The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 48 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:00 AM
uscool uscool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 441340
uscool Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Payaso View Post
Succesfully flashed my X128 drive. Needed to change SATA sttings in the bios from AHCI to IDE for flashing (drive was not found while in AHCI).
No data lost everything work perfect.
someone that had success very uncommon, what firmware file upper or lower and also what make motherboard ??

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:37 AM
uscool uscool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 441342
uscool Reputation: 10
Default

anyone secure erased there drive and then tried flashing it ?? just a thought
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:56 AM
PrObE's Avatar
PrObE PrObE is offline
SpeedRacer
PrObE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 441345
PrObE Reputation: 10
Default I don't believe it: SUCCESS

Well, as the heading states: SUCCESS

I thought i give it one more try and then give up, but believe it or not; all of a sudden the message "Firmware download completed successfully"

i could not believe my eyes, but there it was.

Here is what i have done:

Yesterday Evening:

-Made bootable USB-stick
-Loaded lower128.exe onto the USB-stick
-Changed from AHCI to IDE, booted from USB-stick
-Loaded f/w update--failed

-Hot plugged drive several times at the command prompt
-Loaded f/w update--failed

-Hot swapped SATA-ports at the command prompt
-Loaded f/w update--failed

Today

-Hot Swapped SATA-ports at the command prompt
-Loaded f/w update--Success at port 3

Ok, powered down, re-arranged BIOS, restarted. Booted into windows with no problems. Then a message appear telling me that "Windows needs to restart for these changes to take effect". So, restarted again. Well into windows again, all seems fine, all is where it was.

Ran CrystalDisk and it confirms that FW is 2.0. However, a little strange is that before the update my SSD was at 100%, now it says 95%.

Also ran ATTO, the results are a little off of what they where before the update.

Will check again in some time to see if TRIM now actually is in function and working.

Well, as a conclusion i think it is safe to say the the randomness of this utility is unbelievable. I guess it remains to be seen if i will stay stable or not for me, after all it's just 15 mins sine the update, i'll keep you posted. So keep on trying, it seems it may all of a sudden just work

My systemspec is in the upper corner, but shortly:

eVGA X58 SLI (758-A1)
X128 (lowercase)

Cheers,
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:56 AM
Payaso Payaso is offline
Registered User
Payaso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 441346
Payaso Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry forgot, LowerCase X128 drive, MB ASUS P7P55D-E Premium on the Intel SATA port from the MB.

No Overclocking set in the Bios. Just XMB RAM configuration.

Last edited by Payaso; 02-26-2010 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:06 AM
dugn's Avatar
dugn dugn is offline
80s Fan
dugn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 441347
dugn Reputation: 10
Default Success x4

Removed this - moved correctly to Success/Fail thread (I was successful)

Last edited by dugn; 02-26-2010 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:10 AM
dugn's Avatar
dugn dugn is offline
80s Fan
dugn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 441348
dugn Reputation: 10
Default Success x4

Flashed 4 X128 drives (lower128).

Motherboard is EVGA X58 SLI LE (757 model). Used IDE mode. Didn't try AHCI, so don't know if that would have worked.

One was stubborn, so I did a secure erase as detailed in the forums (How to Restore Corsair SSD performance WITHOUT using HDDErase - but I used the better, more detailed link at ATA Secure Erase - ATA Wiki) and for whatever reason, then it worked. The others had no problem updating without a secure erase (all data was intact, but didn't help since the stubborn one was part of a RAID0 array).

Another was seemingly stubborn until I realized - unlike my other 3 drives - this one was already on 2.0
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:14 AM
renatofaria renatofaria is offline
Registered User
renatofaria's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 441349
renatofaria Reputation: 10
Default



Firmware 0.1 ?!
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:28 AM
Payaso Payaso is offline
Registered User
Payaso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 441350
Payaso Reputation: 10
Default

Success:
Lowercase X128 drive
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E Premium (X55) on the Intel SATA port from the MB (need to use IDE mode, in AHCI no driver found).

No Overclocking set in the Bios.

