The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-24-2015, 02:13 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 755830
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Thought I'd add an interesting observation.
I am running Windows 10 Eval 9879. Corsair link Ver. 2.7.5361.39034. Only Corsair products (AX860i and H100i) show. Microsoft updated me to build 9926. I lost all the Corsair products but all the mother board sensors suddenly appeared along with two of the disk hard drives (the SSD's in RAID 0 did not show). Due to Win 10 issues with the new build, I rolled back to the previous version. The Corsair products magically reappeared and all the other sensors went by-bye.
This tells me all the woe is not Corsair not 'getting it right' but the OS having issues as well communicating all this good stuff. (Though Ray seems to get the SIF pretty good, it too, is not infallible.)
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-24-2015, 02:22 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 755834
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

With the earlier W10 build the CPUZ driver would not start, so I guess the later build changes this. This is why the motherboard information is missing. The CPUID SDK does not report CSMI RAID disk members. SIV should.
If SIV does not work when tell me what the issue is and I will see if I can resolve it. I may need to update a few things for Build 9926.
The main problem I have is that CL fails to use a mutex to interlock CL hardware access and unless Corsair fix this then SIV can't report CL hardware when CL is active. Both SIV and HWiNFO can report the same CL hardware at the same time as both correctly use the Global\Access_CorsairLink mutex.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #33  
Old 01-24-2015, 02:40 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 755838
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Ray, your software seems to be fine. What I meant (and stated clumsily) is that you (meaning the user) need to disable CL to get the PC to report properly, possibly other functions could be the same. A twit like me sort of expects things that are reading data to all read from the same 'pot' and not have a problem with other apps 'looking over the shoulders' (The mutex issue) to read the info. You understand this 1,000 times better than I.

Yes, your app does report data on the RAID SSD's.

For fun (whoppee!!!), I just installed CL Ver. 2.5.5145.25519. Same as the most current version of CL on my machine. Is there a version that more or less reports everything (and where can I d/l it)?

Is there a way I can get the CPUZ to start on my machine and report that data?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-24-2015, 03:02 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 755842
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default Why locking is needed

Getting the CPUZ137 driver to run on the earlier W10 build is technically possible, but you would need to have the CPUZ137.sys file which you don't have. I managed to get it working as Franck sent me what was needed when we were trying to figure out why and fix it. I suspect CL V3 will use a later CPUID SDK in which the issue is resolved.
For most things CL uses the CPUID SDK which correctly interlocks access to the motherboard sensors, so all of CL, CPUZ, HWiNFO, SIV, etc. can report these at the same time. ASUS AI suite does not use these locks which is why it causes issues. I know ASRock reporting tools also fail to use locks and I suspect most motherboard maker supplied utilities are the same.
When reading the CL hardware the code needs to do a write then a read. Without locks you will from time-to-time get the sequence:
1) SIV does a write
2) CL does a write
3) CL reads the reply to SIVs write
4) SIV reads the reply to CLs write
The way to make this work is basically:
1) SIV claims the mutex
2) SIV does a write
3) CL tries to claim the mutex and has to wait
4) SIV reads it's reply
5) SIV releases the mutex
6) CL resumes
7) CL does a write
8) CL reads it's reply
9) CL releases the mutex
I feel trying to report the CL hadware without using a mutex is much the same as two trains going down a single track with passing places and not using signals!

For Windows 10 V10.00 Build 9926 you should use SIV 4.52 Beta-10 or later.

Last edited by red-ray; 01-24-2015 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #35  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:19 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 755850
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Awesome reply Ray!

I am a database guy and understand locks all too well. I'll be patient and wait until the end of January (what, one week? ;)) for Corsair to 'rumored' release the new version. Right now, this PC has a MSI Z97 PowerMax Ac mother board with a Intel 4790K processor.

I rolled back Win 10 9926. I found a few serious issues (like a complete failure of Windows Socks) and some serious visual issues (like a completely black taskbar, making icons hard for an old guy). I might give it a shot later but not today.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:53 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 755854
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I just installed W10 V10.00 Build 9926 on my ASUS P6X58D Premium Core i7 980X (Gulftown) system with 3 x GTX 680 and the screen is all OK, but I have not checked Windows Socks. All I really wanted to do was to enable [ACPI Eval] and similar.
Does SIV get the +5 and +12 correct on your MSI Z97? Quite often I need to adjust the scaling for different motherboards. It's easy to fix once I get a SIV save file.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-24-2015, 05:52 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 755866
William1 Reputation: 11
Smile

Err, IDK, Attached is a snip for you to peruse.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SIV Voltages.JPG (167.8 KB, 257 views)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-25-2015, 07:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 755974
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Thank you for the image and SIV save files. The voltages are fixed in SIV 4.52 Beta-11.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-29-2015, 11:12 AM
rtrski rtrski is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 756956
rtrski Reputation: 10
Default

Subscribed as well. I'm in the planning stages for a new build w/ a custom WC loop, lighting, etc. and want all fans and lighting to be controllable. CL looked like an ideal way...until I found the forums and started reading. *cringe*

I see reports of a v3 and fixes in the next couple months, I'm buying a CL-enabled PSU, Corsair fans, Corsair RAM / lighting-fan kit, lightstrips, etc. (Already dead fixed on the Air 540 so that's not even in question).

