The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 02-16-2020, 03:36 PM
TQBF TQBF is offline
Registered User
TQBF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035204
TQBF Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBhamm View Post
"iCUE now supports Windows Spatial Sound so users can enable their own audio surround sound solutions."

<3 my suggestion was heard. So dolby atmos might be possible. have to try.
Confirmed (with iCue 3.25.60), I am now using Dolby Atmos and - big improvement.

I have thought for a while that the majority of the issues I have had with poor sound quality had stemmed from bad drivers or something in the way iCue was processing audio (I was getting crackles & pops, terrible bass, and worst for me - unusable stereo in Apex Legends).

For a while I had a workaround using Voicemeeter to equalize and pipe sound differently. But, I held out on these only because my very first experience using them was on my work PC without iCue installed (or its broken launch day drivers), and they sounded amazing then.

If I hadn't tried them at work I 100% would have returned them as defective.

But - this last update has resolved the issues I had, they sound great again. I can even use the dongle plugged into my Corsair ST100. (Which was another ridiculous problem).

The only caveat - when I'm using Dolby they no longer show up in iCue. A small price to pay for having my expensive headphones actually work at last.

If anyone else is in the same boat as I was, I highly encourage you to try them with Dolby Atmos.
Reply With Quote


  #182  
Old 02-17-2020, 06:10 PM
ZeroSkylineX ZeroSkylineX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1035313
ZeroSkylineX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TQBF View Post
Confirmed (with iCue 3.25.60), I am now using Dolby Atmos and - big improvement.

I have thought for a while that the majority of the issues I have had with poor sound quality had stemmed from bad drivers or something in the way iCue was processing audio (I was getting crackles & pops, terrible bass, and worst for me - unusable stereo in Apex Legends).

For a while I had a workaround using Voicemeeter to equalize and pipe sound differently. But, I held out on these only because my very first experience using them was on my work PC without iCue installed (or its broken launch day drivers), and they sounded amazing then.

If I hadn't tried them at work I 100% would have returned them as defective.

But - this last update has resolved the issues I had, they sound great again. I can even use the dongle plugged into my Corsair ST100. (Which was another ridiculous problem).

The only caveat - when I'm using Dolby they no longer show up in iCue. A small price to pay for having my expensive headphones actually work at last.

If anyone else is in the same boat as I was, I highly encourage you to try them with Dolby Atmos.
Can confirm as well but unfortunately it's only 2 channel format under the sound settings. With iCue entirely uninstalled, it's 8 channel format. Still, this is a good improvement.
Reply With Quote


  #183  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:44 PM
sverre_b sverre_b is offline
Registered User
sverre_b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036041
sverre_b Reputation: 10
Default

Hi team.
I'm back with a little feedback on my current issue.

When i start my pc, my ICUE profil won't be found and the color i've selected with the profile is not there.

I need to open the app for it to change from "unavailable" my profile "Virtuoso (1)"
It's super annoying to do this every time i start my computer. Sometimes the app itself won't open and i need to force close it from Task Manager for it to work.

Dongle Firmware V. 016.80
Firmware V. 0.17.149
Reply With Quote


  #184  
Old 02-28-2020, 03:13 AM
ErnestEA ErnestEA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036273
ErnestEA Reputation: 10
Default

Any news on the Corsair Virtuoso audio out of focus issue? My headset is quieter whenever I'm in a fullscreen game.
Reply With Quote


  #185  
Old 02-28-2020, 07:20 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 462
POST ID # = 1036346
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Check the Windows Volume Mixer and make sure that the volume level of the individual program itself is actually turned up.
Reply With Quote


  #186  
Old 03-01-2020, 09:19 AM
Kuzttom Kuzttom is offline
Registered User
Kuzttom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036444
Kuzttom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CedricTruck30 View Post
My headset died yesterday, when i plug it in with the USB C cable it just flashes all the LEDs in the headset red and it makes a constant beeping noise.
Hi, i had exact the same issue! then i pushed the mute button for about 10 second switching wireless and usb mode and the headset came back alive.

