The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 17 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2013, 01:03 PM
wasted wasted is offline
Registered User
wasted's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 678069
wasted Reputation: 10
Default Link Software Update Release Candidate Version 2.4.5110

Installed this today and its nice to see finally my samsung ssd is detected properly but unfortunately it seems to have broken more than its fixed for me.
My cooling temps attached to the cooling node no longer work at all, they all read 0.0 and nothing ive tried changes it.
All my fans which previous all worked with custom curves now dont, i have to set them all to max
My leds which did work right about 80% of the time now seem to have a mind of there own no matter which setting i use.

This release (for me atleast) seems to be a big step backwards. And im really anoyed about the cooling temps after we were told that the cooling node would continue to be supported.

I know this is beta but compared to the previous version this is much much worse.

Id be interested to hear if others experience these issues with this release

p.s ive also found every so often the program freezes, taskman says its still running ok but the program is totally unresponcive and i end up having to kill the task with task manager.

Last edited by wasted; 10-11-2013 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-11-2013, 07:20 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 678097
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

updates dont work well with every system due to each unique build
best bet is to just roll back
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-11-2013, 08:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 678100
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the feedback Wasted. I would love to hear any sort of bug or error that may occur with this update.

For now though, would fully uninstall Link and reinstall with this same revision.
I would also recommend reinstalled the previous revision if all else fails.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-11-2013, 09:50 PM
wa3pnt's Avatar
wa3pnt wa3pnt is offline
The Ancient One
wa3pnt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 222
POST ID # = 678108
wa3pnt Reputation: 47
Default

I've had the exact opposite experience of Wasted.

Running Windows 8, and 2.4.5110 is operating exactly like 2.4.4948 and 2.4.5065.

Cooling Node and Lighting Node operational with all devices (fans, probes, leds).

The only device still missing for me is a Plextor SSD, but that wasn't visible in the previous versions either.

The only "bug" for me is the erroneous CPU temperatures, but it is stated that AMD 6 core CPUs will not be properly reported.

AND, with the previous versions, periodically I'd receive the "Corsair Link Stopped Working". This necessitated closing Link, using Task Manager to end the CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor, and then reopening Corsair Link. 2.4.5110 has been running for four days, and has not stopped working.

RodeoGeorge
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-12-2013, 09:56 AM
wasted wasted is offline
Registered User
wasted's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 678157
wasted Reputation: 10
Default

Ive been trying various different things such as changing usb, leaving the whole thing powered off for hour or so, cleaned out the windows registery and along the way i came across something rather funny.

If i change my temp to show in Fahrenheit instead of Celsius they all work perfectly but as soon as i return to Celsius they all go back to 0.0
so who forgot to put in the Celsius equations hehe
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-12-2013, 11:44 AM
wa3pnt's Avatar
wa3pnt wa3pnt is offline
The Ancient One
wa3pnt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 222
POST ID # = 678167
wa3pnt Reputation: 47
Default

JOKE

Though I doubt it, possibly you have the only CPU made in the USA, and it doesn't do celsius.

RodeoGeorge
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-13-2013, 10:54 AM
wasted wasted is offline
Registered User
wasted's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 678313
wasted Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by wa3pnt View Post
JOKE

Though I doubt it, possibly you have the only CPU made in the USA, and it doesn't do celsius.

RodeoGeorge
lol, or maybe i got the only irish cpu.

but seriously the cpu/h80i temps are fine they report correctly probably due to it not being connected to the command unit. The temps im talking about are the thermal sensors that come with the cooling node but as i say it no biggie, I was really just giving feed back rather than complaining. The important temps are reported so i can live with the others being in Fahrenheit untill the next release.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-13-2013, 03:46 PM
wa3pnt's Avatar
wa3pnt wa3pnt is offline
The Ancient One
wa3pnt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 222
POST ID # = 678343
wa3pnt Reputation: 47
Default

I had a weird thing happen with the thermal sensors attached to the cooling node. A sensor that I've placed on the North Bridge started showing "0" in Link. It was reading correctly, and the custom curve speeds changed as the temperature changed, but the display for that sensor showed "0".

I interchanged two of the probes, and the problem remained with the sensor #4 display. That is, the sensor that showed 0 worked correctly on the sensor 1, 2, or 3 input of the Cooling Node.

I uninstalled Link 2.4.5110, re-installed Link 2.4.5110, and the display was back. However after a reboot it returned to "0" for input #4.

I uninstalled Link 2.4.5110, and installed Link 2.4.5065, and the problem is resolved. So I'm sticking with 2.4.5065 for now.

Oh, and in the event that there might have been a conflict between the Bitfenix Recon Fan Controller running Phoebetria, I uninstalled Phoebetria during the trouble shooting process. Now both Link and Phoebetria are coexisting without any problems.

Ah, the joys of complex systems.

RodeoGeorge
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-13-2013, 11:47 PM
GrahamB's Avatar
GrahamB GrahamB is offline
Registered User
GrahamB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Leighton Buzzard, England
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 678372
GrahamB Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wa3pnt View Post
I had a weird thing happen with the thermal sensors attached to the cooling node. A sensor that I've placed on the North Bridge started showing "0" in Link. It was reading correctly, and the custom curve speeds changed as the temperature changed, but the display for that sensor showed "0".

I interchanged two of the probes, and the problem remained with the sensor #4 display. That is, the sensor that showed 0 worked correctly on the sensor 1, 2, or 3 input of the Cooling Node.

I uninstalled Link 2.4.5110, re-installed Link 2.4.5110, and the display was back. However after a reboot it returned to "0" for input #4.

