The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-03-2019, 03:19 PM
LordSabathan LordSabathan is offline
Registered User
LordSabathan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996251
LordSabathan Reputation: 10
Default

Its not Aorus Master isolated...i have Asus motherboard and have the same problem...and troubleshoot is simple ... when i have icue enable i cant pass 4.7 ghz on turbo on any core....when i exit ICUE all its fine ...5.0 on 2 cores 4.8 on others 2 ......but i have corsair keyboard ,mouse ,cooler , mousepad , headset stand and ram...so i need it ... if you need any additional info im open for tests and etc...
As you see up in the post there is other guys complain also with asus formula XI..
I monitored the clock speed with 3 different programs ... and all gave same results..

Last edited by LordSabathan; 03-03-2019 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-04-2019, 07:30 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 996401
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordSabathan View Post
Its not Aorus Master isolated...i have Asus motherboard and have the same problem...and troubleshoot is simple ... when i have icue enable i cant pass 4.7 ghz on turbo on any core....when i exit ICUE all its fine ...5.0 on 2 cores 4.8 on others 2 ......but i have corsair keyboard ,mouse ,cooler , mousepad , headset stand and ram...so i need it ... if you need any additional info im open for tests and etc...
As you see up in the post there is other guys complain also with asus formula XI..
I monitored the clock speed with 3 different programs ... and all gave same results..
I got the same problem. So deffo not isolated to Aorus
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-04-2019, 08:39 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,211
POST ID # = 996403
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Everyone knows how turbo boost works, right? If you set it as 50,48,47,47,47... You can only have the 50 multiplier active when only one core is doing something. 48 when two cores are loaded. 47 with three or more. iCUE does not tell your CPU or the OS how to manage its thread allocation. It's a multi-monitoring program. Your CPU thinks it is better to use multiple cores to do this. If you want your CPU to run the 50 multiplier on the desktop, then you need to set a higher core count to that multiplier. Having tried to play this multi-staged multiplier game before, my suggestion is you don't. It never works at the higher multiplier when you need it and a huge number of common programs will prevent you from actually using the higher frequency. If you want a useful 5.0 GHz clock speed, you need to set the BIOS for it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-05-2019, 02:58 AM
LordSabathan LordSabathan is offline
Registered User
LordSabathan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996438
LordSabathan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Everyone knows how turbo boost works, right? If you set it as 50,48,47,47,47... You can only have the 50 multiplier active when only one core is doing something. 48 when two cores are loaded. 47 with three or more. iCUE does not tell your CPU or the OS how to manage its thread allocation. It's a multi-monitoring program. Your CPU thinks it is better to use multiple cores to do this. If you want your CPU to run the 50 multiplier on the desktop, then you need to set a higher core count to that multiplier. Having tried to play this multi-staged multiplier game before, my suggestion is you don't. It never works at the higher multiplier when you need it and a huge number of common programs will prevent you from actually using the higher frequency. If you want a useful 5.0 GHz clock speed, you need to set the BIOS for it.
No need to explain me dude, i know very well .
That i need explanation is ... why when i exit ICUE everything work perfect... clock speed become 5ghz and turbo works flawless,and i have like 10 more programs on taskbar and i disable them for test and none of them except ICUE affect my clock speed.Obvious there is a problem , and its not in us..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-05-2019, 07:19 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,211
POST ID # = 996449
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Good, then you understand your system is not able to achieve your single core turbo boost speed. If you would like to see what happen when your turbo boost is actually disabled, go into your bios and do it. If you don’t like the way Intel has advertised their clock speeds, ask them about it. During the conversation, ask them if desktop level programs have the ability to give your cpu behavior commands. The logic in this thread is flailing. If the program can’t control the cpu, then it cannot be responsible for its behavior. The cpu controls its own behavior and decides how to allocate threads and loads. Yes, it stops when you exit iCUE because you removed the load. So you would like Corsair to re-write the program so it does nothing? No monitoring, no controls, no programming. Maybe a little box with time and temperature? Don’t compare a multi-faceted monitoring program to your web browser. As everyone in this thread is on a 9900K across multiple motherboards, that should tell you the way in which Intel has chosen to balance the load across the 8 cores is at the heart of the issue. Go into your bios and set your CPU multiplier properly if you want it to run at 4.8 to 5.0.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-05-2019, 08:13 AM
LordSabathan LordSabathan is offline
Registered User
LordSabathan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996458
LordSabathan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Good, then you understand your system is not able to achieve your single core turbo boost speed. If you would like to see what happen when your turbo boost is actually disabled, go into your bios and do it. If you don’t like the way Intel has advertised their clock speeds, ask them about it. During the conversation, ask them if desktop level programs have the ability to give your cpu behavior commands. The logic in this thread is flailing. If the program can’t control the cpu, then it cannot be responsible for its behavior. The cpu controls its own behavior and decides how to allocate threads and loads. Yes, it stops when you exit iCUE because you removed the load. So you would like Corsair to re-write the program so it does nothing? No monitoring, no controls, no programming. Maybe a little box with time and temperature? Don’t compare a multi-faceted monitoring program to your web browser. As everyone in this thread is on a 9900K across multiple motherboards, that should tell you the way in which Intel has chosen to balance the load across the 8 cores is at the heart of the issue. Go into your bios and set your CPU multiplier properly if you want it to run at 4.8 to 5.0.
Dude please ,you obviously ignore the problem here... so you intel need to remove turbo boost and we all need to manually OC the processors ( if we have free time ,because not of all have hours of oc and stabillity tests ) ,to dont have problem, when i have 10+ more programs and none of them affect my clock speed ... and for what Load you talk when i exit ICUE? this program doesnt load my processor more than 1%....im telling you if i unistall ICUE and everything is fine with the clock speeds ... why you cry about intel here,what they have to do with the ICUE... and maybe someone from the developer team can answer here ( or you are one of them) ?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-05-2019, 07:25 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,211
POST ID # = 996547
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I am not really suggesting you disable your turbo boost. You would be most disappointed with the resulting clock speed (hello 3.6 GHz). It is relevant to this discussion because Intel does not promise you a 5.0 GHz clock speed on the 9900K. They promise a single core turbo speed of up to 5.0 under certain conditions. The primary condition is none of your other 7 cores are doing anything. Unfortunately, this condition almost never occurs.

