The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-16-2016, 06:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 837365
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default post the dumps and PE screen shot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
I'm having the same issue...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Those in this thread who are having this issue, could you create a dump file and either attach it to this thread or PM me with the attachment and I'll send that over to the devs. If the file exceeds the size limit, I suggest creating a Dropbox or Google Drive link and PM that to me.
If you want it fixed post the PE screen shot and zipped dump file as just saying you have the issue gives the CL4 developers no real chance of fixing it.

It's good you posted to this thread rather than create a new one.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-16-2016 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-16-2016, 02:54 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 837443
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

@xplode-bg, thank you for providing us with the dump file. I've passed your system info and dump files over to the devs, I'll give you an update once we have one.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-18-2016, 01:35 PM
TechSponge TechSponge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 837815
TechSponge Reputation: 10
Default

Add me to the list. Noticed the issue yesterday. Rebooted and it was fine before calling it a night. Come back this morning to a similar issue. Linking a couple of screen shots and dump file from Process Explorer.

Google Drive Link
Attached Images
File Type: png CorsairLink_High_CPU_PE.PNG (25.6 KB, 166 views)
File Type: png CorsairLink_HighCPU_Threads.PNG (85.7 KB, 189 views)

Last edited by TechSponge; 02-18-2016 at 03:24 PM. Reason: Links
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-18-2016, 07:49 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 837886
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

What I do is keep the service disabled, and only use it when I need it

Type "services" into run > right click "Corsair Link 4" and press properties > switch from manual to disabled > right click again and press stop

It's not ideal but it'll stop the cpu issue... And when you need it again do the same process and switch from disabled to manual and start the service

Last edited by Bryman; 02-18-2016 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #20  
Old 02-19-2016, 12:21 AM
Deadfreak Deadfreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 837912
Deadfreak Reputation: 10
Default

I have this same exact problem, but i can seem to replicate it somehow. Apparently if you try to transfer a huge file 5gb+ to another hdd, this full load on one core will occur. Try to do that and i'm sure you can replicate it. As you can tell it stems from the service.

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #21  
Old 02-19-2016, 11:09 AM
xplode-bg's Avatar
xplode-bg xplode-bg is offline
Computer Enthusiast
xplode-bg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nesebar, Bulgaria
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 837981
xplode-bg Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to xplode-bg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
What I do is keep the service disabled, and only use it when I need it

Type "services" into run > right click "Corsair Link 4" and press properties > switch from manual to disabled > right click again and press stop

It's not ideal but it'll stop the cpu issue... And when you need it again do the same process and switch from disabled to manual and start the service
When you disable this service Corsair Link stops getting information about temperatures related to the motherboard and motherboard connected fans so this fix is not a fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadfreak View Post
I have this same exact problem, but i can seem to replicate it somehow. Apparently if you try to transfer a huge file 5gb+ to another hdd, this full load on one core will occur. Try to do that and i'm sure you can replicate it. As you can tell it stems from the service.
The problem have nothing to do with large file transfer, it happens at least twice a day and it has something to do with getting temperature and fan information from the motherboard using CPUID SDK (cpuidsdk.dll).
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-19-2016, 05:11 PM
Deadfreak Deadfreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 838036
Deadfreak Reputation: 10
Default

I never said it had anything to do with file transfers. I only said i can replicate it by doing file transfers... Obviously it's a multi-threaded programming error and if the coders can replicate it then they can solve it.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #23  
Old 02-19-2016, 05:33 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 838047
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

When I said fix, I ment a fix to the cpu usage

Of course stopping the service stops Corsair Link from getting information, but it'll at least stop the massive cpu usage

That's why I said it's "not ideal", because you have to re enable the service every time you want to use it
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-19-2016, 05:39 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 838048
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Just exit CL4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryman View Post
Of course stopping the service stops Corsair Link from getting information, but it'll at least stop the massive cpu usage
Stopping and starting the service seems the wrong way to do this to me. Can't you just exit the CL4 GUI via the icon tray as this should implicitly stop the service? To get CL4 back running you just start the GUI again.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-19-2016, 05:42 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 838049
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Stopping and starting the service seems the wrong way to do this to me. Can't you just exit the CL4 GUI via the icon tray as this should implicitly stop the service? To get CL4 back running you just start the GUI again.
Not sure, honestly never tried it

Edit: yup that works too, probably easier than my method
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #26  
Old 02-20-2016, 05:08 AM
Sunny604 Sunny604 is offline
Registered User
Sunny604's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 838121
Sunny604 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same issue as Deadfreak. Running an i7 5970K with h100i GTX. Task Manager shows Corsair link using 10% of CPU, and 1 of the 12 threads is constantly at 100%. Exiting out of corsair link and then relaunching the application seems to fix the issue temporarily

Hope there is a fix soon.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-20-2016, 11:58 PM
kanatera kanatera is offline
Registered User
kanatera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 838264
kanatera Reputation: 10
Default

I register to corsair forum as for share the same problem on this, I use H100iGTX run on windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Here's my dump and process screenshot

Screenshot
One core full load.png

PE Process Dump.png

PE.png

Task Manager.png

Process Dump Google Drive Link

Last edited by kanatera; 02-21-2016 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #28  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:40 AM
Lakies Lakies is offline
Registered User
Lakies's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 838914
Lakies Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
@xplode-bg, thank you for providing us with the dump file. I've passed your system info and dump files over to the devs, I'll give you an update once we have one.
Any updates to this issue Chris? Seems like a lot of people including myself are having this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:16 PM
MisplacedTexan MisplacedTexan is offline
Registered User
MisplacedTexan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 838937
MisplacedTexan Reputation: 10
Default

Same Problem.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-25-2016, 12:59 PM
ieronymous ieronymous is offline
Registered User
ieronymous's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 839172
ieronymous Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm............ with win 10 x64 pro and i5920 (4 pwm fans + 2 of h110i gt) i have a total usage of 1,6% with corsair link on the front of the tabs and a 0,6^ idling
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.