The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 95 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 10-18-2013, 09:11 PM
txfeinbergs txfeinbergs is offline
Registered User
txfeinbergs's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 679072
txfeinbergs Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair George View Post
The CPU cooler and PSU will work as normal on their last profile even without Corsair Link running in the background. Corsair Link is not required to be running in order for the CPU cooler or Power Supply to work.
Thanks. Given my last profile was one I had spent several weeks working on getting just right, knowing that it is the one still being executed is awesome.
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 10-18-2013, 09:22 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 679074
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txfeinbergs View Post
Thanks. Given my last profile was one I had spent several weeks working on getting just right, knowing that it is the one still being executed is awesome.
give yourself a peace of mind and run a good stress test to verify & confirm as systems do vary immensly with setups...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 11-02-2013, 03:18 PM
Sp0oker Sp0oker is offline
Registered User
Sp0oker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 681070
Sp0oker Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running windows 8.1 go to the link and try this out it worked fine for me
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:29 AM
mirkoj mirkoj is offline
Registered User
mirkoj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 100
POST ID # = 681125
mirkoj Reputation: 10
Default

I confirm solution above works, got all my fans back into corsair link on 8.1
thanks
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 11-06-2013, 04:22 PM
ducphuc ducphuc is offline
Registered User
ducphuc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 681643
ducphuc Reputation: 10
Default

Microsoft posted a KB article on the problem. If a device presents itself as HID device, such as the Corsair Link dongle, and there is no app actively using it, Windows 8.1 will suspend the device. Microsoft provides detailed steps to fix it. It is similar to the steps in the previous posts. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2900614.
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 11-06-2013, 04:44 PM
GrahamB's Avatar
GrahamB GrahamB is offline
Registered User
GrahamB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Leighton Buzzard, England
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 681644
GrahamB Reputation: 10
Default

Would expect the Corsair developer(s) to have read this and know about it. If not ???
__________________
I have nothing to do with Corsair, apart from buying my Case, Memory, Cooler, PSU and Link from them.
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 11-09-2013, 02:32 PM
Neostarchild Neostarchild is offline
Registered User
Neostarchild's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 682054
Neostarchild Reputation: 10
Default

Been Running this fix for a couple days now and I have an issue and I think I've narrowed it down to the Corsair Vengeance keyboard software.

When I boot up everything starts as normal but as soon as the cmd window comes up and runs the logon bat my keyboard mouse and g13 all starts to do a powerdown powerup cycle continuously making my system non responsive. If I do a reset it sometimes works and sometimes not... sometimes it takes 4-5 resets before things works.
Sometimes on a reset the keyboard fails to turn on completely and things work but soon as I unplug and replug the keyboard the usb power cycle resumes. (This is where I'm assuming it has to do with the Corsair Vengeance software)

Now is there ane easy way I can start the Vengeance software after the Link software?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 11-10-2013, 03:56 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 682113
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Disable the logon batch file, Does the power up/down cycle still appear?
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 11-17-2013, 02:59 PM
Neostarchild Neostarchild is offline
Registered User
Neostarchild's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 683109
Neostarchild Reputation: 10
Default

I disabled the start up batch file and the power cycle isn't occurring but I no longer have the Link software working ...

Now after everything is running and started up I ran the batch file manually and all seems to be working.. I'll play with it for a day or two more and let you know how things are progressing
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 05-15-2014, 08:48 PM
uglykidmoe uglykidmoe is offline
Registered User
uglykidmoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 711132
uglykidmoe Reputation: 10
Default

h100i not recognized, and i have tried every fix i've been able to find. gone into the registry and modified, changing 1's to 0's - did nothing, gone into the task manager and disabled the hid/usb device rebooted and enabled same - did nothing, used microsofts fix - did nothing. it appears that almost nothing has been posted concerning this issue since the end of 2013 so am i to assume that corsair believes the problem has now been solved with one of their driver releases, or did corsair just decide to quit looking into it , or what?

Last edited by uglykidmoe; 05-15-2014 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 05-16-2014, 03:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 711147
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try a mini USB B to Type A cable and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 05-16-2014, 11:44 AM
uglykidmoe uglykidmoe is offline
Registered User
uglykidmoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 711186
uglykidmoe Reputation: 10
Default

thanks toasted i'll give it a try
Reply With Quote


  #103  
Old 06-02-2014, 01:09 PM
sh3ldeno sh3ldeno is offline
Registered User
sh3ldeno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: oxford england
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 713454
sh3ldeno Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to sh3ldeno
Default

ello guys I just brought a h80i water cooler for my cpu I can not see the fans or h80i pump I have tried the registry fix still no luck have used a number of versions of corsair link second h80i cooler any ideas guys?
Attached Images
File Type: gif h80i.gif (456.8 KB, 181 views)
Reply With Quote


  #104  
Old 06-02-2014, 09:40 PM
BCabana31 BCabana31 is offline
Registered User
BCabana31's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 713523
BCabana31 Reputation: 10
Default

I found a older thread where someone moved his usb device to a different slot, So i moved my keyboard a mouse from case usb to my motherboard. Did a clean install of Ver.2.5 an Clink now works. But Ver.2.6 show the fans an pump but can not control them. Hope this HELPS

WIN.8.1
Reply With Quote


  #105  
Old 06-03-2014, 04:48 AM
mirkoj mirkoj is offline
Registered User
mirkoj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 100
POST ID # = 713570
mirkoj Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
After having everything running smoothly I had to do some upgrades and then messed up everything.
I did Corsair Link software update, I had petty old version so downloaded latest version and installed.
Right after taht corsair lost connection with h100i.
I see all 4 titans there, ahrd drives and cpu details but h100i info and fans attached to it are missing.
To have things worse there is no update firmware button as well.
It was there in version before that, but figured to update software first and then will update firmware too. But ther eis no update firmware button but I guess it is due no connection to h100i.
So any ideas what can I do to get that connection back?
i still ahve registry setup from before when it made it work under 8.1 win.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.