The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-21-2018, 06:25 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 936590
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denym_ View Post
Hey there,

just finished my 570x build with LL120s... SO sync it will be a new tool right? Any information when it will be out?

I guess the ripple effect from keyboard through mousepad to the LL120s is not possible yet?

Hope someone has some insight.

best regards
denym_
Nope nothing new to report other than.. its coming.... 'sync it' that is...


  #62  
Old 01-23-2018, 06:16 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 936938
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denym_ View Post
Hey there,

just finished my 570x build with LL120s... SO sync it will be a new tool right? Any information when it will be out?

I guess the ripple effect from keyboard through mousepad to the LL120s is not possible yet?

Hope someone has some insight.

best regards
denym_
Unfortunately you can't synchronise the HID peripherals with the internal fans and LEDs yet but that is my understanding of the aim of SYNC it. From what I can gather we will also have full per LED control over the LEDs inside the case as we do with the LEDs outside the case. Corsair are being very tight lipped about progress and when we might see the software finished and ready to use. I for one can't wait!


  #63  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:47 AM
Xetic Xetic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 937314
Xetic Reputation: 10
Default

Hello everyone,

First of all, nice build @Zotty!

So, i'm thinking about building a whole new PC, and already bought the Corsair K70 Lux, MM200, ST100 & the corsair Glaive. (Not the headset yet, cause got a good working one for now). I just started to use those, and already can't miss them. And the RGB just looks awesome.

Now when i watched to demo of Sync it, it just looked so amazing, which made me rebuild my setup in almost all Corsair stuff.

Atm i'm thinking about:

Corsair 570x RGB
Vengeance RGB 32GB or 64GB
Corsair H115i Pro
2x HD 140mm fans (to build into the H115i Pro)
4x HD 120mm fans (To build into the case, 3 front- & 1 backside)
Commander Pro
Lightning Node Pro (4 led strips)
And a corsair 850W Psu.

But looking @ Sync it, what about the Motherboard? Should i best take a MSI board since they work together on Sync it?
Cause my original way of thinking was to buy the ASUS Maximus IX Formula?

Man, i can't wait for Sync it to release and make this build perfect!
Also, would you guys recommend more LED strips to build on my desk and/or monitors?

And if yes, doesn't it make a cable come out of my case and upon my desk/monitors?
So that would mean my PC would be static on the desk, and if i wanna move the PC, (except if i unplug it) it's almost impossible?

Grtz from a fresh Corsair fanboy!
Xetic


  #64  
Old 01-25-2018, 08:05 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 937315
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi bud...and Thanks dude :)


obviously we are all waiting on release of 'sync-it' for confirmed details.. not much info out there really aside from the video.

Re strips outside the case... why not!.. I did lol... i did it by mounting second small psu under my desk for sata power and running the usb from the Node Pro to the Rear IO on my pc.. it worked out rather well :). currently got 16 strips but it will go up to 24 once funds allow...


  #65  
Old 01-25-2018, 08:10 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 937318
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xetic View Post
Hello everyone,
Man, i can't wait for Sync it to release and make this build perfect!
Also, would you guys recommend more LED strips to build on my desk and/or monitors?

And if yes, doesn't it make a cable come out of my case and upon my desk/monitors?
So that would mean my PC would be static on the desk, and if i wanna move the PC, (except if i unplug it) it's almost impossible?

Grtz from a fresh Corsair fanboy!
Xetic
Yes if you want to add the LED strips to your desk and/or monitor then you will need to have a cable coming out of your PC so it is all linked to the lighting node pro or the commander pro inside your case. With some clever wiring you can have the extension connector on the bottom of the PC in an easily accessible location so you can move your PC if you need to by simply un clipping the cable first.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |


  #66  
Old 01-25-2018, 08:23 AM
Xetic Xetic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 937319
Xetic Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi bud...and Thanks dude :)


obviously we are all waiting on release of 'sync-it' for confirmed details.. not much info out there really aside from the video.

Re strips outside the case... why not!.. I did lol... i did it by mounting second small psu under my desk for sata power and running the usb from the Node Pro to the Rear IO on my pc.. it worked out rather well :). currently got 16 strips but it will go up to 24 once funds allow...
So basicly atm, gathering intel from the vid, i would best buy an MSI Motherboard?

24 strips? I bet it is amazing, but on what did you use it? PC, Desk, and ... ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Yes if you want to add the LED strips to your desk and/or monitor then you will need to have a cable coming out of your PC so it is all linked to the lighting node pro or the commander pro inside your case. With some clever wiring you can have the extension connector on the bottom of the PC in an easily accessible location so you can move your PC if you need to by simply un clipping the cable first.
Hmm sound really interessting, do you might have an idea (since i haven't seen an 570X case in real life yet, if the case has an opening @ the lower backside?

