The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:50 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834183
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question I am wondering the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankie70 View Post
Why now this new version is not compatible with my old commander unit and H100? :-(
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Not supporting the old Commander is a strange decision given it takes SIV < 40 lines of C to support it.
My H80 is reported as a Cooling Node, same for the H100.
I am wondering the same and I noticed that my H80 is reported as a Cooling Node when I connect it via a CL Mini. I friend found the same for his H100.


  #62  
Old 01-31-2016, 09:19 AM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 834209
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Here is what I and others have tried ... reinstall the version 3 and get a free uninstaller like IOBit Uninstaller (using Powerful Scan) or REVO Uninstaller (using Advanced Method) and make sure that you uninstall all 3 items that Link installs and its left over files and reg entries.

Using the uninstallers seems to work for most but again there are 3 things that the Link v3 installs and if you only uninstall Link it doesn't uninstall the other two.
Can you please list the three things?


  #63  
Old 01-31-2016, 10:09 AM
vmondude vmondude is offline
Registered User
vmondude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 834215
vmondude Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
Can you please list the three things?
Corsair Link,
Corsair Link USB Dongle
and Windows driver package Corsair components

See the image posted a little way back in thread. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...0&d=1453970769

Last edited by vmondude; 01-31-2016 at 10:30 AM.


  #64  
Old 01-31-2016, 11:31 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 834221
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default Actually for V3 its:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
Can you please list the three things?
V3.2.5742 installs:
Corsair Link
Corsair Link USB Dongle
Corsair Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device

V4 installs:
Corsair Link,
Corsair Link USB Dongle
Windows driver package Corsair components

I used IObit Uninstaller 5.2 and did the following steps:

Launch IObit Uninstaller
In the search box type Corsair
Click the "Batch Uninstall" box in the upper right corner
Put a check on the three items listed in "V3 installs:" above
Click the Uninstall button at the bottom
Create a restore point if you choose and click the uninstall button again
Say Yes to the Corsair Link removing components and features
Click Finish
Make sure that "No, I will restart my computer later" is selected and click Finish
When it attempts to restart Windows hit Cancel
Then click the Uninstall for Corsair Hydro Series Uninstaller
When it attempts to restart Windows again hit cancel
Click "Powerful Scan"
Make sure that all the items are checked and click Delete.. click ok on the "are you sure"

If it gives you a screen after that, that doesn't just have a button that says OK .. look for a check box that says something about Advanced SystemCare and uncheck it or it will install that program .. its an ok program but I have seen it do more harm than good in some situations especially when it came to cleaning the registry so I haven't used it for years and wouldn't suggest using it unless you are real sure with what its is going to do.

Once you have completed these steps close the program and reboot the PC .. you should be able to install V4 after doing that.

Last edited by JohnOrion; 01-31-2016 at 12:31 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #65  
Old 01-31-2016, 11:41 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834224
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default This is CL 4.2.0.162 installes

This is CL 4.2.0.162 installes
Quote:


  #66  
Old 01-31-2016, 02:35 PM
gvklaveren gvklaveren is offline
Registered User
gvklaveren's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 834249
gvklaveren Reputation: 10
Post CL 4.2.0.162 Installed CRASHes when set to QUIET

Hi Guys,

It is a pitty, Corsair doesn't pair good software to the (very) good hardware...

I did de-install everything of the former versions at first of Corsair link and installed this version (V4.xxxx) on my Windows 10 PRO/64 bit system.

It did install (well?) without any error messages.

After reboot it was working and I did see some problems already:
1. the main window cannot be maximized (see also 2.)
2. when you choose another frame which is in fact a larger one, you don't get more room to put the tiles in... When your system rach is larger you tend to have more devices to monitor and so also more tiles to put in...
3. There is a line in the home window with the text "System Info", but you get nothing by clicking on it; I think it is OK and ment to be, but when it is clickable you can quickly get info from user to isolate faults.
4. The HQI LED doesn't change color (when it joins the CUP Package group) with the temperature. It doesn't work also when joined to the H100i temperature group.
5. Why aren't the SSD/HDD's displayed in the right order (the same order as the Win 10 system diskmanager) in the Home window?
6. How do I save my own profile with changes in the settings? I managed to make my own profile once, but after that I don't get the question to save the changes and cannot find (am I lost somewhere?) how to manually force saving the changes...
7. Why don't you install a 64 bit version on 64 bit systems?

8.
But the worst: when I set the profile to "Quiet", the application totally crashes sometimes and I than cannot start it again, except when I abort the Corsair Link service in the Win Task Man. Than I can start Corsair Link again and I can switch to the "Balanced" profile without any problem...

I hope the application will be more stable and more user friendly...

