The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2012, 06:41 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 604313
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link Ram Monitor

Hey guys. I have some Corsair Dominator GT memory in my system, and I would like to have the monitoring feature like the Airflow Pro provides. However, I don't need, or even want the airflow pro. I think corsair should make some sort of adapter module, so people can monitor their ram without getting the ram fans, that most people don't like.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-24-2012, 07:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604341
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Good suggestion I will pass this onto the Product Manager.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-26-2012, 04:41 PM
JR23 JR23 is offline
Registered User
JR23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oxford, England.
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 604702
JR23 Reputation: 10
Default

Doesn't this already exist? (see screen below from corsair blog)

I was playing with my link earlier and this memory temp scale randomly popped up but for the life of me I can't find it again I have clicked and right clicked every square inch of it! I only have standard vengeance with no coolers and it flashed up and told me the temps of what I think was each slot. It was awesome, where did it go It wasn't on a previous version because I did a fresh install onto v1.2.7

http://www.corsair.com/media/about_c...ink/system.png

Last edited by Wired; 09-29-2012 at 04:50 AM. Reason: Fixed
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:58 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 604726
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR23 View Post
Doesn't this already exist? (see screen below from corsair blog)

I was playing with my link earlier and this memory temp scale randomly popped up but for the life of me I can't find it again I have clicked and right clicked every square inch of it! I only have standard vengeance with no coolers and it flashed up and told me the temps of what I think was each slot. It was awesome, where did it go It wasn't on a previous version because I did a fresh install onto v1.2.7
I am pretty sure that that is like an estimate from CPUID hardware monitor, or something similar. The Corsair Airflow Pro actually plugs into the ram, and lets the ram tell it what temp it actually is.

Last edited by Jeremy1998; 09-26-2012 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 05:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604871
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes you are both right for the most part and currently the only way to monitor the sensors in our Dominator Modules is with the use of the Air Flow Pro connected to the link. But I understood you to ask if that could be done with our the interconnect cable, and why I said good suggestion.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-27-2012, 06:52 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 604890
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes you are both right for the most part and currently the only way to monitor the sensors in our Dominator Modules is with the use of the Air Flow Pro connected to the link. But I understood you to ask if that could be done with our the interconnect cable, and why I said good suggestion.
Well, more like a full module. Because if it was just a cable, I would use up all 8 ports on the Corsair Link.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-27-2012, 07:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604904
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You cannot connect the modules directly to our Link controller there would have to be an interconnect, thus the Air Flow Pro as it has hard ware to monitor the other features.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:18 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 604916
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You cannot connect the modules directly to our Link controller there would have to be an interconnect, thus the Air Flow Pro as it has hard ware to monitor the other features.
Okay. I thought you were talking about a cable straight from ram to Corsair Link. Which wouldn't work. So I'm glad that it (in theory) would be a separate module, so I can still use my lighting and cooling kits and all that jazz.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-28-2012, 03:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 605026
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am not clear on what you are asking but the Memory and Air flow Pro is one device and will work independently from Corsair Link, Only if you have the cables connected to Airflow Pro to Corsair Link can you monitor the memory and modify the lED display from Corsair Link. In addition, Corsair will be able to work with several devices that can work independently from Corsair Link such as the GPU Node and our 1200i series PSU. Burt when these devices are connected to the Link Commander they can then be controlled in Corsair Link software under the Link Commander. Or if connected directly to the MB USB can be controller independently. Hope that clears that up.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-29-2012, 09:41 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 605204
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

So, do I get a free one for making the suggestion? ;) JK

But seriously, how long until we can expect to see this, if at all? I really want this, and I want it as soon as possible. Also, estimated price, if it ever came out? Also, how would you go about this? one module that can do up to 8 ram dimms, or only like 4 ram dimms per controller module?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-30-2012, 07:30 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 605235
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

This is only a suggestion meaning it is up to the Product manager's decision to decide whether to actually develop the product.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-01-2012, 12:11 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 605400
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I think they should and would interest me in future Ram upgrades. I'd like to see the use of a very small node/module if anything the size of the LED node if not smaller just to get all the ram cables connected back to the Link as one. I think the Air Flow is nice and all but better suited for normal ram sticks w/ out LEDs built into them. Having the Air Flow removed out of the way will give the ram w/ the led feature a very nice cosmetic/sparkle to it and show off peoples/enthusiasts internal system along with their custom themes. One company does this w/ LEDs (Which I am not going to name and looks great but quality on the other hand is questionable or not even close to Corsair sticks :P and their LED feature is limited).
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-03-2012, 08:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 605875
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well you all know our policy with unreleased products but it was sent to the product manager is about all I can tell you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-03-2013, 02:23 PM
Jeremy1998 Jeremy1998 is offline
Registered User
Jeremy1998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 631401
Jeremy1998 Reputation: 10
Default

Any possibility of this ever happening? I am gonna be needing something like it soon...

Does the Airflow Pro interface with the Corsair Link? Because if it does, I suppose I could modify it to work... And if corsair offered longer DHX cables, I would be fine using the normal Airflow Pro.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.