Grtz
Xetic


  #67  
Old 01-25-2018, 08:34 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 937320
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xetic View Post
So basicly atm, gathering intel from the vid, i would best buy an MSI Motherboard?

24 strips? I bet it is amazing, but on what did you use it? PC, Desk, and ... ?



Hmm sound really interessting, do you might have an idea (since i haven't seen an 570X case in real life yet, if the case has an opening @ the lower backside?

Grtz
Xetic
I cant offer you any insight on the msi mortherboard with the corsair header dude as i dont have one..

as for strips... we have a long desk with 2 pc's and 5 screens altogether, mine and the wifes,, so lots to light up...




here it is with 16 strips.. need 8 more.. 4 under my desk and 4 over behind her screen and desk..


in the pic bellow i removed 4 of the strips from my pc. for behind wifes pc so need to replace those and also add 4 under my desk..



this one is with strips under desk


Last edited by Zotty; 01-25-2018 at 08:38 AM.


  #68  
Old 01-25-2018, 08:42 AM
Xetic Xetic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 937322
Xetic Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, no worries! Thx for the quick replies anyhow! :D
Guess i'm gonna bet on an MSI motherboard then :)

And holy man.. That is just heaven inside a room!
Great job building it and thinking of it!

I would love to have such a room in the future! (How far away it might be :P)

Also, the 2nd PSU under ur desk? Is it's purpose only for the LED strips? Cause then (if i want it too) a low power PSU is enough then i guess?

And you probably use multiple Commander Pro's (CP) then i guess?
If so, how do you connect them to each other? Just 1 CP in a channel from the other CP?


  #69  
Old 01-25-2018, 10:51 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 937340
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Yea low power psu will do the job

I am running 1x commader pro and 2 x node pros my self but will go to 3 node pros when the extra strips go in lol

But re connection of multiple commander pro's.. just daisy chain them from their own usb headers ;)..


  #70  
Old 01-25-2018, 11:10 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 937345
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Yes like Zotty mentioned you can use a second PSU however I have quite a small setup so my PC is quite close to my monitor so I went the other way. I only have the one LNP inside my PC so I used one of the small holes on the bottom of the machine to pass the extension cables through. Most cases have such holes so it shouldn't be a problem if you have a smaller setup and have your LNP inside your case. I have an LED strip under the case which then connects to an extension (I had to make it longer but the same can be achieved by daisy chaining the extensions). Then just hook up your external LEDs and you are done.

__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |


  #71  
Old 01-27-2018, 07:53 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 937616
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Hey Corsair James, when the new software releases, will there be any changes to the way the node works with the LED strips. Obviously it has no problem with 6 strips daisy chained when you tell it they are fans so will there be some way we can have 6 strips on one channel instead of just 4? That would complete my life!
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |

Last edited by Whisky Lima; 01-30-2018 at 04:37 AM.


  #72  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:24 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 677
POST ID # = 938716
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Hey Corsair James, when the new software releases, will there be any changes to the way the node works with the LED strips. Obviously it has no problem with 6 strips daisy chained when you tell it they are fans so will there be some way we can have 6 strips on one channel instead of just 4? That would complete my life!
There will be changes, obviously. Can't confirm anything at this time though.


  #73  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:32 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 938717
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
will there be some way we can have 6 strips on one channel instead of just 4?
dude did you see my little bit on the hd fan strip I added into the bottom of my RGB sails thread?

Scroll down once there

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...716#post936716

6 strips you say.... at the cost of 6 fans though,, LOL...


  #74  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:34 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 938718
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
There will be changes, obviously. Can't confirm anything at this time though.
Teaser lol.... excited we are :)


  #75  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,513
POST ID # = 938720
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Hey Corsair James, when the new software releases, will there be any changes to the way the node works with the LED strips. Obviously it has no problem with 6 strips daisy chained when you tell it they are fans so will there be some way we can have 6 strips on one channel instead of just 4? That would complete my life!
Yes! That would be good.

What I wondered was about the power. BUT ... the LED strip packaging doesn't tell us the current requirements.

BUT ... based on the current requirements for the LEDs on the LL and HD fans, we can estimate about 0.04A per LED ... so 0.4A per strip.

That's 1.6A for 4 strips, 3.2A for 8. If you do two strips of 6, you're looking at 4.8A, which is more current than is provided for over the SATA connection (4.5A) and leaves nothing for the Lighting Node Pro's processor. Five strips per gives you a total of 4.0 A even. So that's a possible winner.

Now ... if the configuration was "smart" enough to do on the fly current requirement calculations based on the devices attached and allow you to leverage that current how you wanted to, then you could have a 10 strip connection on one port and an LED fan hub (which takes no current from the NoPro) on the other port. Or ... 6 and 4 or 8 and 2. However you arrange it for a total of 10 strips max for each NoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.



Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.