I uninstalled Link 2.4.5110, and installed Link 2.4.5065, and the problem is resolved. So I'm sticking with 2.4.5065 for now.
Same, I think, problem. Sensor attached to #4 now shows zero. where it was reporting normally on the previous release. I haven't had the time to try replugging things yet, so will update when I can make the time.
Not a major problem, for me 2.4.5110 is an improvement.
__________________
I have nothing to do with Corsair, apart from buying my Case, Memory, Cooler, PSU and Link from them.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-01-2013, 05:24 AM
jellis1793 jellis1793 is offline
Registered User
jellis1793's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 680895
jellis1793 Reputation: 10
Default similar issue

after allot of digging around and allot of frustration later (with my new h100 and corsair link) if i run the 2.4.5110 then the temperature of my h100 rarely shows but any earlier release works fine.(I was using 2.3.4816 and just fund where to download 2.4.5065 that seems to be working just as well for now)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-04-2013, 01:01 AM
jellis1793 jellis1793 is offline
Registered User
jellis1793's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 681235
jellis1793 Reputation: 10
Default

so after trying 2.4.5065 for a wile that one seems to keep adding multiples of everything and picking what one it decides to display the temp on. so I am back to 2.3.4816. wishing the best but I am very close to giving up on having my corsair link work properly.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-08-2013, 09:29 PM
smorch's Avatar
smorch smorch is offline
Registered User
smorch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 686566
smorch Reputation: 10
Question Updating Corsair Link from v2.3.4816 to v2.4.5110 had its problems.

I've owned a Corsair H80i Cooler since August, 2013. Other than having difficulties installing it (cramped case space, and those stiff cooling hoses). Once I got it installed, I must say I was impressed with it's cooling abilities, and I found the Corsair Link software to be a nice bonus.
Two days ago I checked to see if a software/firmware update was available, and found that there had been several released since my original version of Corsair Link (my original version was v2.3.4816). So, after searching around, I downloaded the latest release of Corsair Link (v2.4.5110) from this link:

http://www.corsair.com/us/hydro-seri...pu-cooler.html

Mind you, the above link mentioned nothing about "how" to properly install the software... the download was just the software executable. So silly me, I just ran the excutable, and during the install I got a BSOD. Long story short, and several BSODs later, I ended up going into safe mode, and was able to uninstall the original version, which by the way, under regular windows uninstall also caused a BSOD.

So, I finally got the v2.4.5110 installed. Then when I opened Corsair Link, a number of things were broken. The LED could not be set for temperature ranges. Two new devices were added CPU Activity, and CPU Average Temperature, but the original CPU devices (%, Temperature) were still present, but not working. The fan indicators didn't always work, as well as the temperature. Restarting Corsair Link Hardware monitor from Corsair Link did not work.

Frustrated, I did some more investigating and ended up at this forum, and found the link:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=118617

which lists the latest releases of Corsair Link. And I'm glad I found it because
it mentions for several recent versions (not the latest though):

"Please Note you must delete any saved Profiles and uninstall the old
version and reboot the system before you install the latest software.
And some CPU's may not show proper CPU Temp in C-Link application
(AMD 6 Core and Intel Haswell CPU's)"

So, I followed those instructions and FINALLY got Corsair Link v2.4.5110 working. Everything is working great, except for one odd thing:

If I change "Corsair Link -> Options -> Show Temperature in..." from
Celsius to Fahrenheit, the Graph continues to display Celsius, but under
the System tab, the temperatures do change to Fahrenheit.
Complicating things, under the Groups tab, the temperature values are in
Celsius, but Fahrenheit degree symbol is appended to each Celsius value!

This is not a huge issue for me, since I typical configure the Temperature to
display Celsius. But, it is a bug I think with this version (and possible earlier
versions?) and should be fixed.

I also think the page where the software downloads are found should list the proper procedure for installing new Corsair Link updates (like this forum does).

Other than that v2.4.5110 is working great on my system.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-08-2013, 09:39 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 686567
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

there used to be dozens of remnant files left over in the registry when doing an uninstall of link,since then corsair has done a fair job of having most of these being deleted but there are still a few being left over.
theres one in particular that stays that i feel may cause problems with future link installs and that is the ''corsairlinkhardwaremonitor.exe''
when i do a uninstall i always make sure this file is also deleted from the registry...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-10-2013, 07:53 PM
smorch's Avatar
smorch smorch is offline
Registered User
smorch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 686914
smorch Reputation: 10
Default

Good advice Wytnyt.
At first when uninstalling I used a utility called
Advanced System Care Ultimate (I used their uninstall utility, which does
the same thing as windows uninstall but gives you the option of scanning
the registry for any related entries and deleting them), but that did a BSOD
initially, so I reverted to regular Windows uninstall (also did a BSOD).
I finally got things sorted (going to single user mode and doing an uninstall),
and eventually, after the last iteration (deleting the profile files) I was able
to again use Advanced System Care Ultimate's uninstall and also delete the
registry entries.
As I pointed out, all is working EXCEPT the odd Farenheit readings; that is, only the system tab shows correct farenheit temp readings, the Graph tab shows
Celsius instead of Farenheit, and the Groups tab is screwy, since it shows Celisius values with a Farenheit temperature indicat ("F degrees").
So, given I removed all registry entries, deleted the profiles, I don't think anything was left around that should screw up the farenheit temps.
As I recall it worked under the version I updated from (see earlier post).
I could try deleteing the profiles, uninstalling this latest version (and cleaning out the registry entries), and then reinstall the older version I got with my H80i... but I'm not in the mood.
I think it might be a bug, but I'm just not in the mood to fault isolate and prove it. It's a minor annoyance; although sometimes I do like to see the temperatures in Farenheit (me living in the US and all, that's the temperature standard here).
I'll just have to use my handy temp conversion tool from the web....lol.
Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:29 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 686920
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

hope you get er all ironed out when time permits,we all need to take breathers every now and then.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.