The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:21 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 568412
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Lightbulb This thread is for system specs to better help the Link team understand!!!

I want to post all my 3rd party products being used with the link so the Corsair Link Team can better understand and update the software.

-Corsair Link-
--Cooling Node--
---Channel One--- (x6) Helix120 (PWM) (http://www.swiftech.com/Helix120mm-PWM.aspx)
---Channel Two--- (x1) Helix120 (PWM) (http://www.swiftech.com/Helix120mm-PWM.aspx)
---Channel Three--- (x1) Koolance Flow Meter (http://www.koolance.com/water-coolin...roduct_id=1170) + (x1) Koolance Flow Meter Frequency Adapter (http://www.koolance.com/water-coolin...oducts_id=1057)
---Channel Four--- (x1) Swiftech MCP35x (PWM) (http://www.swiftech.com/mcp35x12vdcpump.aspx#tab3)
---Channel Five--- (x1) Swiftech MCP35x (PWM) (http://www.swiftech.com/mcp35x12vdcpump.aspx#tab3)

---Temp Channel One--- (x1) Phobya Temp Sensor Coupler (http://www.frozencpu.com/products/13...zVW&mv_pc=1430)
---Temp Channel Two--- (x1) Phobya Temp Sensor Coupler (http://www.frozencpu.com/products/13...zVW&mv_pc=1430)

--Lighting Node--
3 Strips on Channel 1 (I have to on every start-up or restart go to the Saved Profile under File)
Edit: (3/31/2012)- I have lost my saved LED settings.

Overall everything is working decently on it and I would have to say I would need tweaks on the resizing window displays and live readings on temps/fan control and also on the gpus/pumps/fans etc etc. I have a total of 4 Harddrives (all S.M.A.R.T.), none of which are SSDs, so for the HD temps seen in the picture below are my storage drives I believe. As for my Raid0 Raptors which are also S.M.A.R.T Drives, I don't have a individual temp for each one and was wondering to program/code those in as well if its possible. For everyone else you're more than welcome to post your components used so they know what to test on and the issues that arrise. Please stay on topic on this so we can help the Link Team. Thanks.

Edit: (3/25/2012)- Now since I've made this post for about 3 days straight my Storage Drive #2 is blinking red and has no readings on it, even if I restart my pc. Very odd and its happened before but than goes away after some time.


Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 02-25-2013 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-22-2012, 08:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 568624
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for taking the time to post this as it is helpful.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-22-2012, 11:24 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 568655
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Sure, no problem Ram Guy. I'am hoping they test them out especially with the pumps so I can get more control with them. I hope more folks will do the same as I have and list their hardware along with the issues to get the show on the road.

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 03-24-2012 at 02:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-09-2012, 09:19 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 571557
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I'am hoping people didn't forget this thread and use it and post as I did with valuable information to better any future firmware releases. Please post your gear + pics if possible and explain the issue so we can help each other.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:17 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 582486
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I have finally lost all my pump/lighting settings out of no where. Don't understand why it did this all of a sudden but had the certain profile saved for the longest time. I always had to keep loading my profile everytime I started up the program and didn't also understand why that profiled that I kept saving to start up again didn't load up at all until I personally did till it got bugged out finally. Hope theres a fix for this issue.

Edit: My temp probe readings which I added not too long ago have disappeared.

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 06-02-2012 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-03-2012, 09:09 PM
hudsonCAD hudsonCAD is offline
Registered User
hudsonCAD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 582626
hudsonCAD Reputation: 10
Default

I never load the program anymore. Haven't for months. Maybe when you get it setup properly just leave it alone.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-04-2012, 02:21 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 582650
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hudsonCAD View Post
I never load the program anymore. Haven't for months. Maybe when you get it setup properly just leave it alone.
Its been working "ok" for sometime now since installation and setting up my custom features. But all of a sudden it has a mind of its own. Now my water pumps are working at different speeds. Ones working harder than the other and can't get them to be stable at the same speed. I just hope this patch comes out soon and fixes all these issues. Its been 6 months and I'am starting to lose my cool. My corsair headphones cracked just sitting on my head and my bottom bracket cover handle broke off from my Corsair 800D when sliding it out to get to my Link Commander. Just bad luck on my part. I still have faith in your Ram and PSUs. I would love to see a patch very soon.