Last edited by Kuzttom; 03-01-2020 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #187  
Old 03-06-2020, 01:23 AM
Cpt_Keys Cpt_Keys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036987
Cpt_Keys Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port)
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example?
3.) SW version
4.) FW version
5.) System volume level
6.) EQ settings in iCUE
7.) Particular content that was played
Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 7 - DAC specific USB, Normal USB 3.0, USB HUB - all same results
Many different games, even Youtube, movies
I just sent these back last week for RMA, but I just updated to newest, still occurring
100%. It has always been quiet, so maybe I missed something for that too?
Flat defaults
Games, videos, Movies
Reply With Quote


  #188  
Old 03-07-2020, 10:55 PM
Lillowh Lillowh is offline
Registered User
Lillowh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1037123
Lillowh Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Guys, first off thank you for the feedback you are providing. Not sure if all of you have seen that there was an update to both iCUE (3.21.88) and firmware for Virtuoso. If you haven't already performed the updates, please do so as it will improve some of the topics you guys brought up. We are working on more updates to address additional items that were brought up, but we want to ensure proper testing is performed in our validations process.

For those of you experiencing crackling during games, can you respond back with the following information:

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port)
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example?
3.) SW version
4.) FW version
5.) System volume level
6.) EQ settings in iCUE
7.) Particular content that was played


Some of you already have system specs listed, but I would like you to provide it in your post just in case you have changed anything. I'll relay the information to our validations and software teams as you guys provide it.
1. Gigabyte z390 Aorus Master 3.0 DAC-UP port/3.1 Port (Tried both)
2. Any game or even idle on the desktop just chatting in discord. Happens less frequently after switching to Atmos for Headphones
3. 3.25.60
4. Dongle: 0.16.80
Headset: 0.17.149
5. 48%
6. Flat in iCue and and in Atmos maybe 1db boost on 4kHz-16Khz and 1 db cut on 250Hz
7. Voice and game audio

Come to think of it I'm not sure it's ever started crackling when not in a Discord call but I could be wrong about that because that's usually when I'm using this headset
Reply With Quote


  #189  
Old 03-08-2020, 02:12 AM
alfurian alfurian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1037134
alfurian Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, i jsut bought my virtuoso se and noticed that my USB C is a bit loose when connected. Do you guys have same? i can move it with very little force
Reply With Quote


  #190  
Old 03-08-2020, 06:31 AM
jpdsc jpdsc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 1037147
jpdsc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfurian View Post
Hi, i jsut bought my virtuoso se and noticed that my USB C is a bit loose when connected. Do you guys have same? i can move it with very little force
Mine wobbles also a bit to the left and right. Think this is normal as long as it doesn't disconnect easy.
Reply With Quote


  #191  
Old 03-08-2020, 09:56 AM
ajxphilbert ajxphilbert is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1037160
ajxphilbert Reputation: 10
Default

Just got the virtuoso yesterday. Apart from the flashing red dongle. Everything worked perfectly. Until it went from a full charge to critical in 4hours...
Reply With Quote


  #192  
Old 03-08-2020, 10:31 AM
Tracyfox Tracyfox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1037162
Tracyfox Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajxphilbert View Post
Just got the virtuoso yesterday. Apart from the flashing red dongle. Everything worked perfectly. Until it went from a full charge to critical in 4hours...
EXACTLY Same problem i have. My second unit did the same also.

Last edited by Tracyfox; 03-08-2020 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #193  
Old 03-08-2020, 04:30 PM
ajxphilbert ajxphilbert is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1037205
ajxphilbert Reputation: 10
Default

Have been charging the headset for 6.5hours now. Its still pulsing green. How is it possible its not at full charge after so long? Very very disappointed in this corsair headset.
Reply With Quote


  #194  
Old 03-10-2020, 08:51 AM
Aolzarin Aolzarin is offline
Registered User
Aolzarin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1037386
Aolzarin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys, I bought corsair virtuoso se headphones a week ago. Everything is very beautiful. When I make a wireless connection, the light of the usb receiver is flashing red. It turns off after a few minutes and no color is lit.Not just colorless black. But there is sound coming from the headphones( No problem on headset voice or music) . Only rarely is there a momentary rupture. The receiver is right next to me. It is said that when the booklet is linked, it should illuminate white. I don't have any color.. Sorry my bad english.Pls help me.

My dongle firmware: V.0..16.80
Firmware : V.17.149

Edit: When i delete on control panel icue program. Led will okey stabil white. But i install icue prog. led will blink red. what can i do ? But the headset works everything is okey good.

Last edited by Aolzarin; 03-10-2020 at 09:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #195  
Old 03-10-2020, 09:37 AM
SauDepp SauDepp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1037391
SauDepp Reputation: 10
Default

....thats the standard behaviour since the last iCue update.... at least for me and many others....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.