The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 02-16-2020, 03:36 PM
TQBF TQBF is offline
Registered User
TQBF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035204
TQBF Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBhamm View Post
"iCUE now supports Windows Spatial Sound so users can enable their own audio surround sound solutions."

<3 my suggestion was heard. So dolby atmos might be possible. have to try.
Confirmed (with iCue 3.25.60), I am now using Dolby Atmos and - big improvement.

I have thought for a while that the majority of the issues I have had with poor sound quality had stemmed from bad drivers or something in the way iCue was processing audio (I was getting crackles & pops, terrible bass, and worst for me - unusable stereo in Apex Legends).

For a while I had a workaround using Voicemeeter to equalize and pipe sound differently. But, I held out on these only because my very first experience using them was on my work PC without iCue installed (or its broken launch day drivers), and they sounded amazing then.

If I hadn't tried them at work I 100% would have returned them as defective.

But - this last update has resolved the issues I had, they sound great again. I can even use the dongle plugged into my Corsair ST100. (Which was another ridiculous problem).

The only caveat - when I'm using Dolby they no longer show up in iCue. A small price to pay for having my expensive headphones actually work at last.

If anyone else is in the same boat as I was, I highly encourage you to try them with Dolby Atmos.
Reply With Quote


  #182  
Old 02-17-2020, 06:10 PM
ZeroSkylineX ZeroSkylineX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1035313
ZeroSkylineX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TQBF View Post
Confirmed (with iCue 3.25.60), I am now using Dolby Atmos and - big improvement.

I have thought for a while that the majority of the issues I have had with poor sound quality had stemmed from bad drivers or something in the way iCue was processing audio (I was getting crackles & pops, terrible bass, and worst for me - unusable stereo in Apex Legends).

For a while I had a workaround using Voicemeeter to equalize and pipe sound differently. But, I held out on these only because my very first experience using them was on my work PC without iCue installed (or its broken launch day drivers), and they sounded amazing then.

If I hadn't tried them at work I 100% would have returned them as defective.

But - this last update has resolved the issues I had, they sound great again. I can even use the dongle plugged into my Corsair ST100. (Which was another ridiculous problem).

The only caveat - when I'm using Dolby they no longer show up in iCue. A small price to pay for having my expensive headphones actually work at last.

If anyone else is in the same boat as I was, I highly encourage you to try them with Dolby Atmos.
Can confirm as well but unfortunately it's only 2 channel format under the sound settings. With iCue entirely uninstalled, it's 8 channel format. Still, this is a good improvement.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.