The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-02-2017, 07:02 AM
timo823 timo823 is offline
Registered User
timo823's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 901611
timo823 Reputation: 10
Default Any update?

Hi I bought lighting node pro today! so I could control the lighting of fans in my case and I have the same issue any news yet to a fix?


  #17  
Old 05-03-2017, 09:54 PM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 901853
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately not.

I keep getting the normal "uninstall and re-install the Link software," "downgrade and then re-upgrade the firmware," etc. etc.

Zack from Corsair keeps suggesting that they need to replace the unit, which I've already done once.

They also seem to be ignoring the fact that at least 3 people on this forum are having the exact same problem. Very frustrating.


  #18  
Old 05-07-2017, 06:19 AM
timo823 timo823 is offline
Registered User
timo823's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 902288
timo823 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using the stock controller for the minute. If the controllers are faulty, bit disappointed in quality control however seems to be a software issue if all the SP120's are doing the exact same thing. If one of the channels of the 2 worked and the other did not then I would expect it to be hardware (which I have tested both).


  #19  
Old 05-07-2017, 06:27 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 902289
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Is the firmware quality control none existent?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timo823 View Post
If the controllers are faulty, bit disappointed in quality control however seems to be a software issue if all the SP120's are doing the exact same thing.
I suspect the issue is a firmware bug and if all SP fans really do suffer this effect then the firmware quality control must be none existent.

Given LNP Firmware 0.2.65 this issue should have been addressed.


  #20  
Old 05-09-2017, 08:21 PM
pcbuildnoob pcbuildnoob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 902646
pcbuildnoob Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone with the same setup as OP (lighting node pro + 6sp fans) get them function correctly? I am planning to purchase the 460x & LNP but story like this is turning me off.

One more question, does the LNP give you the option to turn off the LED of the SP fan ?


  #21  
Old 05-10-2017, 01:25 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 902657
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow I expect so

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuildnoob View Post
does the LNP give you the option to turn off the LED of the SP fan ?
It does with my HD fans + LED strips so I expect it should with SP fans


  #22  
Old 05-11-2017, 03:10 PM
Demontail Demontail is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 902835
Demontail Reputation: 10
Default Got the Same Problem

Hi Guys!
Got my 570x and 6 SP 120 Fans in it. My LNP came today and i installed it as intended. Same problem like you all have. Also tried older Firmware and different cables.
Nothing happend.
Hope for a firmware update.

Greetings from Germany!


  #23  
Old 05-12-2017, 07:07 AM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 902922
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timo823 View Post
Hi I bought lighting node pro today! so I could control the lighting of fans in my case and I have the same issue any news yet to a fix?
Still no fix from Corsair support.


  #24  
Old 05-12-2017, 07:13 AM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 902923
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuildnoob View Post
Has anyone with the same setup as OP (lighting node pro + 6sp fans) get them function correctly? I am planning to purchase the 460x & LNP but story like this is turning me off.

One more question, does the LNP give you the option to turn off the LED of the SP fan ?
If I were you I would wait, as I know of 4 people on this forum (timo823, Demontail, GuitarGod76, and Breaker1818) that have the exact same setup and exact same problem, and I have yet to see anyone on this forum actually confirm that they have it working.


  #25  
Old 05-12-2017, 09:15 PM
pcbuildnoob pcbuildnoob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 902997
pcbuildnoob Reputation: 10
Default

So seems the LNP and SP fans compatibility issue is a sure thing and no fix atm. I have brought two 3xHD120 packs and the LNP instead. Spent lot more than I first planned, ouch

Last edited by pcbuildnoob; 05-12-2017 at 10:43 PM.


  #26  
Old 05-13-2017, 12:40 PM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 903047
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuildnoob View Post
So seems the LNP and SP fans compatibility issue is a sure thing and no fix atm. I have brought two 3xHD120 packs and the LNP instead. Spent lot more than I first planned, ouch
I've considered doing that as well, however the last thing I want to do right now is give Corsair any more money, especially considering in the last 2 months I've bought a Crystal 460x RGB case, LNP, 3x additional SP120 fans, an H110i, an M65 mouse and a K70X keyboard.


  #27  
Old 05-14-2017, 10:37 PM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 903219
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

Update for those following...

Corsair is sending me a replacement LNP device, despite me already having told them that I already got a 2nd one from micro center, and that 4 other people on the forums have the same exact issue. I find it highly unlikely that all of us have defective hardware.

I'll post back here once the replacement arrives, though I think I'm going to have the same result...


  #28  
Old 05-15-2017, 12:28 PM
Demontail Demontail is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 903259
Demontail Reputation: 10
Default Lets see

I also dont think its damaged hardware.
I have my 6 SP120s attached to the Fan Controller. All is fine.
1st LNP Channel is for the LEDs. They are fine too.
If i plug the Fans to the LNP they just flicker. Also tried different combinations of cable. Theres no logic in it.

Ill watch this thread dayli. Lets hope for some fancy replies from corsair.


  #29  
Old 05-15-2017, 03:57 PM
grandmst20 grandmst20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 903281
grandmst20 Reputation: 18
Default

Registered just so I could reply to this thread. Same issue as all the previous posts, Corsair support is clueless on the topic at hand, all signs point to software, yet Corsair keeps offering RMAs to try to fix an issue related to hardware.

I've tried 2 separate LNP, 3 different firmware versions, 3 different fan controllers (the 6 ports that come with the fans), all to the same results.

Unfortunately I feel like SP users will have to wait for a firmware update to address this, if Corsair ever decides to look into it.


  #30  
Old 05-15-2017, 10:26 PM
whuber97 whuber97 is offline
Registered User
whuber97's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 903330
whuber97 Reputation: 10
Default

My RMA shipped today. Corsair won't acknowledge my questions in my case pertaining all of the other people on this thread that have the exact same problem.

So either they have a massive quality control issue with at least 6 (7 now) defective LNPs from all over the world out there (less likely), or there is a firmware problem that they aren't acknowledging (more likely).

The interesting thing is they told me I don't need to return my existing LNP, they've already shipped the replacement. I tried to get them to confirm that they tested this unit specifically with SP120s but can't get a straight answer.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.