The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2017, 08:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 924274
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE v2.19.65 is now Live!

CUE v2.19.65 is now live on our update server (which you can update through CUE). You can also download it directly here: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...65_release.msi

Here are the patch notes for this version of CUE:

CUE 2.19.65 Patch Notes
  • Resolved an issue with ST100 not being able to set mic volume to 0.
  • Resolved an issue with VOID PRO Wireless showing the wrong battery percentage when system is awakened from Sleep.
  • Improved how CUE creates logs to better analyze any possible software issues.
  • Various other minor bugs and issues.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-23-2017, 08:01 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 924275
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

For those who are still waiting on the rare issue with Steam crashing when CUE is running, we have sent hardware to Valve and currently waiting on them to investigate on their end.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:13 AM
TateM TateM is offline
Registered User
TateM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924311
TateM Reputation: 10
Default

I've been having two errors since I installed Windows 10 1709 Fall Creators update.

Firstly with CUE 2.18.81, the keyboard can't be found after starting up/rebooting computer, this bug i still in the 2.19.65 realease. A restart of the CUE resolves the problem.
EDIT: I have tried to re-install the software, doesn't help, also deleting all the drivers from Windows, switching from USB3 to USB2.

The second problem I got with Windows 10 1709 was that my W-key started to drop when I was running and I had to re-push it. This seems to have disappeared with the 2.19.65 release.

PS: Corsair K70 RGB

Last edited by TateM; 10-24-2017 at 09:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:14 AM
FedericoUY FedericoUY is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 924313
FedericoUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have a constant 3 to 6% of CPU usage on this software... Is this common? Is there a way to set the color scheme to the keyboard and close the software?

PS: Corsair K70 LUX RGB here
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:20 AM
TateM TateM is offline
Registered User
TateM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924314
TateM Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FedericoUY View Post
I have a constant 3 to 6% of CPU usage on this software... Is this common? Is there a way to set the color scheme to the keyboard and close the software?

PS: Corsair K70 LUX RGB here
Weird, mine seems to be working between 0,3-2% as well.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:26 AM
FedericoUY FedericoUY is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 924315
FedericoUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TateM View Post
Weird, mine seems to be working between 0,3-2% as well.
Anyway, in a 2%, it triggers turbo on intel cpu's even when idling. It should't be consuming cpu...
Is there a way to keep light effects with the software closed?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-25-2017, 01:45 AM
z0n3y z0n3y is offline
Registered User
z0n3y's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 924391
z0n3y Reputation: 20
Default

K70 RGN and M65 RGB not detected in the latest version of cue running on windows 64 bit 1709 update . This seems to be a problem with all of corsairs latest software releases .

Please stop releasing beta software and test it before releasing it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 10-25-2017, 03:28 AM
Trooper74 Trooper74 is offline
Registered User
Trooper74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 924397
Trooper74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
For those who are still waiting on the rare issue with Steam crashing when CUE is running, we have sent hardware to Valve and currently waiting on them to investigate on their end.
Excellent news, I hope you both can find a solution to the Steam freezing/crashing issue when I launch steam before turning on my voids.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-25-2017, 06:36 AM
simplyshredded simplyshredded is offline
Registered User
simplyshredded's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia GMT+11.
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 924405
simplyshredded Reputation: 20
Default

Closed cue and link..... got an extra 20 fps and 10% less cpu usage...

Turns out i found what was causing my problem lol
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-25-2017, 10:29 AM
FedericoUY FedericoUY is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 924435
FedericoUY Reputation: 10
Default

Is it possible to keep light effects on the K70 LUX RGB keyboard with the CUE software closed?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-25-2017, 07:01 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 924510
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

There always will have some CPU usage for CUE because the software has to send the lighting data over USB to the device. You can minimize CUE and we designed it to reduce resources but we aim to have CUE consume about 5-10% (Which in the grand scheme of modern day CPU's is next to nothing).

As for "beta testing" our software goes through an entire validation process. Its next to impossible to find all the issues and in most cases, like the Creator's Update, Microsoft sometimes will tinker with how OS features which can cause problems that we try to work around. Remember that if you are using USB 3, don't use the drivers included with Microsoft. Instead, always download the motherboard vendor's drivers (through their website) and update your USB 3 drivers with what is assigned to get the best results. We've found that microsoft USB drivers are not as good as the vendor's version.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-26-2017, 11:09 AM
rongtw rongtw is offline
Registered User
rongtw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 924586
rongtw Reputation: 10
Default

The USB unplug sound bug is back with this update
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-26-2017, 12:26 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,973
POST ID # = 924591
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rongtw View Post
The USB unplug sound bug is back with this update
Never went away for me.. if its an issue then its the only issue i have with Cue in this release.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #14  
Old 10-26-2017, 02:50 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 924610
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Either the new Cue version or Win 10 creators update seems to break the mouse move event for me; it seems that the Absolute coordinates no longer work properly.

Example, my acr 0 bat profile, I have the mouse move and then click to perform certain actions. In particular, the broken macro is the "print trim" function which removes white space from a PDF and saves the document. The mouse move events are moving the mouse to what appears to be approximately the correct position on my second monitor...Not my primary monitor.

see here: http://smithany.com/ADC.cueprofile

I have alternate solutions, like AHK of the same and for now I could just force the acr 0 bat window to be on the second monitor, but this does not seem correct. Even in the xml, the x and y values match up to those provided to cue 2 beta, but the x position seems to be offset from the secondary monitor...monitors are 1920 wide so if the x pos was 1776 it is at location <x>3696</x> when listed as <x>1776</x>

Primary monitor identifies as 1...any ideas? Maybe a new obscure windows setting? suggestions appreciated.

Also, the forums does not like the word above A c r o b a t it seems to be a swear or auto replace

I also tried physically switching my monitors, assuming perhaps the EID's were mis matched. Did not help. Tried toggling nvidia settings and reboots..no avail.

Last edited by hastegag; 10-26-2017 at 03:11 PM. Reason: tried solutions unsuccessfully
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-27-2017, 03:53 AM
Xavierthe15 Xavierthe15 is offline
Registered User
Xavierthe15's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 924653
Xavierthe15 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm looking to add my H100i V2 to my color scheme but it's not in CUE2. So far, I can only find it in corsair LINK. Am I missing something or is there a way to add it?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.