The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2019, 12:35 PM
Duckers Duckers is offline
Registered User
Duckers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005796
Duckers Reputation: 10
Default Is there a limit on conenctions to commander pro?

Is the commander pro able to power all 5 fans even with RGB, both RGB strip connections with 3 daisy chains each and even all temp sensors from the one sata power?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2019, 04:06 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,981
POST ID # = 1005810
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Certainly and the fan RGB lighting for Corsair fans will be on a separate power circuit. That is what the RGB Lighting Hub is for. The SATA power provides up to 4.5A across the three voltage rails (3.3, 5, 12V). That is plenty for what you need. The only way to get into trouble is to run multiple fan power splitters on higher current draw fans going way past the 6 ports.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2019, 02:21 PM
Duckers Duckers is offline
Registered User
Duckers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005905
Duckers Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, cause my commander pro pops away my fans and it's controller tab. And thought it was a hardware issue, but was software. Was said a few months ago it was fixed, but i still have it.

this issue is what caused me to ask

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...95#post1005795
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2019, 10:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1005943
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It is fixed.
Question: Are you running HWInfo?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2019, 11:04 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1005946
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

What specifically does the 3 volt on the copro run/control?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2019, 01:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1005948
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, the 3.3V rail is a part of the SATA standard. It's supplied on the SATA power connector whether it's used or not.

Second, it is my understanding that the CoPro actually uses this for the MCU. That said, most SATA powered devices do not use the 3.3V rail.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2019, 08:25 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1005985
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

MCU? Micro controller unit?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2019, 08:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1005986
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronar View Post
MCU? Micro controller unit?
Yes. The little processor that's inside the CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2019, 09:46 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 1005988
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

any Corsair RGB strips attached to the Commander Pro should also be accounted for btw guys. These also use the 5V rail...

Last edited by Zotty; 05-28-2019 at 09:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2019, 09:58 AM
Duckers Duckers is offline
Registered User
Duckers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005989
Duckers Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It is fixed.
Question: Are you running HWInfo?
Only when overclocking.

But i fixed it it seems.

All was up to date, but it apparently got fixed when i force updated or rather "reinstalled" the firmware on the commander. Now all runs fine :)

though the fans won't increase even if i set the custom curve to max. So that's another issue :S All the fans are stock fractal ones of the ones connected to the commander.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-28-2019, 10:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1005991
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Note that if you are running HWInfo, it will cause the Performance tab to disappear. You need to deselect (uncheck) Corsair/Asetek support in the "Safety" tab of HWInfo's settings.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, performance, supported

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.