The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 17 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-26-2013, 08:41 PM
LennonNZ LennonNZ is offline
Registered User
LennonNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 671682
LennonNZ Reputation: 10
Default

The only thing you have to be aware of is you can VERY easily kill the lighting nodes if you touch the wires together incorrectly..

I've killed 1 of my nodes already when I was adding the BYOL (Bring your own LEDS) to the lighting nodes when I accidentally touched the black and other wire directly :-(

But apart from that they work fine and I learn..
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-26-2013, 08:52 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 671684
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i can see the headlines now
computer burnt to a crisp because of faulty cooling node
small print that was ushered under the table
[user modified lighting strip resulting in failure
sorry to rant but honestly i think users of this should be declined any future rma's of this product
but that wont happen tho
they will come here whining what a lousy product it is with no mention of alterations.
the real concern is would you feel safe using this this way for a few measly lights and only saving a few dollars
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 08-26-2013 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-26-2013, 10:19 PM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 671694
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
it works with the 'I' series psu





id like to have extra leds also and dont mind waiting and im surely not about to modify mt leds and comprimise corsairs technology and have it happen to fry my nodes or even worse burn my house down as we just dont know what the nodes can do...
Mine are all corsair. By extra LEDs, I meant the ones that came with the nodes. I put fewer one on one node and more on the other.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-27-2013, 10:05 PM
Melturface Melturface is offline
Registered User
Melturface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 684765
Melturface Reputation: 10
Default

I ended up making my own. They have the same plugs and same LED's that come with the product, I just have longer extensions and as many lights as I want.

Cost me $25 for 100 strips.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.