The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-13-2017, 12:02 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 926181
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

New problem in this version I did not realize before, I used to be able to set a timer bound to a button that triggers onpress and repeats once, and effects some lighting that has its rocker switch off normally, but would activate on press.

I used to be able to copy that effect to the lighting library and then onto another device, again with the rocker off.

Then the timer/button on the k95 would effect the lighting profile on another device like the Polaris. This no longer works and I am almost certain it worked in previous versions.

Last edited by hastegag; 11-13-2017 at 12:03 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-13-2017, 03:49 PM
Mistwalker Mistwalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 926219
Mistwalker Reputation: 10
Default

The import function doesn't work for me. Nothing happens at all when I click import button. And when I'm browsing for profiles I can only choose my RGB Mousepad in the "RGB SHARE" menu. Shouldn't there be an option for my mouse as well? I can download profiles on my mac which uses beta software...
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:04 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 926293
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
New problem in this version I did not realize before, I used to be able to set a timer bound to a button that triggers onpress and repeats once, and effects some lighting that has its rocker switch off normally, but would activate on press.

I used to be able to copy that effect to the lighting library and then onto another device, again with the rocker off.

Then the timer/button on the k95 would effect the lighting profile on another device like the Polaris. This no longer works and I am almost certain it worked in previous versions.
I also checked and the profile and the actions library and the calling effect all have the same long hex <ID>{xxxx-xxx...}</id> so i would think this should be working across multiple devices. Execution hints are the same as well.

EDIT: While this is not how I used to do it, I replaced this method with profile switching while pressed and I get the desired effects and the added benefit of opening up extra macro keys etc, but it wasn't really a rabbit hole I was too excited about, but I bit the bullet and while the feature could probably be fixed, I almost recommend folks go with the profile switching option, it works great across all CUE devices and the benefit of opening the extra macro keys is a big deal.

Last edited by hastegag; 11-20-2017 at 11:27 PM. Reason: Solution
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-15-2017, 02:06 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 926417
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Either the new Cue version or Win 10 creators update seems to break the mouse move event for me; it seems that the Absolute coordinates no longer work properly. .... Even in the xml, the x and y values match up to those provided to cue 2 beta, but the x position seems to be offset from the secondary monitor...monitors are 1920 wide so if the x pos was 1776 it is at location <x>3696</x> when listed as <x>1776</x>
So for anyone else having issues with absolute coordinates in this version or with fall creators update, for me, i was able to divide in half the x offset and get the desired results. Y axis still is 1:1 for some reason. Not really a fix, but it works
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-15-2017, 03:17 PM
Baer Baer is offline
Registered User
Baer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California on the S. Coast
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 926433
Baer Reputation: 10
Default

I found the creators update to be quite glitchy on a number of fronts with my high end desktop rig but no issues with my Surfacebook or the new rig I just built for my Wife. It seems that some of the older Mobos may have some conflicts with the Creators edition (mine is a Rampage IV Blk).
Anyway, I reinstalled Win 10 ver 1607 and tweaked the registry so I will not get any Win 10 updates until I choose to and now all is well and my blazing speed is back.
I am sitting here thinking that I do NOT want to put CUE back in. I am using a Corsair RGB Plat (6 G keys) as well as a Corsair RGB mouse pad and a new Glaive RGB mouse. I like this keyboard but without CUE it just lights up an annoying red. Is there not a way to just install one or if possible 2 or 3 lighting modes without installing what seems to be a buggy and resource hog software? All I want to do is set a simple lighting mode for all three Corsair devices and then let them run that way. If I can install CUE and set my keyboard and mouse up then shut it off and not let it start again I will keep using and buying these devices for the computers I build and if not I will have to switch. I love my Corsair memory, fans, keyboards and mice Etc, but I have not been and I still am not impressed by the software. Anything more than 1% load for device control software is nuts, especially if it is seemingly buggy for some of us.
Corsair, I am going to visit you at CES, hopefully someone will have an answer.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-18-2017, 12:01 PM
cauli's Avatar
cauli cauli is offline
Registered User
cauli's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 926815
cauli Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by ygolohcisp View Post
5-10% is WAY TOO MUCH cpu usage for CUE. Please DON'T do that!!!
5-10% is NOT "next to nothing"!
CUE is a background process and there are more important foreground applications running that need every available CPU cycle!

In my use case, I'm using CUE when I'm performing music and VJing to control the music and visuals (using my K95 instead of a Launchpad), so I have VERY CPU-heavy processes running, the music DSP processing is CPU heavy (about 75% on i7), as well as the Webcam-Stream MJPEG to RGB24 conversion (about 12%, multiple HD webcams from different angles), then the visual effects (GPU and CPU heavy) and the recording of the performance visuals to video with OBS (the rest of the CPU).

PLEASE KEEP THE CUE CPUv2 USAGE AT <1% (like in CUEv1)!
There is NO REASON to increase it, PLEASE!
CUE should be a background process that's not disrupting normal operation!
CUE should not waste any resources but be as lean and efficient as possible!
^^^^ This ^^^^

CUE should be minimising cpu cycles consumed, not accepting of any fixed percentage & certainly nowhere near a ludicrous 5%. That the CUE product manager is dismissing such consumption is terrifying in the context of CUE's future as it suggests gross incompetence.

I don't say this lightly. We're talking Boris Johnson incompetent. I have an MA in Math & have been coding for 35 years from desktop apps in C to ARM assembly on systems with very limited resources. I'm far from any kind of expert but I do have a clue & the ability to reason. Corsair, you now have me seriously worried about the future of CUE in your current hands.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-19-2017, 11:40 AM
CUEisCANCER CUEisCANCER is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 926915
CUEisCANCER Reputation: 10
Default

HIGH CPU USAGE , 0-10% CPU!
MAKES ME LAG a little WHILST PLAYING + STREAMING...