No data lost while/after flashing.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:43 AM
ycodryn ycodryn is offline
Registered User
ycodryn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 441354
ycodryn Reputation: 10
Default

Success:
Lowercase x32 on Acer Aspire 8920g. First try I got download failed. Today I tried once more and got download failed. Then I removed my second hdd and swiched ssd to that sata port, in bios always with ide chanel and after that: SUCCESS > firmware 2.0 . Now I have a question: if I have turbo memory trim is still enabled? And after update at 2.0 do I have to do something else to enable trim in windws 7 or is enabled by default ?

PS: no data lost during update
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:56 AM
PrObE's Avatar
PrObE PrObE is offline
SpeedRacer
PrObE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 441355
PrObE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ycodryn View Post
after update at 2.0 do I have to do something else to enable trim in windws 7 or is enabled by default ?
You don't need to do anything, check the trim-faq here:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=84677
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:04 PM
renatofaria renatofaria is offline
Registered User
renatofaria's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 441357
renatofaria Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe it works after a secure erase. Anyone tryed that?
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:17 PM
yumanoid yumanoid is offline
Registered User
yumanoid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 441359
yumanoid Reputation: 10
Cool x64 lowercase fail

i tried last night - drive detected, but flash failed the moment i pressed "1". that was in ide mode. in ahci mode it didn't even get detected.
from what i see here it looks like i'll try again tonight, this time i'll incorporate some port hot-swapping magic into the show. if it doesn't work, i'll try all the permutations: different controller (i got both ich10r and jmicron onboard), different mb bios version, different bios settings, different kind of bootdisk... i also haven't wiped the disk yet. there's a disposable win7 64bit installation on it.

also i'd like to see very detailed specs from people who succeeded with exact as mine or close setup (x58 chipset board + x64 lowercase drive), i wanna know exactly what conditions permitted your success :) what setting in bios, what port used, what boot files you have used (mine report win98), up to what the weather was outside and who was your wife in bed with at the time of success.
gigabyte x58-ud3r ver1.6, bios GH
corsair x64 firmware 1.0 lowercase
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:24 PM
Davyc Davyc is offline
Mad Scientist
Davyc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In A Dirty Little Town
Posts: 311
POST ID # = 441362
Davyc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by renatofaria View Post
Maybe it works after a secure erase. Anyone tryed that?
Tried secure erase - no deal.

Have tried hot swapping, secure erase, format to 32k in Windows 7, SSD blank nothing installed on it ... changed USB ports just in case it was something to do with them, tried different USB sticks again in case it was one of them (lol) ... tried it with Asus mb and MSI mb, different CPU and memory configs - tried it with just SSD attached, with other drives attached, poked it with a stick and made faces at it .... still no deal lol
__________________
All advice is given "as is" use it at your own risk - advice is drawn from personal experience and from other resources that are freely available
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:30 PM
PrObE's Avatar
PrObE PrObE is offline
SpeedRacer
PrObE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 441364
PrObE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yumanoid View Post
also i'd like to see very detailed specs from people who succeeded with exact as mine or close setup (x58 chipset board + x64 lowercase drive), i wanna know exactly what conditions permitted your success :) what setting in bios, what port used, what boot files you have used (mine report win98), up to what the weather was outside and who was your wife in bed with at the time of success.
gigabyte x58-ud3r ver1.6, bios GH
corsair x64 firmware 1.0 lowercase
Hotswapping from ports 1-3 where it succeeded in port 3, which normally has one of my dvd-roms. My ssd, lowercase x128, is in port 0.

Weather was around +2 *C, Cloudy, with a lot of snow outside. Also had a cold one next to me.... My wife was supposedly picking up our daughter at daycare, but you never know.....lol
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:43 PM
ycodryn ycodryn is offline
Registered User
ycodryn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 441366
ycodryn Reputation: 10
Default

After successful update to ver. 2.0 in CrystalDiskInfo I get 92% health and before with 1.0 I had 100%. After update I wanted to clean my drive but in gpart the drive is shown as frozen now and when I restored my data it last longer... why?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.