The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2019, 09:14 AM
Elliott Elliott is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 998032
Elliott Reputation: 10
Default Repeated Graphics Card Failure

Hi guys,

I have unit that is in the midst of an RMA for a different issue, however recently any game I play that on is high settings (i.e 4k High/Ultra) will completely blue screen my Corsair One Elite after about 15 minutes of play.

This is despite the fact that the games (Witcher 3 and Crackdown 3) are not particularly taxing for the machine (in fact it runs them flawlessly at 60fps with no hiccups), the fans don't seem overworked, and the unit itself runs relatively cool at 40-50 degrees Celsius.

Attached are some pictures of the screen, the game will play fine, then suddenly freeze, locked for about a minute, before the PC restarts.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=11J...91_8HA_Z2LM4JC

https://drive.google.com/open?id=19B...DjBRkdJAO0xKq2

I have tried cycling the BIOS to Gen 1, 2 and 3 - all versions suffer from this. Overclocking makes seemingly no difference either.

The unit is flawless on lower settings, though obviously it should be able to tear through Ultra as well.

My main concern is that even though this particular unit is being RMA'd, that this issues speaks to the lifespan of such a compact product - Corsair have stated that their manufacturers guarantee doesn't reset when a unit is replaced (confirmation on this would be greatly appreciated).

If anyone has solved this issue previously, I would be very interested in hearing your advice.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-20-2019, 12:38 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 857
POST ID # = 998330
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Hey there, Elliott, sorry for the issues, this is definitely outside the norm and we don't see this happening regularly to the Corsair One. Since you're in the middle of an RMA, can you PM me your ticket number so we can have support look further into your case?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-07-2019, 04:03 AM
mylittleonepro mylittleonepro is offline
Registered User
mylittleonepro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013953
mylittleonepro Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Elliott, can I ask what happened with this in the end?

I've got the same symptoms and the unit is about to go to corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-14-2019, 05:10 AM
parenek4 parenek4 is offline
Registered User
parenek4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1014603
parenek4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mylittleonepro View Post
Hi Elliott, can I ask what happened with this in the end?

I've got the same symptoms and the unit is about to go to corsair.
I have had the same issue with my Corsair 1 PRO. The only way is RMA, but the question is for how long it will work afterwards? Does Corsair use same PCI ribbon in RMA machines as in faulty ones (usually this is the cause)? Will your warranty period follow the new machine or the purchase date? I don't know...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-24-2019, 05:45 AM
mylittleonepro mylittleonepro is offline
Registered User
mylittleonepro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1015557
mylittleonepro Reputation: 10
Default

Did you have to send it to Taiwan? They told me to do this and I complained about the shipping costs, but they said dont worry they will send something because they anticipated this. Now weeks later an empty cardboard box has arrived, which is not what I meant.

I should have just purchased my own ribbon cable. My original support ticket was just to make sure I ordered the right one.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-19-2019, 07:03 PM
OlivierBeirens OlivierBeirens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018752
OlivierBeirens Reputation: 10
Default

these screenshots match up with my issues atm, can you please give me some advise? is it worth it to send the entire pc back or are there any other possibilities?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:35 PM
RT000 RT000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019007
RT000 Reputation: 10
Default

I started having this issue today. Have not seen anything like this before, does anyone have any information on what’s causing this? I’ve been playing WOW and had the computer crash to a screen like this or the monitor has gone to a solid color. It happens about 15minutes into playing. Have lowered WOW graphics way down and it occurs everytime so I am not pushing the machine.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.