The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-28-2016, 06:19 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 833803
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default Ugly Interface

I didnt try yet to CL v4.
but I see childish cage picture to software interface.
corsair, are we caveman or bulldog ? what is your message to us with this cage ambiance ! what is the point ?
why you make more elegant design ? corsair actually want to make child toy ? poffff I am getting bored of you, corsair !
actually no need UI effort just keep simple. we need just UX.

corsair still you dont understand why you had to change this garbage logo http://www.pcr-online.biz/cimages/02...2025b1708d.jpg
make professional products and it looking professional.

I give you an idea. you can make for your any product with two version, Child version and Pro version. otherwise you will lost many man.

Last edited by blitzfun; 01-28-2016 at 07:10 PM.


  #32  
Old 01-29-2016, 05:29 AM
Cobra_Fast Cobra_Fast is offline
Registered User
Cobra_Fast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 833857
Cobra_Fast Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Thank you for making this major update, Corsair! I really appreciate that more than just something is being done to get CL up to speed.

As far as I understood, CL4 is a complete rewrite, and as such I updated without expecting a miracle much of it.

So far everything basically works and I really like the graphing window. I was able to set up my stuff, create custom fan curves.
However, a few things I noticed:
  • None of my mainboard RPMs are detected (but all temps are), if I can't control them I'd at least like to have a readout as my pump is connected to the CPU FAN header
  • Space to drag stuff to inside the Configure tab is limited, so that you cant make items stick out of the case image
  • You can't input values for custom curve points anymore, you can only drag them around which is inaccurate
  • I cant drag the CL window onto my left screen, only the center and right. If I try to, it snaps back to the left edge of the center screen.
  • The low-limit now seems to be capped to 500 rpm, so no full-range mode yet. I already updated the other thread about this.


Attached Images
File Type: png 20160129-102108.png (275.8 KB, 2013 views)
File Type: png 20160129-102126.png (631.1 KB, 2393 views)

Last edited by Cobra_Fast; 01-29-2016 at 08:04 AM.


  #33  
Old 01-29-2016, 10:41 AM
mudy2283 mudy2283 is offline
Registered User
mudy2283's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 833884
mudy2283 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi! With the new version v4 CL not detect fans but with v3 all its ok, i try to unistall and install all again but dont work. Any solution? :S


  #34  
Old 01-29-2016, 11:20 AM
vmondude vmondude is offline
Registered User
vmondude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 833890
vmondude Reputation: 13
Default Can't install CL4

Hi I still can't install version 4 as it thinks the old version is still installed. But it isn't.
Can anyone help please??


  #35  
Old 01-29-2016, 12:35 PM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 833901
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

Please consider adding support of NVMe drives. Thanks!


  #36  
Old 01-29-2016, 02:47 PM
ERGaming ERGaming is offline
Registered User
ERGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 833914
ERGaming Reputation: 10
Default Can't install Corsair link 4.2.0.162

First I uninstalled Corsair link 3.2.5742 restarted. Then I tried to open the new link software and it says
"Old version of Corsair Link was detected. You have to uninstall it manually before you can install Corsair Link 4"

I tried to install the older Link and then uninstall it again, but nothing changed.
I also tried to delete the remainders of the software in
C:\Program Files
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\Users\My-Name\AppData\Roaming
Regedit and ccleaner

Last edited by Technobeard; 01-29-2016 at 06:02 PM. Reason: fixed image


  #37  
Old 01-29-2016, 03:19 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 833925
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Have you tried removing the driver packages?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ERGaming View Post
"Old version of Corsair Link was detected. You have to uninstall it manually before you can install Corsair Link 4"
https://gyazo.com/b77fe7ef091ed2bdd2c8d72fee96422b
Corsair, It should be automatically uninstalled and the error report should say exactly what was found that makes it feel it's still installed.

Sort by Installed on or Publisher as there is now a driver package with a silly name.

Have you tried removing the driver packages? Use pnputil -f -d oem<number>.inf if they are there and dism /online /get-drivers /format:table to check.

