The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:28 AM
mgeo mgeo is offline
Registered User
mgeo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831644
mgeo Reputation: 10
Question memory problem

Hello,

I have an i7 920 intel processor on a Asus P6T Deluxe motherboard with 3x2 Gb corsair dominator memory modules at 1600MHz (windows 7 ultimate). Recently I got a system crash (blue screen) and I found out that one of my memory modules does not work anymore so i removed it. Funny thing I noticed that on boot up the memory count now showed 4088 Mb and not 4096 Mb as it should (since i got left with 2x2Gb). Even in the windows task manager it shows 4088Mb, i.e 8 Mb less of what it should show!
I ran a memtest and it passed twice. I even ran 10 reps of Lin X and it passed.

I got new memory modules corsair vengeance 2x4Gb since 4Gb were not enough for me and again on boot up the memory count shows 8184Mb and not 8196Mb.

So with 2 different memory modules BIOS and windows task manager show 8Mb less!

Does anyone know why is this happening? Is it a motherboard or cpu problem?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-19-2016, 07:16 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 832047
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Try isolating the memory modules one by and and load into BIOS to see if they are being detected properly. You can also rotate a single memory through the dimm slots. This will tell you if the slots are good or not.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 07:50 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 832058
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

is it reserving\dedicating ram for any on-board video?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-20-2016, 05:04 AM
mgeo mgeo is offline
Registered User
mgeo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 832097
mgeo Reputation: 10
Default

no there is no VGA card on board, it has a separate VGA card
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-20-2016, 05:31 AM
mgeo mgeo is offline
Registered User
mgeo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 832101
mgeo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Try isolating the memory modules one by and and load into BIOS to see if they are being detected properly. You can also rotate a single memory through the dimm slots. This will tell you if the slots are good or not.
I checked all 4 memory modules I have (2 old and 2 new) on every memory slot on board. Each time I placed only one memory module on board and checked the BIOS. It's surprising that every time it showed 8Mb less, i.e 2040Mb instead of 2048 Mb for each of my old modules and 4088 Mb instead of 4096 Mb for each of the new ones! I stress that I checked all available memory slots and every time I got 8Mb less for every mem module.

This means it's a motherboard issue?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:56 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 832176
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

found it in the FAQ for that MB.
https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/103641/
its normal aparrently.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-20-2016, 12:48 PM
mgeo mgeo is offline
Registered User
mgeo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 832197
mgeo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
found it in the FAQ for that MB.
https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/103641/
its normal aparrently.
thanks, you are right!

I ran LinX for 20 reps and the computer restarted! I checked LinX's log and there wasn't an error it went up to 16 reps and it just restarted. I am thinking it's a PSU problem. I should have it checked.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cpu, memory, motherboard

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.