The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2018, 07:08 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 945728
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Exclamation CUE 2.24.35 causing some problems with the K95 Platinum...

Today I updated CUE to version 2.24.35 and everything was fine until I noticed none of my macros were working. I restarted CUE and they worked again but after a while they stopped working again. So after some troubleshooting I found out that the macros stop working everytime I use the volume wheel. I mean like after using the volume wheel. I really hope they fix this glitch soon because it's extremly irritating having to restart CUE after everytime I use the volume wheel!! Like what the heck Corsair?

Last edited by JohnX125; 03-22-2018 at 05:08 PM.


  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 03:20 AM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 300
POST ID # = 945768
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Yea they know about it and it should be fixed soon, but you can download an older version of CUE for now as a temporary fix if you want.


  #3  
Old 03-21-2018, 09:45 AM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 945802
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Yea they know about it and it should be fixed soon, but you can download an older version of CUE for now as a temporary fix if you want.
Hmm... how do I download an older version though? I've never tried it before


  #4  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:06 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,397
POST ID # = 945805
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes, the download page is a mess and they have removed all the old versions for unexplained reasons. We need an archive for prior versions.

If you google up CUE 2.23, you should find some other hosting sites (like Tech Spot) that have the prior version.

Last edited by c-attack; 03-21-2018 at 10:38 AM.


  #5  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:24 AM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 945807
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Post

Ok I'll try that... thank you guys for helping!!


  #6  
Old 03-24-2018, 12:22 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 684
POST ID # = 946309
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnX125 View Post
Ok I'll try that... thank you guys for helping!!
We're aware of an issue that has appeared in a recent build of CUE that can result in macros and other actions being broken. Here's a build that should resolve this for anyone effected: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9wxvd9t3dl...lease.msi?dl=0

This is to be considered a beta build since it hasn't gone through our usual validation process.

Last edited by Corsair CJ; 03-25-2018 at 02:24 AM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 03-25-2018, 06:42 AM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 946402
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
We're aware of an issue that has appeared in a recent build of CUE that can result in macros and other actions being broken. Here's a build that should resolve this for anyone effected: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9wxvd9t3dl...lease.msi?dl=0

This is to be considered a beta build since it hasn't gone through our usual validation process.
Should I uninstall the current version of CUE before installing this one?

Last edited by JohnX125; 03-25-2018 at 09:26 AM.


  #8  
Old 03-25-2018, 11:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,397
POST ID # = 946435
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It should uninstall the old and install the new on its own since it is a later version. However, if you are having issues, it often is a good idea to manually uninstall first, reboot (usually), and then install the new program. If you have a lot of created profiles, you should also export them to a safe storage spot or simply make a copy of your C:/Users/(name)/AppData/Roaming/Corsair/CUE folder. This contains all the saved settings for your current CUE install and can be dropped back in the same spot in the event of a total disaster.

Last edited by c-attack; 03-25-2018 at 04:43 PM. Reason: stray apostrophe


  #9  
Old 03-25-2018, 03:31 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 946469
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
It should uninstall the old and install the new on it's own since it is a later version. However, if you are having issues, it often is a good idea to manually uninstall first, reboot (usually), and then install the new program. If you have a lot of created profiles, you should also export them to a safe storage spot or simply make a copy of your C:/Users/(name)/AppData/Roaming/Corsair/CUE folder. This contains all the saved settings for your current CUE install and can be dropped back in the same spot in the event of a total disaster.
Ok I'll try installing it and I'll let you know if it fixes sit or not.


  #10  
Old 03-26-2018, 10:02 AM
yyforum yyforum is offline
Registered User
yyforum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 946607
yyforum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnX125 View Post
Ok I'll try installing it and I'll let you know if it fixes sit or not.
So did it work John?

Volume key roller seems to be the issue on my K70. As long as I don't change volume with it everything is fine. I may go back to an older version.


  #11  
Old 03-26-2018, 01:59 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 946643
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Happy Problem solved!

I updated to version 2.24.48 and problem is solved! All the macros work perfectly now! Thank you Corsair CJ for helping us fix this issue!!

Last edited by JohnX125; 03-26-2018 at 02:07 PM.


 

Tags
cue, k95 platinum, macros, macros not working, volume wheel

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.