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2010, 03:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 471098
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

jdb2
Yes that is true but only as they are sold as one set and with the CPU you have it would have to be over clocked. All AMD Phenom CPU's are rated at DDR1333 and over clocking is not always possible for one reason or another.
Not to mention you are mixing two sets so actually DDR1066 would be suggested.
And doing an RMA may not solve the issue for you is my point.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:00 AM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 487910
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Talking

I turns out that the problem was my ASUS M4A79T Deluxe motherboard. Specifically, the memory wasn't in ASUS' QVL list for that motherboard, and hence, I guess, the stability issues. Fortunately, I'm using an ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme now and it officially supports CMG4GX3M2A1600C6 and 2 kits of it at that running at 1600MHz with 6-6-6-18 timings! I've been running it in that configuration, which corresponds to the original Corsair specs ( except for the 2-kits ), for over a week while performing 16MB FFT Prime95 Torture tests in Kubuntu 10.10 Maverick 64-bit Linux. So far, it's been as stable as a rock. :) And, this is proof that it's stable if I've ever seen it as before I couldn't even get my machine to POST or boot using the above config.

jdb2

Last edited by jdb2; 02-06-2011 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 487982
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That's fine if its stable, but officially mixing two sets like this is not supported and AMD CPU's only support DDR1333. So if you do have a problem test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org before you RMA anything.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:12 PM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 488076
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
That's fine if its stable, but officially mixing two sets like this is not supported
It's officially supported by ASUS in their QVL list for the Crosshair IV Extreme, if that means anything.

Quote:
and AMD CPU's only support DDR1333.
Same as above but ASUS also supports up to 8 gigs of DDR3-2000 or 4 gigs of DDR3-2133.

jdb2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 488077
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No its only supported if you purchase an 8 Gig set, if you mix two 4 Gig sets then the next lower speed grade would be suggested. IE DDR1333 or DDR1066 depending on the CPU you have.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2011, 02:00 PM
jdb2's Avatar
jdb2 jdb2 is offline
Registered User
jdb2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klein/Spring, Texas, USA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 488094
jdb2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
No its only supported if you purchase an 8 Gig set, if you mix two 4 Gig sets then the next lower speed grade would be suggested. IE DDR1333 or DDR1066 depending on the CPU you have.
In ASUS' Crosshair IV Extreme QVL list they have Corsair CMG4GX3M2A1600C6 listed as supporting 6-6-6-18 timings at 1600Mhz *with 2-kits.*

I've attached the QVL list if you don't believe me.

jdb2
Attached Files
File Type: zip C4E_QVL.zip (284.8 KB, 314 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2011, 03:16 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 488105
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The problem with that is that no one, not Corsair, not Asus, can guarantee that 2 kits will work together. Even ICs from the same silicon batch don't always work together, let alone kits with different version numbers (different ICs). It's possible, but impossible to guarantee without testing.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filesystem corruption, hardware failure, linux, memtest

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.