The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 79 votes, 4.99 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 05:09 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320003
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default HX620W & EVGA 8800GT KO : insufficient power?!!

UPDATED INFO, PLEASE READ!


This was posted over in the EVGA forums...

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=...55503;�

Quote:
Hi all,

Here is the official messaging from NVIDIA:

Thanks,
Jacob


“Several users have reported an issue on GeForce 8800 GT/GTS G92 which can cause the NVIDIA System Sentinel to display a false low power warning message, which causes the GPU to operate in low power mode, resulting in low performance or application crashes. This issue has been reported on various power supplies. NVIDIA has reproduced the issue and is working on a fix with a new version of our drivers. We will update the community promptly when a fix is available. We apologize for any inconvenience or frustration gamers may be experiencing with this issue.”
Hi all,
I really need this help very very much!
Bought HX620W yesterday and thought I am 1 proud owner and I'm not!

mobo: GA-P35-DS3P
cpu : intel E2180
HDD : WD and Maxtor
Sound card: Bluegears b-enspirer
Cooler: ASUS Silent Knight
ram: Corsair C4DHX 6400 1gbx4

VGA: EVGA 8800GT KO edition 512mb 675mhz


Now, my previous PSU was Coolermaster extreme Power Duo 600w, then i changed to Corsair HX620W.

When my windows booted, an error displayed from the NVIDIA, telling me i got not enough power supply!

I mean i do not have any problem with the coolermaster PSU, but this AUD$189 psu give me the "insufficient power" problem!??!!

I brought it back to the shop and i do not know how they tested it, and they said "well, it's all no problem, we can't provide any refund or warranty if we tested it ok"
I asked about their system they said "we tested on a 8800GTS, no problem" i asked again "don't you have 8800GT?"
"Nope" they replied.
I then try to asked them what they can do for me and they said "Well, it's nothing we can do, since it's tested ok here"

I am very very very upset!

I edited this 1st post, added in the readings from speedfan. I think there's something wrong with the voltage at the +12v. Please help.

Please help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg popuperror.JPG (56.9 KB, 910 views)
File Type: jpg speedfan.JPG (48.0 KB, 867 views)

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 03-05-2008 at 01:17 AM. Reason: UPDATED INFO FROM NVIDIA
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 09:44 AM
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
Registered User
Ragnarok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 320017
Ragnarok Reputation: 10
Default

Thats really anoying, your system should be running quite happily with that PSU, realisitly your system shouln't be using more than 350w even at an absolute peek load. maybe a little more if your CPU is heavily overclocked.

I beleve this PSU has 3 12v rails so it might be worth re-jiging your loads over those rails just incase you have overloaded one of them or somthing. maybe find a 4pin milex to pci-e adapter to help you move the graphics card to another rail.

This power calulator here > http://www.extreme.outervision.com/p...ulatorlite.jsp is very handy.

Last edited by Ragnarok; 12-01-2007 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 09:48 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320018
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much for the 1st feedback and suggestion, well, the 4-pin molex to pci-e had been tried, nope, not helping at all.
:(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:56 PM
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
Registered User
Ragnarok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 320029
Ragnarok Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0031nek View Post
Thank you very much for the 1st feedback and suggestion, well, the 4-pin molex to pci-e had been tried, nope, not helping at all.
:(
Only other thing I could posably suguest is a change of driver,( you seem more than compedent enough to have tried this already) but if your older PSU is still giving you no greif then it sounds like somthing is not right with your corsair PSU.

Might be worth testing the voltage lines are roughly within 10% of their specs with a multimeter. 12v lines your graphic card is using as well as the others( you can test for 5 and 12v through a molex connector even better if your gfx card is on the same bit of cable), also the 3.3v with software monitoring for the 3.3v unless you know exactly where to test it on your mother board. if your scared of using a multimeter just use a software utilty though these arn't know for their accuracy. Hopefully you'll see if anything is obviously wrong with it. Also goes without saying be very carful not to short anything with your multimeter probes.


Hopefully one of the corsair guy's has a better suguestion.

Last edited by Ragnarok; 12-01-2007 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-01-2007, 01:29 PM
EliteKiller EliteKiller is offline
Registered User
EliteKiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 361
POST ID # = 320031
EliteKiller Reputation: 10
Default

The HX series have one giant 12V rail. Try one 6-pin PCIe cable connecting one to the 8800GT and the other to the psu. If the msg. doesn't go away try the other cable and other PCIe output on the HX620. If you still have a problem test the +12V rail with a DMM.

