The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:02 PM
MeesterBubble MeesterBubble is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 998013
MeesterBubble Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyeSyzed View Post
Sure thing fam! I'll PM you the link
how do you open notepad as an administator i clicked edit and cant get to open it as a administrator.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:04 PM
MeesterBubble MeesterBubble is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 998014
MeesterBubble Reputation: 10
Default

I cant open it as an administrator and nees help, i clicked edit and cant do it i can run it as an administrator without the text bit need help with the text.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:12 PM
MeesterBubble MeesterBubble is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 998016
MeesterBubble Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyeSyzed View Post
Sure thing fam! I'll PM you the link
yo i did what you asked me to do and changed the 250 to 200 and it did not work what did i do wrong?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-31-2019, 06:07 AM
Danny van Liero Danny van Liero is offline
Registered User
Danny van Liero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 999635
Danny van Liero Reputation: 10
Default

Is there anyone with a solution to change the harpoon wireless device config files ?
The last year I stayed on the old icue software to avoid this problem.

For me it seems that the settings are now placed in manifestres.bin, but have no idea how to edit this file.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-31-2019, 12:19 PM
Danny van Liero Danny van Liero is offline
Registered User
Danny van Liero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 999671
Danny van Liero Reputation: 10
Default

How can a custom dpi been set in the new iCue ?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-21-2019, 09:04 AM
Yahiko Yahiko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008773
Yahiko Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyeSyzed View Post
Sure thing fam! I'll PM you the link
Can I have the link aswell?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-24-2019, 02:04 AM
Danny van Liero Danny van Liero is offline
Registered User
Danny van Liero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1009074
Danny van Liero Reputation: 10
Default

Hope this helps...

You need to install the old version of iCue and don't update!

Installers:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472

The old iCue installers are originally named like:
Quote:
CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_x.x.x_release.msi
The new iCue installers are named like:
Quote:
CUESetup_x.x.x_release.msi

Then you can configure your devices as long as they are compatible with the previous iCue:
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=166341

Last edited by Danny van Liero; 06-24-2019 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.