The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2019, 11:38 PM
aryan22 aryan22 is offline
Registered User
aryan22's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015903
aryan22 Reputation: 10
Default Xmp causes bsod

16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX LP schwarz DDR4-3200 DIMM CL16 Dual Kit
It runs at 2133 but the Rated Speed is 3200
when i enable xmp i get no screen and IT resets or i her bluescreens
pls help
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-28-2019, 12:04 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is online now
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 171
POST ID # = 1015907
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aryan22 View Post
16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX LP schwarz DDR4-3200 DIMM CL16 Dual Kit
It runs at 2133 but the Rated Speed is 3200
when i enable xmp i get no screen and IT resets or i her bluescreens
pls help
XMP doesn't always work. Make sure your ram is installed in slots A2 and B2.

Basically try using AUTO memory settings then manually enter your DRAM voltage, frequency, and timings. Run memtest86 to help ensure you have a stable setup.

For simplicity start with voltage and frequency first. Once you can lock onto a stable frequency then attempt timings.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 08-28-2019 at 12:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-28-2019, 08:06 AM
aryan22 aryan22 is offline
Registered User
aryan22's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015934
aryan22 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
XMP doesn't always work. Make sure your ram is installed in slots A2 and B2.

Basically try using AUTO memory settings then manually enter your DRAM voltage, frequency, and timings. Run memtest86 to help ensure you have a stable setup.

For simplicity start with voltage and frequency first. Once you can lock onto a stable frequency then attempt timings.
okay how high can i go with the Vorlage
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-28-2019, 11:52 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is online now
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 171
POST ID # = 1015995
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aryan22 View Post
okay how high can i go with the Vorlage
The DRAM voltage should be printed on the back of your memory module next to the model and version number. Typically 1.35v is common but you need to check to be sure.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.