Otherwise it's safe to say you have a compatibility issue since your HX620 works fine in another pc with an 8800GTS, and a different psu works in your rig.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-01-2007, 05:52 PM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320053
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

Tried to swap all types of pins and cables, to different types of output (different rails) from the psu and not helping as well.
Tested using multimeter at the shop by a guy, and he said nothing's wrong with it.
And 1 thing i noticed, this psu do not have problem if i turned off my pc overnight and starts it the 1st time, however, after some time using it, the problem will be back when i restart the pc.

Maybe izzit the temperature affecting the performance? my highest recorded temp recorded via "core temp" during the error was 42celcius.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-01-2007, 06:10 PM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320056
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

edited my 1st post, it's a reading from speedfan, found out something might be wrong with my +12v reading.
Please see the attached screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg speedfan.JPG (48.0 KB, 832 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2007, 06:34 PM
EliteKiller EliteKiller is offline
Registered User
EliteKiller's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 361
POST ID # = 320057
EliteKiller Reputation: 10
Default

Never trust software voltage readings, especially when you have a DMM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-01-2007, 06:45 PM
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
Registered User
Ragnarok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 320061
Ragnarok Reputation: 10
Default

I've got a HX520 on order to replce my noisey TX750 which was ment to be quieter than my currect hyper 580watt psu. I'm running a simlar Gigabyte board too p35 ds3. my mates got a very simlar setup to me except a different case ang hd with a hx620, but the same board as i. he's had no probs like that voltage reading on speed fan.

if your dareing enough try to get a multimeter voltage reading from the pci-e power connector connected to the graphics card. the yellow wires should be +12 volts and to prevent a short touch the ground probe against any exposed peice of metal on the case. ocationaly speedfan can get these readings very wrong. if the voltage is low their then it does explain the message you see on screen. you should do the same on the atx power connector. if the pce-e connector is low.

Last edited by Ragnarok; 12-01-2007 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-02-2007, 01:28 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320086
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

actually i am very fadeup to have this psu. because i spent $189 to get an expected high end psu, and wanna get rid of the noise.
When this problem occurs, only hope that the shop or corsair can at least do something for me, because i do not have multimeter or whatsoever tools to test my psu, as well as will not be spending more money to test out my psu that in the early place shouldn't have any problem.

Sigh..

Oh, by the way, is it normal that our psu will run 1stly run on full speed (with very loud noise), before our CPU fan runs and before the bios load, everytime we switch on our pc? Mine will always hizzzzz!!!! before my CPU fan spins, and the in 1second, my CPU fan will spins and the led will on. then only i can see the bios info.

Last edited by 0031nek; 12-02-2007 at 01:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-02-2007, 09:17 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320111
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

nobody could help me? god
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:37 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320229
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

pls!! help!!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-03-2007, 04:26 AM
deyssen deyssen is offline
Registered User
deyssen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 320232
deyssen Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot provide an explanation for the power issue but the noise you are hearing when you start the pc is the gpu fan. The only explanation I can think of and someone correct me if I'm wrong, is that the card is trying to lose settled dust. sounds stupid I know.

I'm sure by your replies that you are not new to this. try reseating your card. make sure the 6-pin pci-e power cable is inserted correctly. this is the basic stuff I always try in a situation like this. If all else fails, take the card to a friend and test it. There is another option which may or may not have relevance to your situation but if your bios provides a setting for assigning IRQ to VGA - enable it and disable any on-board graphics.

When you actually do get the thing to work, your worries are not over. I have a 88gt KO as well and there are a lot of corrupted displays issues. Evga actually sent me a rom to flash the video bios to lower the performance of the card - which actually makes the KO part of the card redundant.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:03 AM
0031nek 0031nek is offline
Registered User
0031nek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 320245
0031nek Reputation: 10
Default

i really can't believe how could they do something like this, i mean lowers your card's performance?
We paid some extra money for them to factory overclock the gpu for us and then they provide us the bios to disable the overclock?
THIS IS NOT PROBLEM SOLVING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-03-2007, 12:05 PM
deyssen deyssen is offline
Registered User
deyssen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 320262
deyssen Reputation: 10
Default

Yes well, business is as business does. Evga also had an issue with certain cards being distributed with the wrong bios. In the case that I looked at, it was to the gain of the client as the 'faulty' bios actually provided better performance than the card's advertised specs.

The problems I experience seems to be heat related. Heaven knows how they can ship a card that every second client experiences lockups with because of overheating. Their solution is to 'underclock' the card to just above their 'standard' 88gt range and improve the fan settings.

The new bios was adapted for me by one of their support guys as I was and am not willing to change anything related to the specs of the card. It lowers the clock speed but (on par with the official bios release for the sc range) "improves fanspeed auto sensor".

Then again, there are a lot of people out there who have only good things to say about the card like how well it overclocks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.