Noticable when using macros. They delay etc.
Possably to do with lightning effects? (i dont have too much, only on keypress)

please...

screenshots:
https://imgur.com/Jc0mwvM
https://imgur.com/Rw9KwGt
https://imgur.com/MrYWz4r
https://imgur.com/Ro2pwCz
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-19-2017, 12:14 PM
Arock387 Arock387 is offline
Registered User
Arock387's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 926917
Arock387 Reputation: 10
Default

But if this program is running profiles and lighting for 5 different devices I don't think its too much to ask, 5-10 is a bit much but 2-3% seems realistic
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-19-2017, 12:47 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,015
POST ID # = 926924
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baer View Post
I found the creators update to be quite glitchy on a number of fronts with my high end desktop rig but no issues with my Surfacebook or the new rig I just built for my Wife. It seems that some of the older Mobos may have some conflicts with the Creators edition (mine is a Rampage IV Blk).
Anyway, I reinstalled Win 10 ver 1607 and tweaked the registry so I will not get any Win 10 updates until I choose to and now all is well and my blazing speed is back.
I am sitting here thinking that I do NOT want to put CUE back in. I am using a Corsair RGB Plat (6 G keys) as well as a Corsair RGB mouse pad and a new Glaive RGB mouse. I like this keyboard but without CUE it just lights up an annoying red. Is there not a way to just install one or if possible 2 or 3 lighting modes without installing what seems to be a buggy and resource hog software? All I want to do is set a simple lighting mode for all three Corsair devices and then let them run that way. If I can install CUE and set my keyboard and mouse up then shut it off and not let it start again I will keep using and buying these devices for the computers I build and if not I will have to switch. I love my Corsair memory, fans, keyboards and mice Etc, but I have not been and I still am not impressed by the software. Anything more than 1% load for device control software is nuts, especially if it is seemingly buggy for some of us.
Corsair, I am going to visit you at CES, hopefully someone will have an answer.

The K95 platinum has 3 on board profiles that will allow you cycle through 3 options without Link. You will need to install Link to create and save the desired profiles to the device (HW1, HW2, HW3). Then either uninstall Link or perhaps set it not to run on start-up. The Glaive can also hold its settings without CUE. However the flaw in this plan may be the MM800. I do not think it can hold a profile and it will be in permanent rainbow mode without CUE directions.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:57 PM
Lazy-Joe Lazy-Joe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 926957
Lazy-Joe Reputation: 10
Default

Really bad software, it's creates GPU Spikes for me in Games, I run now a static color profile which is saved on the onboard memory.

Why does it even use my GPU? Ok CPU usage 0.9-2% I get it, but why GPU??? (On the other hand I find RAM usage also to high. I have 16GB but still)

Look in the tray right.



I also saw a comment here on Page 1 or 2, which a Corsair Developer? said "5-10% CPU Usage is nothing" Are you literally insane? I play BF1 and I need every CPU Power I get, even though I have a i7-4770k @ 4,4. And on top I like to keep my System clean and disable anything "useless" in the background.

Last edited by Lazy-Joe; 11-19-2017 at 05:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-20-2017, 12:29 AM
piiman piiman is offline
Registered User
piiman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sarasota Florida
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 927024
piiman Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baer View Post
I like this keyboard but without CUE it just lights up an annoying red. Is there not a way to just install one or if possible 2 or 3 lighting modes without installing what seems to be a buggy and resource hog software?
If your devices supports hardware profiles you could install CUE make three hardware profiles save them to the device and then uninstall CUE or just shut it down. You can switch between the profiles with the mode select key on the keyboard.

Not sure what the issue is with resources for you , I'm looking at mine right now and it's 0.4% 188.2MB.

Yes it can be buggy but it's also pretty powerful software and people can do a lot of things to break it because of the freedom and power it allows for making complex lighting profiles. Just saying.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 11-22-2017, 01:18 PM
WillYo WillYo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 927346
WillYo Reputation: 10
Default

Some new "feature" in CUE?
RivaTuner Statistic Server OSD showing in CUE.
How to disable this?
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 11-24-2017, 01:49 AM
caqo caqo is offline
Registered User
caqo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 927528
caqo Reputation: 10
Default

2.20.72 is now updated. Don't know what is new, but now my rivatuner statistic is in the program frame.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 11-25-2017, 08:04 AM
Black Lung Black Lung is offline
Graphite Windpipe
Black Lung's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 927693
Black Lung Reputation: 10
Default

Just like 2.19, 2.20 also bootloops my Win10. :-(
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 11-25-2017, 09:36 AM
revoc revoc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 927701
revoc Reputation: 10
Default

I just picked up a Strafe RGB w/ MX Silent so I don't know if this issue has been in the driver for a while or newly introduced. Here are the steps to reproduce it:

1) Start CUE
2) Click the '+' button to create profile
3) Click on the 'Performance' tab
4) Look at 'Lock indicator colors'. For 'On' you should see turquoise. For 'Off' you should see red.
5) Verify by pushing the lock indicator button on the keyboard that the color is red when it is off and turquoise when it is on.
6) In CUE, click the 'On' box to pick a new color.
7) Select a different color other than the default.
8) Click on the profile name in the upper left of CUE, then click the save icon to save settings to the keyboard.
9) Right click the CUE icon in taskbar and select 'Quit'.

The lock indicator should immediately switch to a different color other than red. If you press the lock indicator to turn it on, it should correctly switch to the color you set it to in CUE. It's just the off position that's broken.

I am running 2.20.72.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.