The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 3.83 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-02-2015, 10:35 AM
ploug77 ploug77 is offline
Registered User
ploug77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 793100
ploug77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ss_blake View Post
Help: Cannot get my (original) Commander detected in Windows 10.

My Corsair Commander WAS working perfectly in Windows 8.1. I just did a CLEAN install of Windows 10. I then installed the latest version of Corsair Link (3.2.2576) and followed the instructions on post #1 to get Win 10 to detect my original Commander but NO success:

As per post #1: When I go to Device Manager, there is NO listing under USB Devices showing a Corsair Hydro... device. BUT, there IS an entry in Windows Program UNINSTALL that lists a separate "Hydro Series 7289 USB driver". However, even after uninstalling this driver, rebooting etc, I cannot get Win10 to recognize my original Commander (and thus all the devices attached to it).

Please help!
I have the same problem !!

I can see the "hydro series 7289" in device manger as a hidden entry - but i can't update the driver


  #62  
Old 08-02-2015, 10:38 AM
iFr0z3n iFr0z3n is offline
Registered User
iFr0z3n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 793102
iFr0z3n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ploug77 View Post
I have the same problem !!

I can see the "hydro series 7289" in device manger as a hidden entry - but i can't update the driver
Me as well same thing


  #63  
Old 08-02-2015, 11:35 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 793117
red-ray Reputation: 81
Angry I expect Corsair have totally broken the code in CL v3.2.5676 for the old Commander.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ploug77 View Post
I have the same problem !!
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFr0z3n View Post
Me as well same thing
I expect Corsair have totally broken the code in CL v3.2.5676 for the old Commander. Have a look at http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=792933.


  #64  
Old 08-02-2015, 02:25 PM
zOOmlTuMka zOOmlTuMka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 793139
zOOmlTuMka Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, still have problems with red color h100i? new firmware 1.1.3 when set 255.0.0 light pink,should be used 255.1.1:(


  #65  
Old 08-02-2015, 04:58 PM
SwartHack SwartHack is offline
Registered User
SwartHack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 793165
SwartHack Reputation: 10
Default Follow up from 3.1.5766 thread "h80iGT problems"

So I finally got the replacement cable...

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Originally Posted by red-ray
so get a mini USB cable and see if that improves things.
oh man, I thought I had one yesterday and was gonna try it, but cant find...
May go pick one up here, but it is not a major crisis as I realized the pump run 100% by default. All the "software" gives me is LCD and quiet mode I understand?! But I was interested in the "software" as it seems to have potential and if I did get a corsair case...

Anyway, would be nice to see it work. I'm going to try a cable. BBL
And it now sees the h80iGT cooler(pump, led, temp and 1 fan). Shouldn't it see two fans, or is the other fan the "MSI Motherboard CPU Fan"? If so, I can't control it!!! Only Mode option is "default"

It was this way is 3.1.5567 and I am now running 3.2 and is still the same.

Any insight is appreciated, Thanks!


Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair1.JPG (21.9 KB, 820 views)
File Type: jpg corsair2.JPG (112.8 KB, 863 views)


  #66  
Old 08-02-2015, 05:26 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 793174
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default The H80iGT only reports one fan speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwartHack View Post
And it now sees the h80iGT cooler(pump, led, temp and 1 fan). Shouldn't it see two fans
I am happy to hear a new cable did the trick.

The H80iGT only reports one fan speed. It also reports the fan speed to the CPU header unlike the H100i and H80i which report the pump speed.


  #67  
Old 08-03-2015, 03:06 PM
BatCavedIn's Avatar
BatCavedIn BatCavedIn is offline
Registered User
BatCavedIn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 793337
BatCavedIn Reputation: 10
Default Fan runs 100% when open CL using custom curve

CL Version: 3.2.5676
Cooler: H80i GT
OS: Win 10 Pro 64-bit
Summary: Fan runs @ 100% when I open CL window
Details: I had this problem with the previous version of CL on Win 8.1 Pro. Posting updated copy of that post from previous thread here. I have checked and everything is the same as reported then with additional workaround info at end of post.

When I click on "Show CorsairLINK" from the icon in the taskbar (CL is running in background), the Corsair window opens and the fan speed runs up to 100%. This happens ONLY when I'm using a custom curve.

If I have exited CL (not running in background) and click on the start menu icon to restart it, if CL is set to open in a window (and not minimized), it follows the same behavior as described when opening from the taskbar icon. If it is set to open minimized, fan works as it should even with custom curve.

If I'm using Performance, Balanced, Fixed or any other preset included with the software, the fan will stay at it's designated speed and not change when the window opens.

When opening the window and using the custom curve, the fan runs up to 100%. I have to click on the fan icon (single click works, do not need to open config window) to get the fan to go to the set speed as indicated in the custom curve. (Just clicking in the window does not work. Must click on the fan icon.) Once this is done, I can click on "Hide CorsairLINK" or "X" to close the window and the fan speed works as I have set in the custom curve. If I re-open the window, fan speed will again run up to 100%.

