The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 09:18 PM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647231
saione Reputation: 10
Important Corsair Link not loading at Win7 startup

Hi.
I just installed H80i on my pc running with Win 7 64bit.
When i start the PC the fans of H80i are running fast and noisy and until Link 2 is loaded they do not reduce the speed (quiet mode).

The problem is that even if i selected to run Link2 at windows startup, the programme is not loaded and every time I have to run it manually clicking on its desktop icon.

Do you may be know the problem?

Is there a conflict with sone other software? [at statup i load also Gigabyte motherboard utility (ET6) to monitor all fans].

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 09:56 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 647238
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

its designed to run high till windows begins
you can go in link/options/general and clink run at startup
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-15-2013, 10:14 PM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647245
saione Reputation: 10
Default

I did.
I both selected to sun at startup and start minimized.
But it doesn't work !
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-15-2013, 10:21 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 647247
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saione View Post
I did.
I both selected to sun at startup and start minimized.
But it doesn't work !
ok then you can load the .exe in your startup menu,just open the startup menu and drag the corsair icon to it.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-15-2013, 11:47 PM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647251
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Done.
It doesn't work!
Very strange.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:47 AM
sinnedone sinnedone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 647318
sinnedone Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar problem where I have corsair link to run at startup and start minimized but my fans will stay on slowest rpm in custom profile until I close /open program again.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-16-2013, 12:10 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 647349
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saione View Post
Done.
It doesn't work!
Very strange.
are you sure it isnt running as it will minimize to task monitor,check there
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-16-2013, 12:32 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 647362
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

it is not suggested to run 2 monitor apps at the same time.
try disable the Gigabyte utility at startup to see if that does the trick.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:53 PM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647405
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
it is not suggested to run 2 monitor apps at the same time.
try disable the Gigabyte utility at startup to see if that does the trick.
Thanks
This is my suspect. I will try and refer abt it.

:-)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-18-2013, 02:15 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647747
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Hi again.
I tried several combinations, but no results! Corsair Link 2 doesn't want to load at startup!

I removed all hardware utilities leaving only it at startup but it doesn't load.
It runs only if I click it manually.

ANY HELP or SUGGESTIONS?

Thanking in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-18-2013, 09:46 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 647805
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried to reinstall the link software?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-18-2013, 11:36 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647819
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wemdee View Post
Have you tried to reinstall the link software?
Yes I did, apparently without any results!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-19-2013, 08:15 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 647989
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know. Maybe run the installer as admin?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-04-2013, 02:20 PM
sinnedone sinnedone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 651040
sinnedone Reputation: 10
Default

Any progress on this?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-06-2013, 07:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 651517
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Assuming that you are using the latest version of the C Link SW. Some anti-virus or other security software may prevent the modification of Task scheduler in Windows. Open the Task scheduler (Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools), and check if both CorsairLink Hardware monitor and CorsairLink UI are listed with the trigger “At log on of any user”. If they’re not listed, deselect “auto start at startup”, close Corsair Link, disable any anti-virus or other security software, restart the system, and re-enable “auto start at startup”. Once the Task scheduler modification is done, you can re-enable your anti-virus or security software again. You may have to manually create the tasks if this solution doesn’t work.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.