The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-04-2017, 12:14 PM
GrowneyTron GrowneyTron is offline
Registered User
GrowneyTron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 898076
GrowneyTron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
It might not be E: and could be a different drive letter, what other drives are listed by explorer?
All of the others are all known HDD or SSDs when i unplug the usb again the E drive disappears.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-04-2017, 12:16 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898077
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Post the Disk Manager screen shot
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-04-2017, 12:37 PM
GrowneyTron GrowneyTron is offline
Registered User
GrowneyTron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 898082
GrowneyTron Reputation: 10
Default

I have attached a screen of the disk manager next to my windows explorer
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (104.6 KB, 136 views)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-04-2017, 12:52 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898084
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Is access to removable USB media disabled?

Looking in http://www.nxp.com/documents/user_manual/UM10462.pdf it's in ROM so it should just work.

Is access to removable USB media disabled in the BIOS or by a group policy? Do other USB flash drives work?

It would be easier to help if you used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra to add your PC specs to your profile.

If you run SIV press [USB Bus] then the appropriate port do you see:


Last edited by red-ray; 04-04-2017 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-05-2017, 09:54 AM
GrowneyTron GrowneyTron is offline
Registered User
GrowneyTron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 898164
GrowneyTron Reputation: 10
Default

I have updated my specs and checked the group and bios configurations and all seems ok other USB devices do work. I have attached the screen you requested.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (31.3 KB, 831 views)
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-05-2017, 12:24 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898173
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. The image looks identical to what I get on my system

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrowneyTron View Post
The image looks identical to what I get on my system, so I can't see why it does not work.

Can you try connecting it to a totally different system? Failing that I suspect you will have to request an RMA via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-05-2017, 12:27 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898174
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down I asked about USB Flash Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Do other USB flash drives work?
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrowneyTron View Post
other USB devices do work.
I asked about USB Flash Drives, it's possible that say a mouse will work and that a USB Flash Drive will fail.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-05-2017, 12:33 PM
GrowneyTron GrowneyTron is offline
Registered User
GrowneyTron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 898177
GrowneyTron Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I wasn't clear I meant flash drives. If it helps my LNP is plugged into a header port and the rest of my USBs are USB 3.0 either on the Mobo IO or on a header for the front of the case.

Last edited by GrowneyTron; 04-05-2017 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-05-2017, 12:42 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898178
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. Request an RMA

It should be working and I don't know what else to suggest.

To have any chance of figuring out I would need to poke around on the system and try and figure out why it's not.

What do [ Volumes ] + Menu->Devices->Geometry + Menu->Devices->Partitions + Menu->Devices->Disk Mapping report?

Last edited by red-ray; 04-05-2017 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-05-2017, 02:10 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 898195
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

When it's in drive mode and claims you need to insert a disk, please go to the disk manager, right-click on the partition, and use "Change drive letter and paths", then select a drive that has never been used before, like X or Z.
See if it shows up as a drive after that.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-05-2017, 04:40 PM
GrowneyTron GrowneyTron is offline
Registered User
GrowneyTron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 898220
GrowneyTron Reputation: 10
Default

I changed the drive and it did nothing i assumed you wanted the disk report from SIV ? I have attached what i thought you ment
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (41.3 KB, 848 views)
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-05-2017, 04:44 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898223
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question What about the other three?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrowneyTron View Post


I changed the drive and it did nothing i assumed you wanted the disk report from SIV ? I have attached what i thought you ment
What about the other three? Meaningful names would also be sensible.

I can see it's now the X: drive and that it also seems to be a volume.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
What do [ Volumes ] + Menu->Devices->Geometry + Menu->Devices->Partitions + Menu->Devices->Disk Mapping report?

Last edited by red-ray; 04-05-2017 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-05-2017, 05:01 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 898225
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

Two separate people.

Windows will occasionally "remember" what used to be there, so the official first try to fix from Microsoft when a drive should work and ends up saying 'Insert a disk' instead.

One related question: Have you tried it on another computer?
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-06-2017, 09:28 PM
danzon0 danzon0 is offline
Registered User
danzon0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898382
danzon0 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a similar problem to some of these people, I just recently bought this led pack with the lighting node pro and the led's will not light up but I have hd120's that are working just fine except for the fact that I cant get them to work in cl4. The only thing that gets them to work is the controller that came with the fans themselves. I have changed the firmware from 0.1.46 to 0.2.54 and had no luck so I changed them back to 0.1.46 and nothing different has changed. I have tried the other led slot #2 on the LNP with no luck either and changing the power sata connector to see if it was bad and no luck either. Any insight or ideas would be appreciated :P
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:11 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 898392
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post some debug information

Quote:
Originally Posted by danzon0 View Post
Any insight or ideas would be appreciated :P
It could be almost anything. Post [Link LEDs] as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The SIV initial + [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] + [Link Fans] panels allow the root cause of many hardware issues to be determined and resolved. If you need help with a CL hardware issue I recommend attaching these screen shots to your post using names such as [Link Devices].png. You should also ensure your PC Specs are up to date, specify the Windows Build number, check the devices are present on Devices and Printers and confirm that Windows Device Manager is not reporting any issues.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.