The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2018, 01:01 PM
jcdiv47 jcdiv47 is offline
Registered User
jcdiv47's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969227
jcdiv47 Reputation: 10
Default CL4 w/ CoPro Only Control the First RGB Fan

I am new to the Corsair family. I built my system with Corsair 570x and installed six ML120 RGB fans. I installed Commander Pro and tried to use Corsair Link to control the fans. But it has always been the fan that connects the first header on the RGB hub that responds to the change of color. There is also this strange thing about the RGB effect. We know that each ML120 fan has four RGB light, each in one direction. But when I start the system, each fan would only have one of the four light on, with the same static color, including the one fan that responds to Link. So if I set the fan to be, for example, ranbow, then this fan would have three of the light to be rainbow, but the last light is always static, as if it was 'affected'. The following are the things I have tried:

- I try swapping the fans and make sure they all function well(both spinning and RGB light)
- Link can identify CoPro and the fans
- I also click + on Link to let it know the fans are connected
- I try using three different RGB hub and the result stays the same


I am not native speaker, I apologize in advance for my poor English. Hope what I write makes sense and I would really appreciate any advice. Please feel free to leave any comment or let me know if I need to add anything for description.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 01:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,442
POST ID # = 969233
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you show us the Link configuration screen (screen cap)?

Did you add the fans to the lighting channel?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2018, 04:10 PM
jcdiv47 jcdiv47 is offline
Registered User
jcdiv47's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969248
jcdiv47 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you show us the Link configuration screen (screen cap)?

Did you add the fans to the lighting channel?
Please find attached the screenshots. I did add the fans to the channel and I switched between channel 1 and 2 but the problem stays.

I also posted a picture of the lighting for the fans. Each fan would only have one RGB light.
Attached Images
File Type: png Link_1.png (269.5 KB, 91 views)
File Type: png Link_2.png (114.9 KB, 99 views)
File Type: jpg front_fan.JPG (2.11 MB, 252 views)

Last edited by jcdiv47; 08-18-2018 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Added another image for better descrbing the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-18-2018, 05:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,442
POST ID # = 969256
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Hmmm ... I've seen this before. We had someone post the same problem here and I saw this on someone's system at QuakeCon. Very odd. I would suggest getting them replaced. The original vendor is usually quicker if you are in the return window or, if not, you can do an RMA through the support ticket system.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-19-2018, 12:37 PM
jcdiv47 jcdiv47 is offline
Registered User
jcdiv47's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969333
jcdiv47 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the advice. I put the original SP120 from case 570x back on and confirm that there is nothing wrong with the RGB hub, LNP or CoPro. I can use iCUE to control SP120's lighting with either LNP or CoPro. There is a high possibility that one or more of ML120s are broken in some way.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, ml120 pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.