If pnputil reports the oem<number>.inf file is missing do copy nul %windir%\inf\oem<number>.inf and try again.

Quote:


Last edited by red-ray; 01-30-2016 at 11:34 AM. Reason: Publisher


  #38  
Old 01-29-2016, 03:33 PM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 833930
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

This is laughable....

I will not install the "NEW" CL until they fix a simple install process.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #39  
Old 01-29-2016, 03:46 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 833943
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ERGaming View Post
First I uninstalled Corsair link 3.2.5742 restarted. Then I tried to open the new link software and it says
"Old version of Corsair Link was detected. You have to uninstall it manually before you can install Corsair Link 4"

I tried to install the older Link and then uninstall it again, but nothing changed.
I also tried to delete the remainders of the software in
C:\Program Files
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\Users\My-Name\AppData\Roaming
Regedit and ccleaner
Did you look in the uninstall and see if there is other Corsair devices added by the link install .. I had two "remove only" (Corsair Link USB Dongle and H100 or something) drivers that didn't uninstall when uninstalling v3 once I uninstalled those it seemed to install for me.


  #40  
Old 01-29-2016, 03:48 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 833944
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vmondude View Post
Hi I still can't install version 4 as it thinks the old version is still installed. But it isn't.
Can anyone help please??
please refer to my other reply .. there may be two drivers still installed that need to be removed before v4 will install

Last edited by JohnOrion; 01-29-2016 at 08:52 PM.


  #41  
Old 01-30-2016, 12:58 AM
Bam360 Bam360 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 834014
Bam360 Reputation: 10
Default

With link 4.0 there is no reading of max PSU load, only current load, in 3.0 you have max load, useful when you want to check how many watts have you pulled when gaming.


  #42  
Old 01-30-2016, 10:28 AM
ERGaming ERGaming is offline
Registered User
ERGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 834066
ERGaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Did you look in the uninstall and see if there is other Corsair devices added by the link install .. I had two "remove only" (Corsair Link USB Dongle and H100 or something) drivers that didn't uninstall when uninstalling v3 once I uninstalled those it seemed to install for me.


I made sure to uninstall those and uninstalled the driver inside of device manager too.


  #43  
Old 01-30-2016, 10:52 AM
ERGaming ERGaming is offline
Registered User
ERGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 834070
ERGaming Reputation: 10
Default

I tried this but still didn't work


  #44  
Old 01-30-2016, 12:08 PM
vmondude vmondude is offline
Registered User
vmondude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 834074
vmondude Reputation: 13
Woah! Fixed Install Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ERGaming View Post
First I uninstalled Corsair link 3.2.5742 restarted. Then I tried to open the new link software and it says
"Old version of Corsair Link was detected. You have to uninstall it manually before you can install Corsair Link 4"

I tried to install the older Link and then uninstall it again, but nothing changed.
I also tried to delete the remainders of the software in
C:\Program Files
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\Users\My-Name\AppData\Roaming
Regedit and ccleaner
Hi I just went through this exact situation. Made an RMA to ask Corsair themselves.
THE FIX was to install the old one again, then uninstall it using REVO Uninstaller (free), select advanced method and run, select 'reboot later to all' when prompted, including doing all this for the two component drivers. Then Reboot.
Then run CCleaner registry fix. Then Reboot.

Corsair Link 4 should now install. It did for me.
But my H100i pump LED has not worked since the old CL version updated the pumps firmware and there is no way to do this again or roll back to previous.

For such a renowned hardware company, Corsair really do make some ****ty software don't they! The install process should automatically take care of all this 'tidying up' for you. What a mess.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #45  
Old 01-30-2016, 12:08 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 834075
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bam360 View Post
With link 4.0 there is no reading of max PSU load, only current load, in 3.0 you have max load, useful when you want to check how many watts have you pulled when gaming.
It also doesn't include "logging" of the power draw like it used too in the older version.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.