The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 79 votes, 4.99 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:01 AM
uncned uncned is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 328483
uncned Reputation: 10
Default

I disconnected the power supply from my 8800gt, turned the power on and off, then reconnected it. That got the video card back to stock speed. I changed the power setting in Vista so the computer won't go into sleep mode. Haven't had the problem since. See what happens in the next few days/weeks.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 01-29-2008, 06:34 AM
ShadE87 ShadE87 is offline
Registered User
ShadE87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 328495
ShadE87 Reputation: 10
Default

Try to do this...if u're on xp, put 167.26 drivers and turn off the nvidia service. Then restart and run some benchmarks, see if it works fine. I did this and it seemed to solve the problem. I'm waiting for ure answers.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 01-30-2008, 05:34 AM
Bootdisk Bootdisk is offline
Registered User
Bootdisk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 328680
Bootdisk Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same problem here with a Truepower Quattro 1000W and a 8800 GTS 512 card... anyone knows if the above hack (disabling system sentinel and downgrading to 167.26) could damage the video card ?

I really hope NVidia comes up with a fix for this... I'm quite frustrated bythis
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 01-31-2008, 01:25 PM
ShadE87 ShadE87 is offline
Registered User
ShadE87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 328913
ShadE87 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having no problems...and i'm testing for about a month...
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:50 AM
lubian lubian is offline
Registered User
lubian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 330602
lubian Reputation: 10
Default

I've got same sentinel message and experienced lack of performance in games. In vista 64 bit the message wasnt' show up, but after switching to xp pro sp2 its start pops up right after video driver install.

Motherboard Make/Model: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P
Motherboard Revision: A2
BIOS Revision: F9

Graphics Card Make/Model: INNOVISION I-Chill Geforce 8800GT OC 512MB DDR3 700MHZ/2000MHZ
Graphics Card Revison: A2
Graphics Card Firmware: (BIOS Version: 62.92.16.00.05)
Graphics Card Driver Version: Forceware 167.26 (no message and good performance)
on 169.21 and 169.28 and others i tryed getting sentinel message and bad performance.

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @2400
Power Supply (please include any that you have had the issue with): CORSAIR HX 520W PSU
Operating System: Vista Ultimate x64 and XP Pro sp2.

For now im using 167.26 driver. Waiting for news about fix.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:41 PM
Xerxes81 Xerxes81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 330903
Xerxes81 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same problem.

Motherboard Make/Model: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3
Motherboard Revision: 1.0
BIOS Revision: F12

Graphics Card Make/Model: Inno3D 8800 GT
Graphics Card Driver Version: Forceware 169.21

CPU: Intel Q6600 G0
Power Supply: Corsair VX550
Operating System: Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:17 PM
lubian lubian is offline
Registered User
lubian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 330917
lubian Reputation: 10
Default

OK i got my psu replaced today with identical unit and everything works fine for now, no message and no slowdown.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 02-12-2008, 11:20 PM
Modulate Modulate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 331005
Modulate Reputation: 10
Default

Do we have any definitive answer as to temp fix this? I really don't want to restart my comp incase I get this problem and then can't fix it. Anyone respond to whether as the downgrading of drivers is still working ok after X amount of time? No way am I replacing my PSU when my comp at the time of first seeing this problem was less than 2 weeks old.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 02-13-2008, 01:47 PM
NoYaDe NoYaDe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 331071
NoYaDe Reputation: 10
Default

This is what i found on the Nvidia forums:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=55320&st=0


I hope Nvidia can fix the problem driver/bios wise, since I really don’t want to go through the hassle of RMAing my month old psu.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:29 PM
griff99 griff99 is offline
Registered User
griff99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 331087
griff99 Reputation: 10
Default

I replaced my Antec TPQ-850 (now back in its box) with a PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 and all seems well now. It cost me an extra $169 but at least now I have a working PC.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:55 PM
smithkt smithkt is offline
Registered User
smithkt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 331100
smithkt Reputation: 10
Default

griff99, while that solution has worked for you, I think it's important to note that there was likely nothing "wrong" with your Antec supply, but rather simply the combination of that supply with the specific motherboard and video card.

I've seen at least one person using the PC P&C Silencer 750 with the same issue, so it's not a panacea.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ent-power.html

The bottom line is, changing any one of the components may "fix" the problem on a case by case basis, but it's not a true fix. For that we must continue to wait for Nvidia to step up and do something. My faith is waning. At this point I would take an unacceptable loss trying to sell my two 8800GT, so wait I will.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:37 PM
griff99 griff99 is offline
Registered User
griff99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 331427
griff99 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh I know there is nothing "wrong" with it, and that is why I am hanging onto it, I will use it in another build... someday. However it just didn't play nice with my current config and by going to the PC Power & Cooling model, I now having a working SLI rig, so I am happy. Nvidia needs to fix this.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 02-19-2008, 02:20 AM
lordsteel lordsteel is offline
Registered User
lordsteel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 331764
lordsteel Reputation: 10
Big Grin

isnt the problem is the two 12v rail because i think that nvidia 8800gt cards require at least 22 amps? and corsairhx 620 uses 18amps per rail? and has three 12v 18amps per rail.. im using Enermax 620 liberty and had no problems.. (has two 12v rail - 22amps per rail)

and it consumes more power when it heats up.. and it only uses 18amp that's why your getting nvdia sentinel msg.

.. just my suggestion.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 02-19-2008, 09:32 AM
EliteKiller EliteKiller is offline
Registered User
EliteKiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 361
POST ID # = 331785
EliteKiller Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsteel View Post
isnt the problem is the two 12v rail because i think that nvidia 8800gt cards require at least 22 amps? and corsairhx 620 uses 18amps per rail? and has three 12v 18amps per rail.. im using Enermax 620 liberty and had no problems.. (has two 12v rail - 22amps per rail)

and it consumes more power when it heats up.. and it only uses 18amp that's why your getting nvdia sentinel msg.

.. just my suggestion.
No. In addition the 22A recommendation is for the entire system and not just the graphics card. TDP on the 8800GT is ~110W (9A) and theoretically it can only consume a max of 150W (12.5A).

PCIe slot = 75W max
Single 6-pin PCIe = 75W max

All Corsair psu's have a single 12V rail, including the HX series even though the box, manual, and psu state otherwise. Read more...

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showpo...22&postcount=5

All Corsair psu's are capable of powering a G92 class gpu.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 02-19-2008, 09:20 PM
lordsteel lordsteel is offline
Registered User
lordsteel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 331955
lordsteel Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for the info.. i thought our psu uses seperate 12v(22amp) rails.. i was enlighten by that explanation. thanks!..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.