The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 42 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:14 AM
Sinistercr0c Sinistercr0c is offline
Registered User
Sinistercr0c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 639923
Sinistercr0c Reputation: 12
Default

Well, after having had all sorts of issues with the previous version, it would appear that this new version (plus moving USB connected devices so that my h80i USB header was on its own) has solved all my issues.

I now have a fully working link system which recognises all my devices (and more importantly) allows me to use a custom profile to track my h80i temp.

I have to says it looks like Corsair have worked hard in the background to try and sort the issues people were complaining of. Lets hope they refine things further as now I'm actually quite impressed with what Link can do (and I never thought I'd say that!)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Link.jpg (262.8 KB, 200 views)
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:20 AM
tastyhouse tastyhouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 639924
tastyhouse Reputation: 10
Default

Anybody else using the GPU node with this version of the software? The software now picks it up as a "power" device even though the label says cooling. It still reads 0, but when I set it to a cooling device it reads 111.

Seems like the software didn't fix this either. Both of my issues still exist. disappointed.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 03-13-2013, 11:57 AM
iWingers iWingers is offline
Registered User
iWingers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 639944
iWingers Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastyhouse View Post
Anybody else using the GPU node with this version of the software? The software now picks it up as a "power" device even though the label says cooling. It still reads 0, but when I set it to a cooling device it reads 111.

Seems like the software didn't fix this either. Both of my issues still exist. disappointed.
I'm not getting any issues. it picked it up as a power device straight away and reads normal wattage. I'm running the newest f/w with Windows 8 Pro.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 03-13-2013, 12:15 PM
Herb134 Herb134 is offline
Registered User
Herb134's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 639951
Herb134 Reputation: 10
Haha! New Corsairlink 2 software 2.3.4816

Hi All, I recently bought and installed an AX1200i PSU. I couldn't get the previous version of the Corsairlink 2 software to work on my Windows 7 Pro x64 platform. I kept getting the "Sierra 2" not working message and tried everything recommended on this forum without success. However, I am pleased to report that after spotting the release of the new version of the Corsair link software being released on this forum by Ramguy it is now working well. I uninstalled both the previous version of the Corsair link 2 software and the USB corsair dongle software, rebooted and installed the new corsairlink 2 software I downloaded from the forum and hey presto it works! Now the corsairlink 2 software is working I'm very pleased with this PSU and would recommend it to anyone looking for an efficient, powerful, quiet PSU .

Last edited by Herb134; 03-13-2013 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 03-13-2013, 12:17 PM
Skeeterslint Skeeterslint is offline
Registered User
Skeeterslint's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 639954
Skeeterslint Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I have all my LED's group to devices, on 2.2 I could just change them to normal and back and they would eventaully start working but thats a no go with 2.3. My GPU node shows the correct wattage for my GPU which it didn't on 2.2 the fans for my H80 both work correctly instead of one of them being max rpm the the other on custom, my only issue is the LED's not working by temp which isn't bad considering and it will (hopefully) be fixed soon, as of yet I can't find a workaround or fix after tweaking all day with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Are the Cooling Nodes detected in the SW?
Options > Devices
Have you tried creating a new profile?



Check your notifications tray and see if its there.
Which .exe is showing CorsairLINK2 or CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor?



Have you tried playing around with the sliders in the SW? Do the L.E.D.s light up?



It's probably a S.M.A.R.T. value that's causing it. Run another drive check e.g. CrystalDiskInfo and see if it too displays the same temp.



Are the L.E.D.s grouped to a device?



If the fans are connected to the H100 block, They will run at max speed.



Are the fans grouped to the CPU? It's better to leave it on the H100i temp as you may find the fans will be running louder.



Make sure the temperature values are at a reasonable value. e.g. 30, 40, 50 etc.
You need to save your profile first. Restart the software and you should be able to create new groups.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 03-13-2013, 12:21 PM
Skeeterslint Skeeterslint is offline
Registered User
Skeeterslint's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 639955
Skeeterslint Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastyhouse View Post
Anybody else using the GPU node with this version of the software? The software now picks it up as a "power" device even though the label says cooling. It still reads 0, but when I set it to a cooling device it reads 111.