It is only when I open the Corsair window while using the custom curve that the fan runs up to 100%.

Workaround: If CL is set to open minimized, the fan works as designated in the custom curve. No intervention needed to reset it.

Not a big deal, but a little inconvenient. Otherwise CL is working very well. Thanks for all the work you guys have and are putting into this project.


  #68  
Old 08-03-2015, 03:31 PM
BatCavedIn's Avatar
BatCavedIn BatCavedIn is offline
Registered User
BatCavedIn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 793347
BatCavedIn Reputation: 10
Default Question about temp readings

I have included a screen shot of my setup. I have two questions:

1- Why is the CPU temp indicated by the Asus motherboard ~20° higher than the temp that I think is reported directly from the CPU by the CL software? The cooler water temp is also ~20° higher than the direct CPU temp. Are both correct or is one in error? If one is incorrect, which is the correct reading?
I would like to understand exactly what the readings indicate.

2- I have two Sapphire AMD W5000 graphic cards tied together with CrossFire. Because they are tied together, is that why I only see temp for one graphic card? Or should I see two temps, one for each card?

Many thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CL graphic layout.JPG (128.6 KB, 139 views)

Last edited by BatCavedIn; 08-03-2015 at 03:32 PM. Reason: Uploaded file


  #69  
Old 08-03-2015, 06:21 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 793380
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Is this exact enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BatCavedIn View Post
1- Why is the CPU temp indicated by the Asus motherboard ~20° higher than the temp that I think is reported directly from the CPU by the CL software? The cooler water temp is also ~20° higher than the direct CPU temp. Are both correct or is one in error? If one is incorrect, which is the correct reading?
I would like to understand exactly what the readings indicate.
I expect it's because the value reported by the AMD hardware in the AMD FX (K15) Processor Miscellaneous Configuration - Vendor ID 1022-1603 register is incorrect. Several AMD CPUs do this. The ULONG at offset 0x00A4 in the PCI config space contains this value in bits 24 -> 31.


  #70  
Old 08-03-2015, 09:29 PM
guma822 guma822 is offline
Registered User
guma822's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 793412
guma822 Reputation: 10
Default

so I'm getting Windows 10 now and I have a commander 1.0, am I pretty much screwed? any alternate software I can use since this apparently no longer works


  #71  
Old 08-04-2015, 01:30 AM
ntzphyr ntzphyr is offline
Registered User
ntzphyr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 793437
ntzphyr Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BatCavedIn View Post
I have included a screen shot of my setup. I have two questions:

1- Why is the CPU temp indicated by the Asus motherboard ~20° higher than the temp that I think is reported directly from the CPU by the CL software? The cooler water temp is also ~20° higher than the direct CPU temp. Are both correct or is one in error? If one is incorrect, which is the correct reading?
I would like to understand exactly what the readings indicate.

2- I have two Sapphire AMD W5000 graphic cards tied together with CrossFire. Because they are tied together, is that why I only see temp for one graphic card? Or should I see two temps, one for each card?

Many thanks.
I have the same problem using an AMD FX8120, AsusTek CPU Temp shows the correct temp(Same as AI Suite thermal radar). The AMD FX8120 Temp is ~20 some degrees less and is incorrect(AI shows no temps equal to this). This problem was present with older builds too, not a new problem. The H100i Temp is consistently ~5 to ~8 degress lower than ASUSTek CPU Temp.

Last edited by ntzphyr; 08-04-2015 at 01:38 AM.


  #72  
Old 08-04-2015, 10:34 AM
Specter's Avatar
Specter Specter is offline
Registered User
Specter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 793496
Specter Reputation: 22
Default

It took me 2 days to find the settings where to disable the notification and sound for that stupid Corsair popup notification when Windows 10 starts up. It but the issue of all fans go to 100% when opening the app while using a custom curve still exists and the firmware never updated it is still on 1.07.


  #73  
Old 08-04-2015, 01:20 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 793541
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Siv

Quote:
Originally Posted by guma822 View Post
so I'm getting Windows 10 now and I have a commander 1.0, am I pretty much screwed? any alternate software I can use since this apparently no longer works
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=793176


  #74  
Old 08-04-2015, 11:05 PM
caymandive caymandive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 793641
caymandive Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specter View Post
It took me 2 days to find the settings where to disable the notification and sound for that stupid Corsair popup notification when Windows 10 starts up. It but the issue of all fans go to 100% when opening the app while using a custom curve still exists and the firmware never updated it is still on 1.07.

I'd love to know how you disabled the corsair popup in windows 10. Could you share?


  #75  
Old 08-04-2015, 11:49 PM
ss_blake ss_blake is offline
Registered User
ss_blake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 793646
ss_blake Reputation: 10
Default

Any solutions for us original Corsair lovers (i.e. Corsair Commander v1) to work with Windows 10?

Very disappointing. All my 5 Corsair devices are useless without my trusty Corsair Commander v1!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.