OTOH, I don't see much cause for hope...I just stick to 4-pin PWM fans on an EATX mobo with enough headers to control them, fixed lighting, no need to get Corsair RAM (new Klevv) or fans (Cougar). I'd still buy the Air 540 probably...I have ebil plans for the back half space....but might consider some of the other cubes out there too, depending.

Just saying...it's not only your present customers that are interested in how this shakes out.

p.s. you probably already have me hooked for an RGB mechanical keyboard to... so I'm not considering ditching you entirely. :D

Last edited by rtrski; 01-29-2015 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:27 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 756976
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

FWIW, I use a Commander Mini with my custom loop at home. Controls the fans, controls the AX860i PSU, controls the lighting, and I haven't had any problems. I never bothered with the thermal probes, the only temps I really need to know are the GPU and CPU temps.

To be fair, CL has an outstanding issue where it only reads one of the video cards if you have two cards in CF/SLI, but in my experience the difference in temperature between the two is typically about 1C. This is an issue that needs to be fixed, but it's a minor quibble.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:47 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 756979
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Corsair need better test systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
FWIW, I use a Commander Mini with my custom loop at home. Controls the fans, controls the AX860i PSU, controls the lighting, and I haven't had any problems. I never bothered with the thermal probes, the only temps I really need to know are the GPU and CPU temps.

To be fair, CL has an outstanding issue where it only reads one of the video cards if you have two cards in CF/SLI, but in my experience the difference in temperature between the two is typically about 1C. This is an issue that needs to be fixed, but it's a minor quibble.
Clearly Corsair only half test things and make novel deductions! I feel they need to use appropriate test systems. On my test system there is currently a 12°C difference between GPU-1 and GPU-3.

Not bothering with the thermal probes is keeping with the not bothering to test regime, this is why the CL Mini 1.1.05 firmware is unable to report them.

I feel rather than telling us how well CL works on your system you should explain why it does not on many customer systems!



I expect Corsair employees to try and portray CL in as good light as possible, but members that are just shilling for Corsair surprise me http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...166#post748166.
Attached Images
File Type: png GPU Delta.png (112.1 KB, 883 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 01-29-2015 at 01:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #42  
Old 01-29-2015, 01:06 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 756982
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
FWIW, I use a Commander Mini with my custom loop at home. Controls the fans, controls the AX860i PSU, controls the lighting, and I haven't had any problems. I never bothered with the thermal probes, the only temps I really need to know are the GPU and CPU temps.

To be fair, CL has an outstanding issue where it only reads one of the video cards if you have two cards in CF/SLI, but in my experience the difference in temperature between the two is typically about 1C. This is an issue that needs to be fixed, but it's a minor quibble.
Im still using the first gen goodies,if it works,why change
I am considering making my older build a guinea pig and Mini size it tho
If I were to suggest changes tho,I think it would be to incorporate additional colors in the Ui...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-30-2015, 02:02 AM
ApexAU ApexAU is offline
Registered User
ApexAU's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 757077
ApexAU Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Clearly Corsair only half test things and make novel deductions! I feel they need to use appropriate test systems. On my test system there is currently a 12°C difference between GPU-1 and GPU-3
I don't disagree with your point but Corsair Dustin is right about the typical temperature differential for dual-GPU systems with custom watercooling. If waterblocks are in a parallel flow configuration there will be almost no temp difference. Even in serial there will only be one or two degrees difference.

I'm assuming your GPUs are aircooled due to the 10c+ temperature difference between GPUs. If they are watercooled, your fourth GPU may not be receiving adequate flow due to restriction in your loop.

Anyway, none of this is in any way a justification for Link's inability to detect more than one GPU.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-30-2015, 08:34 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 757116
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Thank you. I had not considered H2O GPU cooling, but even so Dustin should have considered air cooling before posting. Further he failed it state if his GPUs were air or H2O cooled. I more general problem with CL and GPUs is you can't tell which GPU is which. It should have a facility to change the Illumination.
On my system with quad air cooled GPUs then GPU-1 is the one at the bottom which does no have it's air intake restricted by another GPU. With a dual GPU setup you could get the same effect.
Link not reporting > 1 GPU proves it was not tested. Same goes for > 1 CL Mini.


Last edited by red-ray; 02-03-2015 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #45  
Old 01-30-2015, 10:21 AM
ApexAU ApexAU is offline
Registered User
ApexAU's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 757136
ApexAU Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Thank you. I had not considered H2O GPU cooling, but even so Dustin should have considered air cooling before posting. Further he failed it state if his GPUs were air or H2O cooled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin
FWIW, I use a Commander Mini with my custom loop at home
Again, I don't disagree with your point but for the record Dustin's post was made in the specific context of his "custom loop" so it was at least implied that his GPUs were watercooled. That was my impression when I read it originally.

You're absolutely correct that there would be significant temperature differences on just about any multi-GPU system using air cooling. Multi-GPU systems aren't common but the vast majority use air cooling. So as you point out it's actually pretty important for a fan control platform to detect more than one GPU.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.