Seems like the software didn't fix this either. Both of my issues still exist. disappointed.
My GPU node says cooling temp 1 but when you open the setting window for device type it does say GPU power node it also has an option to change it to 12 volt rail current sense.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 03-13-2013, 05:35 PM
batcrave's Avatar
batcrave batcrave is offline
Registered User
batcrave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: N.E. Nowhere
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 640040
batcrave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
Is anyone using this with windows 7 64? I deleted all profiles but for some reason when I save a new profile it doesn't keep my program settings when I restart the program ...
I'm running part-time on Win 7 x64 - I just tried to create a profile, save it, quit, and restart, and everything came back as expected. This could mean there's something odd about your (or my) system, or that you're doing something different. Are there any details/steps I missed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
And also my old custom fan curves were still there aftet deleting the profiles which I think is causing the fans to spin up and down crazy....
I haven't run into any issues with spinning up/down, but I also don't usually use use it as a fan controller. After a quick test or two though, it does seem to be retaining fan settings/custom curves from deleted profiles after quitting and restarting - group and OCP settings for the PSU also appear to stick around. After rebooting, however, everything appears to be back to defaults except for OCP.

Additionally, it looks like the OCP settings are sometimes - although not consistently - retained even when switching from one saved profile to another. It seems that sometimes it'll even end up with a mix of the two profiles' settings.

There also seems to be a visual glitch, in that if the active profile is changed while a fan's config panel is pinned open, the old profile's settings will remain (even after closing and reopening the panel). This, however, doesn't impact functionality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
Plus it only recognizes 1 of 3 hdd.....I reinstalled 2.2 and everything was working fine.
Are all of your drives identical? Mine shows my two (different) SSDs properly, but only one "Seagate Drive" for my platters (a matched pair - not RAIDed either).

This was probably a bug introduced in the course of switching over to OpenHardwareMonitorLib - although Open Hardware Monitor itself doesn't share the issue, so it's likely a problem with how Link interprets the data it gets.

I hope some of this will help - although I'm sadly short on solutions.


-Bats
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:11 PM
kg135035 kg135035 is offline
Registered User
kg135035's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 640049
kg135035 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello All

With the new Link software, I don't seem to have any speed control on my 2 case fans.

No matter what profile I load and whether I group my fans with my CPU group or the H80 temp 4 group, the fans just stay at thier initial values. If I manually make any adjustment to any of the custom curve profile points, the fans then go to the rpm indicated on the graph. However, the RPMs won't automatically go up with an increase in temp or go down with a decrease in temp.

My one LED strip also will not change. It will go to an initial colour (based on my CPU temp) but, again, won't change according to CPU temperature changes.

Everything worked fine (in terms of my fans and LED strip) with vers. 2.2.

I have an H80 with 2 case fans connected to the cooling node and one LED strip connected to the light node.
My cooling node FW is 1.2.5. My lighting node FW is 1.1.9. The commander FW is at 2.0.6

This seems to be the 2 only issues I now have. The new software seems to haved fixed all the other small issues of the previous software.

Any one have any ideas to try and get my fans and LEDs behaving properly? Thouhts or tips will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again

Regards
K. Garner
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:18 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 640051
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

do you have those fans set to the cpu temp group?
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:52 PM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640061
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
Is anyone using this with windows 7 64? I deleted all profiles but for some reason when I save a new profile it doesn't keep my program settings when I restart the program ... And also my old custom fan curves were still there aftet deleting the profiles which I think is causing the fans to spin up and down crazy.... Plus it only recognizes 1 of 3 hdd.....I reinstalled 2.2 and everything was working fine.

Can anyone who's using win7 64 confirm this or help me out?

Thanks
Using windows 7 64bit. No problems really. Sometimes the LEDs revert back to an old config I had on 2.2, which is strange, but that's it.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:08 PM
kg135035 kg135035 is offline
Registered User
kg135035's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 640064
kg135035 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi wytnyt

Yes, I have triied the CPU temp group with the same result.
I also made sure to set up my custom curve, save the profile, restart Link software and reload the profile. None of that seems to help.
Not sure why this changed with the new software.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:27 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Registered User
ACP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 640068
ACP Reputation: 10
Default

Ok update....you need to update the firmware to 1.0.5 to reset the units custom fan curve if your coming from version 2.2...once I updated the firmware everything went back to default settings and now version 2.3.4819 fan curve works properly

And yes there is a visual glitch with pinning the sidebar and its showing 1of 3 hdd drives I have ... It shows seagate drive
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:47 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 640078
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
Kind of begs the question, why plug the fans into the H100 at all then?

There has to be some way to control them. I think I heard something about the H100 only being able to control the stock fans, but I'm not sure if this is true and it'll be a pain to pull apart my system to check.
H100 is a manual control of fans which only allows 3 speeds, while the software tries to give you MUCH more control. Guess we could consider it a fail safe if your software does not work, revert back to the old crank and handle. Its kinda of funny because the H100 can control fans the software cant.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:49 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 640079
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

So second day still can not get a single fan to show up or lighting, guessing its RMA time... ugh
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:52 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 640080
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
So second day still can not get a single fan to show up or lighting, guessing its RMA time... ugh
sorry dude,i must admit you have alot of patience and dont easily give up
i admire such quality's
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.