The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 208 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #136  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:49 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 761966
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IncognitoToe View Post
Oh right, so I wouldn't need to reassign it. For the time being, I'll leave you alone now
Thank you very much.
You are welcome! Knowledge can make your life much easier
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #137  
Old 02-22-2015, 01:22 AM
ph3nak's Avatar
ph3nak ph3nak is offline
Registered User
ph3nak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US OF A
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 761997
ph3nak Reputation: 10
Default

This work with m65??
Reply With Quote


  #138  
Old 02-22-2015, 03:15 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 762004
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph3nak View Post
This work with m65??
People report that it work with M65 just fine.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #139  
Old 02-22-2015, 04:17 PM
ph3nak's Avatar
ph3nak ph3nak is offline
Registered User
ph3nak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US OF A
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 762104
ph3nak Reputation: 10
Default

cool thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #140  
Old 04-10-2015, 05:47 AM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771760
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Laufer,

I would like to create a continuous left click macro and assign it to button 15 on the M90 mouse.

Would you be able to assist in creating this?
It's for Diablo 3, and possibly someone else has a similar setup and could advise?

Thanks,
Scabs

EDIT: Apologies i should have read the entire thread..

I have found this piece of code:
***************************************************************************************
; Hold Mouse Button for LMB spam
LMB_Spam:
Key := % A_ThisHotKey ; check if this hot key still pressed
StringReplace, Key, Key, *$, , All
while GetKeyState(Key, "P") ; while hot key pressed do...
{
Send {LButton down} ; press LMB
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
Send {LButton up} ; release LMB
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
}
return
***************************************************************************************

Do i simply need to add this to button 15 of your software?
If i would like no latency between presses, do i just change the speed to 0?

Thanks in advance for your help :)

Last edited by scabs; 04-10-2015 at 06:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #141  
Old 04-10-2015, 06:00 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 771761
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Hi scabs!

I guess you want something like this:
Button 15 toggles infinite continuous LMB clicks with 50ms pause between them. So you can turn LMB spam on or off. Right?

EDIT: You right if this is what you want - LMB spam while holding button 15.
Latency of 50ms is very small so LMB spam will be fast enough.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!

Last edited by Laufer; 04-10-2015 at 06:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #142  
Old 04-10-2015, 06:21 AM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771763
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
Hi scabs!

I guess you want something like this:
Button 15 toggles infinite continuous LMB clicks with 50ms pause between them. So you can turn LMB spam on or off. Right?

EDIT: You right if this is what you want - LMB spam while holding button 15.
Latency of 50ms is very small so LMB spam will be fast enough.
Awesome, thanks for the quick reply :)
Do i need to do anything else, eg: on the corsair software? Or just add this to the button on your software and a for a way?
Reply With Quote


  #143  
Old 04-10-2015, 06:25 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 771764
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scabs View Post
Awesome, thanks for the quick reply :)
Do i need to do anything else, eg: on the corsair software? Or just add this to the button on your software and a for a way?
Yep, thats right
But if something will go wrong - refer to first post of this thread. You will find solution of 99% problems. Feel free to ask me any questions.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #144  
Old 04-10-2015, 06:29 AM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771767
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
Yep, thats right
But if something will go wrong - refer to first post of this thread. You will find solution of 99% problems. Feel free to ask me any questions.
Great stuff. Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote


  #145  
Old 04-10-2015, 12:50 PM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771868
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Hmmm, i can't get the script to work...
I create a new script and past the code in it, i name the script the same as what is in the code. When i click launch, the button does not work :(
Reply With Quote


  #146  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:25 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 771884
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scabs View Post
Hmmm, i can't get the script to work...
I create a new script and past the code in it, i name the script the same as what is in the code. When i click launch, the button does not work :(
1) Did you set mouse to Hardware playback mode?
2) Did you import M60_Default.xml profile in your mouse via Corsair software?
3) Past here your script, please.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #147  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:33 PM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771887
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
1) Did you set mouse to Hardware playback mode?
2) Did you import M60_Default.xml profile in your mouse via Corsair software?
3) Past here your script, please.
Hi Laufer,

1) Mouse set to hardware playback mode.
2) I've imported the M90 profile.
3) Script below

; Hold Mouse Button for LMB spam
LMB_Spam:
Key := % A_ThisHotKey ; check if this hot key still pressed
StringReplace, Key, Key, *$, , All
while GetKeyState(Key, "P") ; while hot key pressed do...
{
Send {LButton down} ; press LMB
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
Send {LButton up} ; release LMB
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
}
return

Thanks so much for the assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #148  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:37 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 771890
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

What did you typed in Application field? Try to clear it and test script in Windows.

For testing purpose you may replace your script with that:
Code:
LMB_Spam:
Key := % A_ThisHotKey ; check if this hot key still pressed
StringReplace, Key, Key, *$, , All
while GetKeyState(Key, "P") ; while hot key pressed do... 
{
Send, Test
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
}
return
Set cursor in Notepad window and press mouse button.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!

Last edited by Laufer; 04-10-2015 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #149  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:43 PM
scabs scabs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 771892
scabs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
What did you typed in Application field? Try to clear it and test script in Windows.

For testing purpose you may replace your script with that:
Code:
LMB_Spam:
Key := % A_ThisHotKey ; check if this hot key still pressed
StringReplace, Key, Key, *$, , All
while GetKeyState(Key, "P") ; while hot key pressed do... 
{
Send, Test
Sleep, 50 ; wait 50 ms
}
return
Set cursor in Notepad window and press mouse button.

I've tested this on Key 15 and nothing is happening.

I've tested this by adding this script to the normal left button, and it works
Reply With Quote


  #150  
Old 04-10-2015, 02:12 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 771897
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scabs View Post
I've tested this on Key 15 and nothing is happening.

I've tested this by adding this script to the normal left button, and it works
Seems like profile not set up properly. Open Corsair software, go on tab "Assign buttons" and click on picture of button 15 with mouse cursor. What do you see in "Assign button" field?
There should be something like this (but with Key: F22):
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
autohotkey, m60, macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.