The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2018, 02:11 AM
lukacsmw lukacsmw is offline
Registered User
lukacsmw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 937288
lukacsmw Reputation: 10
Default RM450 Analog Corsair Link Temperature Setting

I just acquired a Corsair RM450 (the product is discontinued, but I got it new from someone that had it sitting on their shelf for years). It has a link cable, but its an analog connection, so the cable splits with half connecting to a fan header and the other half a temperature probe. In the old Link 3.x you could change the Temperature probe to a Load option so you could monitor the power load. Was that dropped in Link 4.x? I can see the temp readout, but there's no option to change the sensor type, even though the window says "type: temperature" when I double click on it.

If that has been dropped, if I buy the analog to USB header digital adapter (still available for $10) would that work with Link 4.x? Or is monitoring the loading condition on the RM450 a lost cause?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-07-2018, 11:45 PM
lukacsmw lukacsmw is offline
Registered User
lukacsmw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 939633
lukacsmw Reputation: 10
Default

Anything Corsair? Did you guys drop the option to flip temperature to load in link??
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
analog, rm450, temperature sensor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.