The counterbalance to this is the motherboard manufacturers have for several years now used BIOS level tweaks to force all cores up to the turbo boost maximum. This goes by various names. Asus calls it "Multi-Core Enhancement" (MCE). This by default forces all cores to run at the maximum 4/6/8 core clock speed. It's been around long enough people have forgotten what happens when you don't use it. You get one core at the peak speed. That's it.

You guys keep clinging to this notion that quitting iCUE somehow paints it as the culprit. This is not the problem, but a consequence. You don't get 5.0 GHz playing games, running professional apps, encoding video, or likely even playing music from iTunes while browsing the web. Your CPU is allocating more than the number of cores allowed for the 50 multiplier to be in effect. iCUE does not tell the CPU I want to use 4 cores, please. The CPU assigns the tasks presented as it sees fit in accordance with its programming - not the app. What this demonstrates is the 9900K prefers to spread the iCUE load over more than 3 cores. That's it.

If you don't like the way Intel markets their CPUs or designs their behaviors, that is a conversation for them, however I don't think that will take you up onit. However, rather than continue to let this bother you -- fix it. If you want your CPU to run at 5.0 for all tasks, you need to set the multiplier to 50 for all cores and with an appropriate Vcore to match. Unfortunately, this per core overclocking is pretty much dead in the water. I tried quite a bit with my Hasewell-E CPUs and it was all for naught. Same problems you guys see here. The CPU was never at its peak clock, only the lowest. That was several CPU generations ago. I don't think things have gotten better and if anything even more effort has been placed into dividing load up and continuously shifting it between multiple cores. Multi-core overclocking is of very limited value. At this point if you set a 50/48/47/47/47/47/47/47 multiplier sequence, you are effectively running 4.7 GHz. It will only run the 5.0 for the occasional folder opening. Most people want more and you can have it, but you have to set it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-06-2019, 05:23 AM
LordSabathan LordSabathan is offline
Registered User
LordSabathan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996579
LordSabathan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I am not really suggesting you disable your turbo boost. You would be most disappointed with the resulting clock speed (hello 3.6 GHz). It is relevant to this discussion because Intel does not promise you a 5.0 GHz clock speed on the 9900K. They promise a single core turbo speed of up to 5.0 under certain conditions. The primary condition is none of your other 7 cores are doing anything. Unfortunately, this condition almost never occurs.

The counterbalance to this is the motherboard manufacturers have for several years now used BIOS level tweaks to force all cores up to the turbo boost maximum. This goes by various names. Asus calls it "Multi-Core Enhancement" (MCE). This by default forces all cores to run at the maximum 4/6/8 core clock speed. It's been around long enough people have forgotten what happens when you don't use it. You get one core at the peak speed. That's it.

You guys keep clinging to this notion that quitting iCUE somehow paints it as the culprit. This is not the problem, but a consequence. You don't get 5.0 GHz playing games, running professional apps, encoding video, or likely even playing music from iTunes while browsing the web. Your CPU is allocating more than the number of cores allowed for the 50 multiplier to be in effect. iCUE does not tell the CPU I want to use 4 cores, please. The CPU assigns the tasks presented as it sees fit in accordance with its programming - not the app. What this demonstrates is the 9900K prefers to spread the iCUE load over more than 3 cores. That's it.

