The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2019, 07:35 PM
CaptianPlut0 CaptianPlut0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011842
CaptianPlut0 Reputation: 10
Default MASSIVE Issues with ICue

So. My Corsair k95 just arrived recently, after battling with the software for over two hours, I have come to one of two realizations. either the software is ridiculously broken, or I am inept.

Here's my most aggravating problem: It kind of bundles into two slightly separated problems.

1. My current profile with switch to the default profile without prompt, even though i've cleared all of the "Link profile to a program" options.

2. Importing other peoples profiles flat out doesn't work. after importing a .cuefolder file, ICUE crashes. once it's rebooted it loads the profiles i'm trying to import, but once I open up the list of profiles, I see this:

iCUE_6G1SwJATMh.png

The three profiles with the sd card looking icons are just the default profiles that the keyboard comes with, and whenever I try to switch to them, within 10 seconds the profile just switches back to the default one anyway.

I really need some help, I'm really unhappy with my experience so far. I really hope its just me and not the actual software that's just that inept.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2019, 02:30 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,981
POST ID # = 1011916
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

1) the default profile is what you drag to the top of the list and that is also how you control it. You can delete the automatically generated default profile or re-name it if you set it up.

2) you may be attempting to load older CUE 2 profiles. The crash on import for those happens to me as well. Unclear if it is unintentional or a reality of recent changes to make sharing CUE 3 profiles (iCUE) easier between people with different hardware.

3) the SD icon or Hardware Profiles (K95P HW1, HW2, HW3) are not usable software profiles. That space is the place to create and store the profiles you can use when iCUE is not running. It is done this way because you obviously can’t take the vast number of options the software and your cpu can handle, then stuff it into the keyboard and the little chip in there could do the same. The HW profiles will guide/correct you when you try to add an effect that will not work in hardware mode. Just push these to the bottom of your list. Note: you must actively save the HW profile to a slot on the keyboard after you create it. It is not automatic HW1->Slot 1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue error, icue issues, icue problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.