The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-01-2016, 08:24 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 845162
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

I think it's fixed

I still won't keep it open when I'm not using i though... it still uses 1-2% cpu

But at least if I accidentally leave it open then it won't start taking 12% cpu
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 04-02-2016, 06:05 AM
RaithK RaithK is offline
Registered User
RaithK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 845188
RaithK Reputation: 10
Default

In my case usage is about 0,3% when minimized and a maximum of 1,2% when the windows is open.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 04-02-2016, 11:12 AM
RiflemanFirst RiflemanFirst is offline
Registered User
RiflemanFirst's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 845215
RiflemanFirst Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
I think it's fixed

I still won't keep it open when I'm not using i though... it still uses 1-2% cpu

But at least if I accidentally leave it open then it won't start taking 12% cpu
Same results here.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 04-02-2016, 11:51 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 845291
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaithK View Post
In my case usage is about 0,3% when minimized and a maximum of 1,2% when the windows is open.
For me it's about 1% cpu minimized and 1% cpu open... but at least it's not 12%

It's the Corsair Link Service that takes most of the cpu... not Corsair Link itself
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 04-04-2016, 07:25 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 845514
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Been running 72 hrs + without returning to the original issue so it does indeed appear to be fixed.

That said... did we lose the processor load indication, or did we never have one?
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 04-05-2016, 02:23 AM
thunderresistan thunderresistan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 845537
thunderresistan Reputation: 10
Default

No, it's not fixed
Still the same - 40% CPU load while idling.. i was holding hopes that it would be solved in the latest version, too
but it's not
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 04-05-2016, 07:52 PM
sswilson sswilson is offline
Registered User
sswilson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 845707
sswilson Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderresistan View Post
No, it's not fixed
Still the same - 40% CPU load while idling.. i was holding hopes that it would be solved in the latest version, too
but it's not
Hrmmmm... over 4 days of 24/7 here without a return of the issue. Did you reboot after installing it? Maybe try uninstalling / re-installing?

If that doesn't do it... a copy of your dump file for the devs would probably be a good idea.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 04-08-2016, 10:33 PM
Elritus Elritus is offline
Registered User
Elritus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 846340
Elritus Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm it's not fixed. I went a very long time, over a week (with heavy usage) without the problem coming up, but last night I caught it happening again. So it's not a problem that happens very often, but it does still happen.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 04-08-2016, 10:41 PM
stereo55 stereo55 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 846341
stereo55 Reputation: 10
Default

Iam still having the problem (about 16-18-24% cpu usage , 5930K win 8.1 pro , new build and fresh os). Without going into a bunch detail at the moment , Corsair link and service both contribute to this where service is the highest and link is about 5% .

Uninstalled , reinstalled the latest three versions , same .

Good thing this is a 6 core cpu otherwise this 16-24% would impact alot greater but is still quite annoying , and impacts certain programs and such and just should not be this high . (Hell my past i7 920 x58 sat at basicly 0% cpu with a rare 1-2% jump, but with no AIO cooler )
__________________
Sig in progress........"Please stand by"

Last edited by stereo55; 04-08-2016 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 04-09-2016, 12:35 PM
thunderresistan thunderresistan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 846394
thunderresistan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If that doesn't do it... a copy of your dump file for the devs would probably be a good idea.
no mate, let em fix the issue first.. they test the app so poorly!
dump is more like it's smthg wrong with my hardware combo
i told ya, IT'S NOT FIXED
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 04-09-2016, 12:35 PM
thunderresistan thunderresistan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 846395
thunderresistan Reputation: 10
Default

well thanks other people can confirm the same issue )))
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 04-11-2016, 04:31 PM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 846728
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

For me the problem is fixed on Windows 7 x64. Haven't seen it since I updated to 4.2.2.27.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:46 PM
Qtomb3D Qtomb3D is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 852558
Qtomb3D Reputation: 10
Default

I have version 4.2.3.41 on Windows 7 32-bit and CorsairLink4Service.exe is jumping constantly between 01% and 35%, so it's a real problem for me, CorsairLink4.exe is fine about 2-4%.

CPU
AMD Athlon 64X 4200+ so it's a real problem for me.

Last edited by Qtomb3D; 07-20-2016 at 03:25 PM. Reason: added CPU info
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 05-16-2016, 07:14 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 852568
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question How many logical CPUs does your system have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qtomb3D View Post
I have version 4.2.3.41 on Windows 7 32-bit and CorsairLink4Service.exe is jumping constantly between 01% and 35%.
You really need to add your PC specs to your profile. Without this information I can't sensibly comment.

How many logical CPUs does your system have and processor is it?

I found CL 4.2.3.41 used 50% of one CPU on my system which I feel is excessive. I reported this in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=851734, but Corsair have failed to respond.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 05-26-2016, 11:27 PM
Viking2121 Viking2121 is offline
Registered User
Viking2121's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 854842
Viking2121 Reputation: 10
Default

I noticed this as well, I opened task manager to try to figure out why my performance just dropped playing Doom, here Corsair Link 4 service is using 1 core at 100%. Anyway, restarting it seemed have fixed it, but came home from work and noticed it was using 1 core at 100% again.

OS: Windows 10 Pro x64
CPU: i7 3770s 4.2ghz
RAM: 24GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400mhz
MOBO: Asus P8Z77 - V
VIDEO: EVGA 2x GTX 780ti's
PSU: EVGA 1300 G2
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.