Regards,

Gerard.


  #67  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:12 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Registered User
ACP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 834258
ACP Reputation: 10
Default

Everything seems to be working fine but for some reason it cannot detect my Gtx 980ti fan , but only the gpu temp


  #68  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:15 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Registered User
ACP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 834259
ACP Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specter View Post
I wonder if Corsair knows that there are no links on the forums pointing back to the download page for Corsair Link v4?
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/support/downloads


WOW!!! Talk about a huge step backwards!!

Whose bright idea was it to remove the ability to punch in numbers for the fan speeds and force users to plot points on a graph. Do they know how much of a PITA it is to try and configure a push pull setup when both fans must be the same speed. Before it was as easy as punching in temperature and what speed I want the fans at that temperature, now its a guestimate as it is very difficult to get a even value on the graph.

Gone is the ability to resize the window like a normal window. You have to be an eagle eye to notice the lower right hand corner

For some odd reason my H80i is showing a fan connected to port 4 when I only have fans connected to ports 1 and 2.

Yes please put in the numerical points again ....it's impossible to have both fans configured exactly with a custom fan curve


  #69  
Old 01-31-2016, 05:09 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Registered User
ACP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 834261
ACP Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone know if CL4 works with the nzxt Cam 3.04 ? Thinking of getting the hue + soon


  #70  
Old 02-01-2016, 04:23 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834317
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down No, this is just a work-a-round

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
Yes please put in the numerical points again ....it's impossible to have both fans configured exactly with a custom fan curve
No, this is just a work-a-round to what would be a good implementation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Setting up push-pull cooler fans to use the same Custom Curve is at best tricky. There should be a facility to group fans together then use the same CC and also to clone an existing CC to a different fan/pump.


  #71  
Old 02-01-2016, 06:40 AM
mbushnaq mbushnaq is offline
Registered User
mbushnaq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 834355
mbushnaq Reputation: 10
Default

I just upgraded to the new version and I really like the changes made.

However I am facing an issue, the fans speed on my H80i keeps fluctuating even when the PC is in idle. I have set the fans in same group as the CPU package and in quite mode.

Any advise on how to keep the fans running in a stable speed?


  #72  
Old 02-01-2016, 06:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834356
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Use the H80i temperature

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbushnaq View Post
Any advise on how to keep the fans running in a stable speed?
Use the H80i temperature rather than the CPU Package.


  #73  
Old 02-01-2016, 09:36 AM
linxeye linxeye is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 834374
linxeye Reputation: 10
Default

Hey there,

Finally a new release to play with. It seems that a lot of cleaning occured and it's nice to discover all the hard work trhat probably went behind the scenes. I can finally change the color of my H100i GTX GPU block !

However, I have seven issues to report :

1: It takes a few seconds after launch so Corsair Link populates the various items (all the while you just see an empty window),
2: The fan speed for my H100i GTX watercooling system is reported at 0 rpm no matter what (?!) (yes I check they spin and I can hear them),
3: I can no longer see in the graphics the power efficiency of my PSU (HX1200i) : is that by design ? (I had a AX1200i that has just been swapped by HX1200i)
4: In the graphics the GPU are listed as GPU #1, GPU #2 and GPU #3 : I can guess but there's no way for me to know for sure who's who...
5: I have a GeForce GTX 750 Ti for PhysX as 3rd GPU : Corsair Link can't report the fan speed : no RPM value for it...
6: Corsair Link doesn't display any indications for third party fans installed in the chassis (I'm using Asus AI Suite III)
7: I also lost temp monitoring for SSD ... :o

Oh and really in the tray the fact that Corsair Link and CUE both have the same icon is confusing.

Thanks !

Last edited by linxeye; 02-01-2016 at 09:48 AM.


  #74  
Old 02-01-2016, 10:47 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 834378
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Press the HX1200i and it should pop up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by linxeye View Post
3: I can no longer see in the graphics the power efficiency of my PSU (HX1200i) : is that by design ? (I had a AX1200i that has just been swapped by HX1200i)
Press the HX1200i box and it should pop up as it does for my AX1500i + AX760i, though I can't find out how to view both at the same time.

BTW I too feel the start-up time is rather slow as it's 20->30 seconds on this system.

You should add you system specs to your profile. Do any utilities show the GTX 750 Ti Fan or motherboard fans (excluding AI Suite)? If so which ones.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-01-2016 at 11:04 AM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #75  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:15 AM
mbushnaq mbushnaq is offline
Registered User
mbushnaq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 834389
mbushnaq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Use the H80i temperature rather than the CPU Package.
Thanks for responding.

r u sure thats the best way, I can see the fans barely speeding up under load.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.