The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:57 PM
bbbl67 bbbl67 is offline
Registered User
bbbl67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 571928
bbbl67 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by br_nar View Post
Thx Weegee! Changing this registry value fixed the problem in my case. I'm running FW v1.3.3.
The exact registry value is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\0012ee47-9041-4b5d-9b77-535fba8b1442\0b2d69d7-a2a1-449c-9680-f91c70521c60\Attributes"=dword:00000002

Powercfg.cpl now shows 'AHCI Link Power Management - HIPM/DIPM = Active' (a setting that was previously not available).

I guess my (very old) mobo doesn't like this HIPM/DIPM.
Seconded! I was able to test it out with applications that caused the freeze-up, and I did not get one freeze-up at all! I'm now back to the MS AHCI drivers from the MS IDE drivers, and my WEI is back upto 7.5 from 7.1.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-12-2012, 07:27 PM
bbbl67 bbbl67 is offline
Registered User
bbbl67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 572161
bbbl67 Reputation: 10
Default

You should change the AHCI power management to "Active" for all power configurations individually, changing it on one doesn't change it on the others.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:41 PM
rail3r85 rail3r85 is offline
Registered User
rail3r85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 572204
rail3r85 Reputation: 10
Default

I no longer have freezes after changing ACHI mode to RAID mode but id like to keap ACHI enabled since RAID mode has got kind of slow write speeds.

Before changing ACHI to RAID mode it was hanging and freezing every few minutes.

Competitors SF-2000 series drive were working without problems in ACHI.

EDIT:
Successfully in ACHI without problems now, turns out that Intel ACHI drivers cause all problems with Corsair Force GT, Microsoft ACHI drivers that come with windows work without any problems.
Intel RST and ACHI drivers are to be blamed in here.

Last edited by rail3r85; 04-13-2012 at 02:16 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:37 AM
mdsharpe mdsharpe is offline
Registered User
mdsharpe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 572662
mdsharpe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
-What SSD do you have?
Force 3, 240 GB.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-20-2012, 04:07 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 573498
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

-Have you tried the registry change Weegee posted?
-Latest BIOS? Drivers?
-Tried a different SATA port on the motherboard?
-Tried a different SATA data cable?
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:12 AM
mdsharpe mdsharpe is offline
Registered User
mdsharpe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 574480
mdsharpe Reputation: 10
Default

I have set my Hard Disk power savings to "Active" - will see if this has an effect.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:29 PM
Chi_Wu Chi_Wu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 574792
Chi_Wu Reputation: 10
Default Force3 60GB 1.3.3 for Acer Aspire One does not compute.

Hi!

I recently put a Force3 60GB FW1.3.3 into an (rather old) Aspire One netbook (exact model: AOA 150) and tried to install Win7/32. No way. You get your freeze, reproduceable, every time, shortly after the partitioning screen comes up.

Again: Every time. Reproduceable. Not random.

Interesting: Installing Ubuntu 11.10 - no problem, no freezes. Installing WinXP/32/SP3 - no problem, no freezes.

Could it be Win7 stock driver power management mess things up so badly in FW 1.3.3? (as the freeze hits you quite _exactly_ 5 min. after last RESET)

Definetly not a memory / controller / moon in white satin / whatever issue, as several non-WIN7 installs went fine, see above.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-28-2012, 07:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 575171
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Install Windows 7 on the SSD using a different machine, once it's done, install it back to the Acer Aspire one netbook and see if it freezes.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:20 AM
mdsharpe mdsharpe is offline
Registered User
mdsharpe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 575655
mdsharpe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsharpe View Post
I have set my Hard Disk power savings to "Active" - will see if this has an effect.
Just had first freeze in a week since applying this tweak.

Seems it doesn't entirely fix the problem
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 05-13-2012, 02:10 AM
scorpionri scorpionri is offline
scorpionro
scorpionri's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Romania
Posts: 124
POST ID # = 578010
scorpionri Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to scorpionri
Default

Other manufacturers released FW based on the SF 502 FW a few weeks ago, so I guess that Corsair will do that soon enough as well. Perhaps that new FW will help with your issues.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 05-18-2012, 10:52 AM
Shrews Shrews is offline
Registered User
Shrews's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 579109
Shrews Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue but find if you leave the PC on long enough it stops - then a reboot gets the freezing to start again. That to me says it is a temperature issue as I can't see how the software would change, especially when a lot of the discussions have been about the power savings settings which to me would have the reverse behaviour i.e the freezing would start later and keep going not at the beginning and then stop.

Any ideas as the earache I am getting off the family about this freezing when I had promised a big performance boost is getting a bit much
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-28-2012, 05:25 AM
mdsharpe mdsharpe is offline
Registered User
mdsharpe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 581016
mdsharpe Reputation: 10
Default

Rebooted this morning when I got into work, just had the first freeze of the day. Will leave PC on all week and see if I can reproduce your observations Shrews.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 06-04-2012, 10:51 AM
ccondrup ccondrup is offline
Registered User
ccondrup's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 582706
ccondrup Reputation: 10
Default

I bought another SSD (other brand) and am now using the Force GT 120 as secondary drive in the same computer. This solved it for me, kept crashing as long as it was the active boot drive, but now still on the same controller but the other sata port as only a storage drive the system has not seen a freeze for weeks.

Its a pity these problems still exist, the product has an attractive price/performance point.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:24 AM
Shrews Shrews is offline
Registered User
Shrews's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 582869
Shrews Reputation: 10
Default

Yep I had hopes that a fix would appear but after a lot of time spent trawling the net and forums I am still left with a SSD that runs at SATA1 speed and keeps freezing after booting up.
So all the benefit of a quick boot are lost as I have now got to the stage of starting it early so by the time I get on it the freezing has hopefully stopped - laughable really ...

I should have just returned it when I had chance rather than being optimistic thinking that there would be a fix and that the days of shipping HW with so many stability/compatibility issues had gone
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 06-18-2012, 02:53 PM
Shrews Shrews is offline
Registered User
Shrews's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 585198
Shrews Reputation: 10
Default

Updated to new firmware on Saturday and so far so good.

I had high hopes that it was going to keep me at SATA2 levels but no a couple of reboots later and back to SATA1 but the halt in freezing is a lot better!

Pity the whole experience of going to SSD has been tainted but I guess we sort of got there in the end ...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.