If you don't like the way Intel markets their CPUs or designs their behaviors, that is a conversation for them, however I don't think that will take you up onit. However, rather than continue to let this bother you -- fix it. If you want your CPU to run at 5.0 for all tasks, you need to set the multiplier to 50 for all cores and with an appropriate Vcore to match. Unfortunately, this per core overclocking is pretty much dead in the water. I tried quite a bit with my Hasewell-E CPUs and it was all for naught. Same problems you guys see here. The CPU was never at its peak clock, only the lowest. That was several CPU generations ago. I don't think things have gotten better and if anything even more effort has been placed into dividing load up and continuously shifting it between multiple cores. Multi-core overclocking is of very limited value. At this point if you set a 50/48/47/47/47/47/47/47 multiplier sequence, you are effectively running 4.7 GHz. It will only run the 5.0 for the occasional folder opening. Most people want more and you can have it, but you have to set it.
Im sorry but at the moment you just guessing what ICUE can do and what cannot....i can guess also. it doesnt tell you processor to do anything ... just limit it somehow ... thats why i post here ,because someone with more expertise can give us some help....ill keep repeat to you, i cant reach 5.0 with ICUE turned on even on 1 % cpu LOAD... when i start the windows and it boost to 5ghz , and when ICUE started as process and bring it back to 4.7 ghz.... i cant reach more than 4.7 ghz even with 1% or 99% load on CPU and this is only with ICUE turned on... so please no more theories ... lets someone from the developer team give us hes thoughts on that...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-06-2019, 12:25 PM
chr0n1c chr0n1c is offline
Registered User
chr0n1c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 996621
chr0n1c Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chr0n1c View Post
CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info all read this info.

I did more testing last night and was able to reproduce it over and over and over again under the following conditions.

1) AVX offset set to 1, 2, 3, 4, etc.
2) CPU Multi Locked @ 50. System been tested prime stable 6 hours at this frequency, custom watercooled.
3) All C States, Speedstep, Power saving, and any other such feature in bios and windows disabled.

I start iCue and open CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info, individually and all together. The readings are consistently 100-150-200-300Mhz CPU clock fluctuation.

I exit out of everything open CPUZ & Windows Task Manager & Hardware info, individually and all together.....CPU clock steady at 5Ghz as it should be.

I made sure I had every other application closed that I possibly could.

I went back into bios and set AVX offset to 0 and the issue did not occur.

So....either there is some bizarre interaction between iCue and apps that report clock speed OR your program uses AVX instructions for some reason I am unaware of as a consumer. But atm....my clear choice is to unfortunately stop using iCue...which connects to about $500 worth of your products atm.

This does not happen with other applications similar to yours that I have from Steelseries, Gigabyte, Razer, etc.

Hopefully this can be addressed.
Not reading all that crap about turbo states. I've locked multi @ 50 (all of them) and disabled all speedstep and c states. Been doing this for many many many years.

Simply put if an AVX offset is used, iCUE somehow triggers the offset. No other program is doing this for me and I am able to reproduce it over and over again.

So, to the iCue devs, does iCue use AVX instructions? If not has anyone looked into our concerns with the info given? Do you need more information from me (us)?

Second edit: I am emailing Gigabyte about this interaction as well since posts on previous page have similar hardware with same issue. If it is a gigabyte issue I'll update my posts. Thanks!

Last edited by Wired; 03-06-2019 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-06-2019, 12:49 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,211
POST ID # = 996623
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chr0n1c View Post
Not reading all that crap about turbo states...
The obvious next step for you is to take off the negative AVX offset and see what happens.

Last edited by Wired; 03-06-2019 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-06-2019, 02:17 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 996632
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I've trimmed the vitriol out of today's posts. Keep it civil folks.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-07-2019, 07:40 AM
beardo47 beardo47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1013968
beardo47 Reputation: 10
Default

Is there any fix to this? It's starting to annoy me a little.

The issue does lie within iCue, but it doesn't do it on every motherboard.

I have a Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi - iCue stops my 9900k from boosting to 5GHZ.

I also have a Z390 MEG ACE - This works flawlessly with iCue open.

There has to be a fix somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:48 PM
Oxize Oxize is offline
Registered User
Oxize's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1014112
Oxize Reputation: 12
Default

Same here with an I7 7820X (x299) and an Rampage VI Extreme.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,513
POST ID # = 1014115
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beardo47 View Post
Is there any fix to this? It's starting to annoy me a little.

The issue does lie within iCue, but it doesn't do it on every motherboard.

I have a Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi - iCue stops my 9900k from boosting to 5GHZ.

I also have a Z390 MEG ACE - This works flawlessly with iCue open.

There has to be a fix somehow?
Hmmm. If the issue was in iCUE alone, it'd happen on every motherboard.
The fact that it doesn't forces a different conclusion.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-09-2019, 01:03 PM
beardo47 beardo47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1014209
beardo47 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hmmm. If the issue was in iCUE alone, it'd happen on every motherboard.
The fact that it doesn't forces a different conclusion.
Yes, there is a conflict with iCue and certain motherboards.

The issue is there, and it is present on certain boards, my Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi being one example.

I am not alone with this issue, and its frustrating to spend £XXX on Corsair equipment only for it to gimp my CPU's performance, as soon as I exit iCUE my 9900k boosts normally.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.