The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2017, 02:43 PM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918715
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Commander Pro doesn't recognize usb input

Hello guys,
I have a small problem and i would appreciate if someone can help me :D

In my pc i have a Corsair h100i V2 a Corsair lighting node pro with 4 rgb strips and three Corsair HD Series 120 mm RGB and and recently i just bought a Corsair Commander Pro,but when i try to connect the Corsair h100i v2 on the commander via usb the Corsair Link doesn't recognize the cooler in the program and I can not use it.


Does anyone know why this is happening? or how can i fix it ?
Please if you can help me i would appreciate it .(i almoste rage quit)

Sorry for bad English....

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-02-2017, 04:41 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 918724
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post some debug information

Quote:
Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 View Post
Does anyone know why this is happening? or how can i fix it ? Please if you can help me i would appreciate it .(i almoste rage quit)
Welcome to the forum and I can try and help, but for me to be able do this you need to post some debug information.

Firstly the screen shot you posted does not show up, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. The SIV initial + [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] + [Link Fans] + [Link LEDs] panels allow the root cause of many hardware issues to be determined and resolved.
  2. If you need help with a CL hardware issue I recommend attaching these screen shots to your post using names such as [Link Devices].png.
  3. You should also ensure your PC Specs are up to date and specify the Windows Build number.
  4. Check the devices are present on Devices and Printers and confirm that Windows Device Manager is not reporting any issues.
  5. ALL of the files in the siv.zip release should be extracted to C:\Program Files\SIV\ or similar and SIV should be run from there.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-03-2017, 08:52 AM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918779
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default info

is this ok sir ?
corsair link version 4.8.2.1
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.2.png (231.4 KB, 5608 views)
File Type: png 1.3.png (233.0 KB, 5455 views)
File Type: png 1.5.png (184.6 KB, 603 views)
File Type: png 2a.png (162.3 KB, 540 views)

Last edited by raduandreitm1; 09-03-2017 at 09:13 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-03-2017, 09:26 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 918781
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Not ideal

  1. Quote:
    Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 View Post


    is this ok sir ? corsair link version 4.8.2.1
  2. Not ideal, I asked for meaningful names, feel 1.3.png is not meaningful, you should have cropped the images, you failed to post [Link Status] and I am at a loss as to why you created the http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=170897 thread.
  3. The H100iV2 is not showing up on the Corsair Link Commander Hub (CLCH) at all and wonder if it's correctly connected.
  4. It's possible to insert the header incorrectly, double check it's in the middle of the USB header socket and not offset to one side.
  5. It would also be worth plugging the CLNP into the other USB header and see if it is still detected.
  6. Quote:
    Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 View Post
  7. The CPU_FAN speed seems to be zero RPM. I guess the H100iV2 is plugged into the CPU_FAN header, is it?
  8. Assuming so have you set the CPU_FAN header to PWM mode in the BIOS so the H100iV2 get's the constant +12 volts it needs. The reported CPU_FAN speed should be half the H100iV2 pump speed so around 900 RPM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-03-2017, 10:36 AM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918793
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default Sorry sir

Sorry sir for the names of the pictures ,and for the other post ,my bad
The pump is connect on the W_PUMP header on the board just like in the picture(pump connector)

I connected each device separately and they work just great in the corsair link,but when i try to put the h100i v2 or any combination like that (one in the motherboard usb header and one in the commander header),the corsair link only recognize 2 of them (not all of them ) ,what is connect to the commander doesn't work.(except the temp senzor and fan speed,they work just fine)

I connected everything well
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pump connector.jpg (4.31 MB, 409 views)

Last edited by raduandreitm1; 09-03-2017 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-03-2017, 10:59 AM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918794
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default

now i connected the h100i v2 on the usb header on the motherboard(and the CL is recognize it , and the CLNP in the commander and CL does't recognize the CLNP )
Attached Images
File Type: png water pump detected but not CLNP in CL.png (472.4 KB, 566 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-03-2017, 11:03 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 918795
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post [Link Status] as I asked

Quote:
Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 View Post
Sorry sir for the names of the pictures ,and for the other post ,my bad
The pump is connect on the W_PUMP header on the board just like in the picture(pump connector)
  1. I am used to this, but rather than saying sorry post [Link Status] as I asked .
  2. The manual says to use the CPU_FAN header and it's easier to help if you use the CPU_FAN header. If you wish me to try and help then use the CPU_FAN header .
  3. If you interpose the CLNP and H100iV2 what does [USB Bus] report?
  4. Try using Device Manager to disable power saving for the CLCH (CLCP USB hub) .
Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png CLCH.png (77.9 KB, 5288 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 09-03-2017 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-03-2017, 11:52 AM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918801
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default lost

I tried, it doesn't work
i update my bios, i try to connect them to diferent power sources not all 3 on the same cable
i don't know what to do any more

Last edited by raduandreitm1; 09-03-2017 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-03-2017, 12:38 PM
raduandreitm1 raduandreitm1 is offline
Registered User
raduandreitm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 918809
raduandreitm1 Reputation: 10
Default ...........

i connect a usb cable to the CLNP through my front usb 3.0 and all the corsair product (CLNP,CLCP and my h100i v2 )are in the CL,but when i tray to connect to the commander they won't work....
no words................
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-06-2017, 02:18 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919173
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

If Corsair products - or any other products for that matter - aren't working when you connect them to the USB ports on the Commander Pro, the Commander Pro itself may need to be replaced. Under those circumstances, you'd want to contact our customer service department.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-14-2017, 02:19 AM
Gaz_55 Gaz_55 is offline
Registered User
Gaz_55's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: France
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 919984
Gaz_55 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello guys!
I have the same issue with my new corsair commander, but only with the latest Corsair link4.
My H100i v2 work fine on Commander with a old CL4.
Try maybe to install an old version...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-23-2017, 01:49 AM
rpesta rpesta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 920954
rpesta Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue with Commander Pro and latest Corsair Link 4.8.3.8. Recognizes the Commander Pro but not anything connected via internal USB ports.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-26-2017, 02:14 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 921246
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

For both of you, v4.8.2.1 had no issues with products connected to the Commander PRO's USB ports, but 4.8.3.8 does?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-27-2017, 02:36 AM
rpesta rpesta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 921316
rpesta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
For both of you, v4.8.2.1 had no issues with products connected to the Commander PRO's USB ports, but 4.8.3.8 does?
Personally, I have an all new build (fresh OS install) using the Commander Pro, but in my last build without the Commander Pro, my devices showed up fine in Link. Nothing at all currently being recognized in Device Manager beyond the Commander Pro itself, which works great. I have a ticket submitted. Not sure if it's faulty firmware or a faulty device. Both internal USB ports simply do not recognize the device. Using latest build 4.9.0.57 as of 10 minutes ago. No luck.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-27-2017, 11:52 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 921369
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

So for end users that are having difficulty with new versions of Link we do keep older ones up on the download page now.

That said, if there are multiple users having this issue I need information (PC specs at a minimum) so that I can file a bug and try to reproduce it internally.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.