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 08-07-2012 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-21-2012, 11:53 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 591736
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

My Corsair Link's Cooling Node seems to be bricked at the moment ever since I tried doing the updated software/firmware as stated in another thread before. I followed the directions exactly as written. I than proceeded to update the firmware and got "Status: Error Writing 0xC800 to 0xC83F"......"Unable to update node, too many retries." I can't see my Cooling Node anymore as it says "Channel 1 : Unidentified Node" under the Firmware Update drop down list, after attempting to update even after a fresh restart. Anything connected to the Cooling Node is not recognized: Fans, Temp Probes, Pumps, Flow Sensor etc. I have tried all of Ram Guy's troubleshooting methods but unfortunetly nothing worked for me. I will be RMAing it along with a few other things soon.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-22-2012, 12:07 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 591737
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I can't help to notice that the price of the Corsair Link and Lighting Kit has dropped $35 roughly to $104.99 compared to what it was in January when I bought it around at 139.99 plus s/h at $10 around for a total cost of $150+. Knowing the fact that the product wasn't ready and if I had purchased it now after all the trouble and the helpful information as a paying "beta tester" I have given, I would be able to purchase the Corsair Link and Lighting Kit along with the Corsair Link GPU Node. What I should do is not replace the unit but try to get my money back and repurchasing it all so I can get the GPU Node. It feels like a punch in the gut for all the folks that stuck around since launch seeing the newcomers get it better. I've done alot for corsair and hopefully I havn't been forgotten.

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 07-22-2012 at 12:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-22-2012, 12:36 AM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 591738
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
I can't help to notice that the price of the Corsair Link and Lighting Kit has dropped $35 roughly to $104.99 compared to what it was in January when I bought it around at 139.99 plus s/h at $10 around for a total cost of $150+. Knowing the fact that the product wasn't ready and if I had purchased it now after all the trouble and the helpful information as a paying "beta tester" I have given, I would be able to purchase the Corsair Link and Lighting Kit along with the Corsair Link GPU Node. What I should do is not replace the unit but try to get my money back and repurchasing it all so I can get the GPU Node. It feels like a punch in the gut for all the folks that stuck around since launch seeing the newcomers get it better. I've done alot for corsair and hopefully I havn't been forgotten.
+1. I got mine like 3 days before the price drop, and it feels like a kick down low.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-22-2012, 01:04 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 591739
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

ive done the same on many items myself,like with the hard drive shortage recently,i had to buy one at almost 40% higher for one
as far as the cooler and link goes,im sure the reason the price was higher was because it was new technology and they were recouping initial investments and marketing costs.
now that operations are mainstream,they can offer at a lower price.
its the same with everything produced.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-22-2012, 03:03 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 591745
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Guys, there's a 25% off sale ATM, hence the lower price. Wouldn't surprise me if that was the same reason for the price drop you saw 6 months ago.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-07-2012, 12:47 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 594989
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Just got off the phone with Corsair (Thank you to the lady with the name I couldn't pronounce or understand and Herald!!!) and dam I love good customer service. :D (The departments are not from overseas either! unless they installed chips in their throats to sound like westerners lol) Got my headphones RMA'd along with my 800D internal bottom bay sliding door and my cooling node. Hopefully I'll get all those soon and post some new pics with the new Software and Firmware. I know I havn't showed my pc setup yet and promised I would so here it goes..... (bare with me as I'am using a very sophisticated 4.0 Mega Pixel camera...)




Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 08-07-2012 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-07-2012, 01:16 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 594993
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
They're not from overseas either! unless they installed chips in their throats to sound like a westerners lol
Customer / technical support is in their corporate headquarters in California.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-07-2012, 01:40 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 594997
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Customer / technical support is in their corporate headquarters in California.
I know silly :P Herald was from the tech department if I recall correctly and the lady was the first I talked to from Customer Support. I was joking with the overseas/westerner comment :P

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 08-07-2012 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ax1200i, corsair link cooling kit, pumps, radiators, water cooling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.