The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 12:16 PM
zutru zutru is offline
Registered User
zutru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 933542
zutru Reputation: 10
Angry Glaive: Side buttons not working with CUE

So, I've had my Corsair Glaive for quite some time now and it worked fine for some time (even though I had to return the first one because it came broken). However, a few weeks ago, all of a sudden, the side buttons stopped working. I tried to solve it in CUE (remapping) but it still didn't work. So I uninstalled CUE and it worked perfectly!
Then, I installed CUE again, and the sidebuttons stopped working again. So I decided to uninstall CUE and wait for a new version of CUE.
So, today I installed the newest version 2_21.67. And what happend? The buttons stopped working again!

Am I doing something wrong? Is CUE having a software issue with the Glaive?

I'm using my K95 Platinum together with the Glaive. Could this be the problem??
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-04-2018, 06:14 PM
Doodle_Bob Doodle_Bob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 933770
Doodle_Bob Reputation: 10
Default

I made this account just to reply! I'm having the same issue! I can only use one side button at a time for some reason. I can't figure out why they won't work!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2018, 06:27 AM
Shado the Wolf's Avatar
Shado the Wolf Shado the Wolf is offline
The Wolfy Tactician
Shado the Wolf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: A Desert
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934002
Shado the Wolf Reputation: 10
Default

I only just started having this issue with the most recent CUE update, and the response from corsair support is the exact same as the current functionality of the buttons; non existent
at this rate I might just box the set(mouse, keyboard, headset) and put it in storage in favor of another brand
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-10-2018, 08:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 934723
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Open Device Manager and expand HID (Human Interface Devices) and System Devices

Is Corsair composite virtual input device (HID) and Corsair Bus (Sys. Devices) listed without errors?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-10-2018, 09:37 PM
Vanxsquad Vanxsquad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 934795
Vanxsquad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Open Device Manager and expand HID (Human Interface Devices) and System Devices

Is Corsair composite virtual input device (HID) and Corsair Bus (Sys. Devices) listed without errors?
I have the same error with them however under my HID, I see 3 instances of HID-compliant consumer control device, 7 instances of HID-compliant vendor-defined device, and 7 instances of USB Input Device. This is all I have under System Devices: https://gyazo.com/fe28d5c2f895c1ba78bb4dbf9d94ed1a. For "Mice and other pointing devices" I have 2 instances of HID-compliant mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:28 PM
zutru zutru is offline
Registered User
zutru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 934898
zutru Reputation: 10
Default

It seems like the newest firmware for the Glaive (v 1.04) is working!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-12-2018, 08:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 935018
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@Vanxsquad

Corsair Bus is missing from the list, try repair installing CUE and see whether that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-13-2018, 05:55 PM
Chippy8 Chippy8 is offline
Registered User
Chippy8's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 935282
Chippy8 Reputation: 10
Default

I have only had my Glaive a couple of months. I have reinstalled CUE several times and still cannot get the side buttons on the Glaive to work correctly for more than one day. I am regretting purchasing the Glaive and am considering selling my K70 RGB Rapidfire, Glaive and Scimitar mice and going over to Razer peripherals.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-15-2018, 07:31 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 935535
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Check whether or not you have the entries above listed in your Device Manager.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-18-2018, 11:37 PM
smeltn smeltn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 936209
smeltn Reputation: 10
Default

same issue and I checked Device Manager and both of the entries are listed correctly without errors on my end. Side buttons still do not work.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-21-2018, 07:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 936483
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is the profile linked to an application? If so, double check the executable path in Task Manager.

Create a new unlinked profile and move it to the top of the list, create an action and assign it to a button and see whether that works in Windows.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-26-2018, 10:24 PM
Shado the Wolf's Avatar
Shado the Wolf Shado the Wolf is offline
The Wolfy Tactician
Shado the Wolf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: A Desert
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 937570
Shado the Wolf Reputation: 10
Default

So after a minute i have bought a M65 pro assuming this was an issue with the glaive only but no it happens on any corsair mouse i plug in, i've been told to test this on a different PC by support however this is a poor idea considering im using full corsair peripherals on this pc and it wouldnt fully emulate the issue, they claim they've tested this on several PC's without replicating the issue so for reference i'm linking them this post
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-02-2018, 10:28 AM
WillYo WillYo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 938671
WillYo Reputation: 10
Default

Sry for borrowing this thread but I'd like to know what's that feature called "enable button response optimization" in CUE with Glaive mice?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-03-2018, 05:45 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 938820
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Taking a guess, I think that would be something to do with the double click on the GLAIVE.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:34 PM
vintagejakker vintagejakker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 961983
vintagejakker Reputation: 10
Default

Exactly the same problem here as well
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, glaive, sidebuttons

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.