The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2015, 03:56 PM
Beantownin15 Beantownin15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 811404
Beantownin15 Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar side buttons not working

Received my Scimitar mouse yesterday, the 12 side buttons light up with the LED but when they are pushed nothing is registered. Any known issue of this or fix option?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-30-2015, 04:30 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 811416
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Have you assigned any action to those buttons from CUE? If so which actions/macros have you added?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-30-2015, 07:15 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 811462
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

If you are trying to go in a game and press the side buttons to bind things that won't work until you do as Terabyte mentioned and have remapped the keys, or assigned actions via CUE first.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-03-2015, 12:09 AM
rduality rduality is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 811899
rduality Reputation: 10
Default

So, I have a similar issue but I have already remapped the side buttons to number keys. As of now, they have been off and on. The side buttons will work and then stop working. Is this happening to anyone else? Am I triggering something that causes it to stop or revert to the default state? Everything else is working just fine. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-03-2015, 02:40 AM
Herodrink Herodrink is offline
Registered User
Herodrink's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 811902
Herodrink Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem. I just had 7-9 go out on me. Not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 811925
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@rduality

Might be related to the automatic profile changer.

Have you tried manually selecting the profile by right clicking CUE>Click the profile?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:55 PM
blaize9 blaize9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 812051
blaize9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@rduality

Might be related to the automatic profile changer.

Have you tried manually selecting the profile by right clicking CUE>Click the profile?
This is most likely the issue & solution.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-03-2015, 08:11 PM
tyraze tyraze is offline
Registered User
tyraze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 812059
tyraze Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same problem. I have everything updated on CUE and the side buttons mapped to the numbers on keyboard. Everything is lit up, CUE detects the mouse but the only thing not working is the side buttons.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-04-2015, 09:13 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 812105
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Is the profile you made set as default profile
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-04-2015, 05:09 PM
tyraze tyraze is offline
Registered User
tyraze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 812186
tyraze Reputation: 10
Default

yes, i checked and unchecked set as default and it doesn't do anything.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-04-2015, 05:10 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 812187
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyraze View Post
yes, i checked and unchecked set as default and it doesn't do anything.
it needs to be checked so that when you close cue it stays on that profile. The profile contains any macros you set for the keys.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-03-2015, 11:19 AM
Wudanmaster Wudanmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 817781
Wudanmaster Reputation: 10
Default Side buttons - HELP!!

Ok, side buttons no longer work. Default profile is my ONLY profile. It is selected as default. I have remapped the keys to the number keys (Not the num pad keys). I have saved the profile to device memory as well. Still doesn't work.

To map I clicked on the key and chose Remap Key/Button. Then chose Typing Key from the Key/Button Function drop down. Then chose Number & Symbol Keys from the Key/Button Sections drop down. Then I selected the number I wanted it mapped to and clicked the remap button at the bottom.

Everything is setup correctly. It is the mouse with the issue. It was also having another issue I figured out had to do with the color switching where it was timing out and shutting down the click buttons and side buttons. Changing it to a solid color profile resolved that one (alot of people had this issue as well in the forums).

However the main issue is that my side buttons dont work all of a sudden when once they did.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-10-2015, 08:59 PM
Vunak's Avatar
Vunak Vunak is offline
Registered User
Vunak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 819339
Vunak Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue with my Scimitar among other things. Like RGB not working, but thats another issue entirely.

I'll attach the log after the issue happens.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2015-11-10T10-22-13.txt (14.7 KB, 1157 views)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-10-2015, 09:44 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 819346
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Hello Everyone,

If you guys are having this issue, please post your logs so i can forward them to our validation team to assess.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-12-2015, 10:56 AM
FiveIsRightOut FiveIsRightOut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 819608
FiveIsRightOut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Hello Everyone,

If you guys are having this issue, please post your logs so i can forward them to our validation team to assess.
I have a log from a few days ago where it was happening, and am very new here. Is this thread the best place to do it or is there a better location for them? I'll upload it when I get home.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.