The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 28 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:49 PM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 653255
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

I just tried to remove intel iastor and use msahci for the firmware update.

Same results with the system hanging.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 05-15-2013, 01:36 AM
Chtilainlain Chtilainlain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 653291
Chtilainlain Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, i'm a french customer.
*Last night, i tried to update the firmware of my neutron*Gtx 240 with the new Corsair SSD Toolbox.*
Old firmware : m206*New firmware : m208.*
In 2 seconds the green bar was at about 80%. Then nothing happened during about 10 s and finally the system returns a blue screen and reboot.*Now the SSD is not recognized. Unable to boot.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bits, ahci, single ssd, intel RST.
I wrote an RMA to Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 05-15-2013, 02:10 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 653298
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Power off, remove the power and data cable from the SSD, then reapply and test.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:19 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 653461
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

Just to ensure you mean the correct MSAHCI-driver and that you closed any background-tool i.e. Intel RST RAID-tool follow these steps:

1. Go to device-manager and change driver of sata controller manually to "Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller" (you can change back after flash). Choose to reboot later.

2. In Windows click start, execute, type msconfig, press enter, uncheck "Load System-Startup-Elements". (Apply), OK! Now reboot.

3. During reboot, Enter UEFI / BIOS and check SATA-MODE, has to be AHCI.

4. Once booted clean with AHCI-mode and MS-AHCI driver please try again FW-update.

hmm feels like im repeating on ond on again xD

@technobeard: how should he reapply the test when he plugged of power and data cable :D

Last edited by Incriminated; 05-15-2013 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-15-2013, 06:26 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 653479
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Not reapply THE test, re-apply the CABLES and then test :)

In otherwords, plug the cables back in, turn it on, and check to see which firmware he has.

Blame Yellowbeard for the phrasing. I copied it from a post of his :)
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 05-15-2013, 07:43 PM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 653495
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

yeah that's the thing, i've tried the firmware update with msahci (Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller), rebooted and verified it's msahci and it still hangs and actually bluescreens after a bit, and hangs when i had iastor installed.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 05-16-2013, 01:54 AM
Chtilainlain Chtilainlain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 653557
Chtilainlain Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Power off, remove the power and data cable from the SSD, then reapply and test.
*Thank you !!!! Everything is all right.*My SSD is now recognized in the bios.*It's booting Ok and I didn't lost any data.*
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-19-2013, 07:26 AM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 654385
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

well... any news or idea on how i can update the firmware without pulling it out and putting it in another system as a non-os drive?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-19-2013, 05:14 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 654435
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

What about these both?

Quote:
2. In Windows click start, execute, type msconfig, press enter, uncheck "Load System-Startup-Elements". (Apply), OK! Now reboot.
3. During reboot, Enter UEFI / BIOS and check SATA-MODE, has to be AHCI.
You didn't replied to that, so i think, you didn't disabled all startup-elements and didn't check SATA-Mode. Please do that AND REPLY to that, always REPLY to EVERY SINGLE advice. If you try to REPLY more to what tips people give you, than maybe people have more joy in helping you! Otherwise they assume that fixed your problem. And honestly i have no joy in repeating what i wrote on and on just because you maybe didn't see it or just did it but didn't propperly reply to it. You want help, so tell us what did not helped and what you did. Accordign to what you replied here, you didnt disable all startup elements and you didn'T checked SATA-Mode in BIOS, so THATS the fault!

SO exactly proceed the steps i told you above again, in EVERY step! Rebooting with MSAHCI is not enough... i didnt mentioned the other steps just for fun, it is NECCESARY to check BIOS-Sata-Mode and it is NECCESARY to disable all startup-elements. Doint 2 Steps of a 4 Step guide is NOT enough!

Last edited by Incriminated; 05-19-2013 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 05-20-2013, 05:36 AM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 654482
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

i dont mean to be disrespectful, and i do appreciate the help very much, trust me i totally understand about trying to help people, i work as a tech support myself.

anyways, yes i made sure it was on msahci, double checked bios was set to ahci (has been this way since install), tried clean boot with msconfig. same results.

and yes this is plugged into the native intel port on channel 0.


im just a bit tired from work, i work 330pm to 12 midnight shifts. so my replies are sometimes slow
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 05-20-2013, 06:34 AM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 654491
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

ok i figured out what it was, it's corsair link that was messing with it.

when corsair link software is installed a background process will always run.
CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe

it will auto-restart if you end it. and it locks exclusive access to the drive which was what gave me issues when trying to flash the drive.

I went ahead and uninstalled it rebooted with msahci and BOOM, reflashed successfully.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 05-20-2013, 06:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 654496
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Thanks for the update!
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 05-20-2013, 12:49 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 654546
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

Wonderful. Glad to see it worked for you. I didnt mean to sound like disrespecting you, too. i was just confused about something locking or something beeing set-up wrong so i just want to make clearly sure, what could help.

I dont have that service at all...
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 05-24-2013, 09:06 AM
AHPD AHPD is offline
Registered User
AHPD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 655272
AHPD Reputation: 10
Default

Looks like you can only upgrade if it's not your OS drive. I'm not able to update the firmware on my GTX. I made two attempts:

1st, with Intel RST installed. Installation hung and all I could to is to turn off the computer. Booted fine.

2nd, uninstalled all Intel drivers and made sure the controller was the Generic M$ one. After several reboots to get rid of everything I tried to update. Hung for 1 minute and then suddenly rebooted. My motherboard did not recognize the drive. I thought my drive died.
Then I turned off power (switched off my power supply), wait 10 seconds, then turn on again. My drive is working fine, still on M206. No side effects so far in 20 minutes (BSOD's).

I ran AS SSD still with generic drivers and scored 700 points. Before I was scoring over 1000 points. I'll reinstall RST and see how it goes. I'll edit the post with my results.

Edit: Installed RST, scored 994 points. Since it's my OS drive, wouldn't score much better unless I wipe it clean. Anyway I'll wait for a fix. The main reason for upgrading is the improved 4K scores, would help in overall performance a little bit.

My hardware is a Intel Core i7 2600k, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD5, 16GB RAM.

Last edited by AHPD; 05-24-2013 at 09:20 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 05-24-2013, 06:22 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 655375
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

please provide ATTO, beware benches decrease lifetime.

speed varies by space free left, how long is that ago?

tried simple TRIM via toolbox and wait 5 minutes

phew... whats the BIOS-Sata Mode setting please?

Last edited by Incriminated; 05-24-2013 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.