The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:55 AM
danzon0 danzon0 is offline
Registered User
danzon0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898395
danzon0 Reputation: 10
Default

there they are. there is nothing under fans because I have the fans plugged into its own controller which isn't communicating with lighting node pro
Attached Images
File Type: jpg initial.jpg (1.75 MB, 251 views)
File Type: png link devices.png (4.97 MB, 162 views)
File Type: png link fans.png (4.99 MB, 213 views)
File Type: png link status.png (4.98 MB, 145 views)
File Type: jpg usb bus.jpg (1.66 MB, 185 views)
File Type: png link leds.png (4.97 MB, 202 views)
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 04-07-2017, 02:17 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898397
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Double check the SATA power connector to the LNP

Quote:
Originally Posted by danzon0 View Post
I cant get them to work in cl4.
The LNP looks to be working from what SIV reported.

Did you press [Apply] on [Link LEDs] and did this get any LEDs to light?

Double check the SATA power connector to the LNP as if the LNP does not get the +5 volts it needs it will seem to be working, but none of the LEDs will light. The same goes for the HD120 fan hub.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 04-07-2017, 03:07 AM
danzon0 danzon0 is offline
Registered User
danzon0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898398
danzon0 Reputation: 10
Default

yeah ive tried clicking apply and changing things in there and nothing seems to be lighting up. Ive tried like 4 or 5 different sata power connectors that I know are working because my fans are lit up just fine and still no luck.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 04-07-2017, 05:51 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898409
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Have you tried each LED strip one at a time?

If the first is faulty none of the other three will work.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 04-21-2017, 03:03 PM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 900170
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default

For me ur trick worked fine..dont update firmware..it screws you over...btw how do i stop the software for asking to update firmware everytime after boot ?
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 04-21-2017, 03:24 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 900174
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I don't use poor software such as CL4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
btw how do i stop the software for asking to update firmware everytime after boot ?
No idea, I have the V0.2.54 firmware in my LNP and don't use poor software such as CL4 anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 04-21-2017, 09:49 PM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 900213
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default

What do you use then ? Do this LNP have other software ?
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:36 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 900230
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea try renaming the firmware images

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
btw how do i stop the software for asking to update firmware everytime after boot ?
You could try renaming the firmware images in C:\ProgramData\CLink4\FirmwareUpdates so CL4 can't find them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
What do you use then ? Do this LNP have other software ?
Yes, other software can control the LNP and it should be obvious what I use. You should look for answers rather than asking questions with obvious answers.

Last edited by red-ray; 04-22-2017 at 04:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-22-2017, 10:02 AM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 900261
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default

Well we cant all be programmers like you
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-22-2017, 10:07 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 900262
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Look for obvious answers before asking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
Well we cant all be programmers like you
It's nothing to do with being a "programmer", it's about looking at for answers yourself.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 04-22-2017, 10:12 AM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 900263
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default

You could be kind to say " im using a advanced program " And that program you use is somthing they use in NASA for moon landings...or finding life in space with...

Also it dosent cost anything to be nice....

Its more important to be nice than its nice to be important ;)
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 04-22-2017, 11:13 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 900271
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. It doesn't cost anything to look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
Also it dosent cost anything to be nice....
It doesn't cost anything to look. Over the past day I have helped to get your LNP working and feel the comments you are currently making are inappropriate. At the moment clearly you don't look for solutions and hope others will do this for you.

All I have specified is that you should look for answers before asking much the same as you should ensure the power is connected. Why do you feel this is "not nice"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
NM im stupid...forgot to connect the node pro to usb power XD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
Sorry i felt stupid in the old thread because i forgot to wire the usb power.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 04-23-2017, 10:18 PM
Electricshock7 Electricshock7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 900458
Electricshock7 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you guys so much! I've been pulling my hair all day with this issue. Loaded old firmware and everything works great. I'm afraid to update again. So I think I'll leave the old firmware for now. I was going crazy trying to figure this out! Thanks again! You're a legend!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #59  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:04 PM
bigbadleo bigbadleo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 901048
bigbadleo Reputation: 10
Default

is the firmware sort for this problem yet?
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 05-13-2017, 03:36 AM
I_NeedBigDrink I_NeedBigDrink is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 903016
I_NeedBigDrink Reputation: 10
Default

Thankfully I followed the firmware rollback instructions and fixed my issue last month, it is quite disappointing to see all the trouble people are experiencing with this pricey product. I would also like to mention that the software lacks modes that the hardware controller had all along! You'd think they'd at least include controls previously used... Also thanks to red ray. People need to appreciate such generosity, not be entitled to it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.