The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 33 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 05-05-2011, 03:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 501176
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please post a screen shot from CPU-Z on the SPD Tab.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:07 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501192
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

I'd love to except I don't have an os installed now. Windows had crashed, so while I was waiting for replacements I wiped the hard drive.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 501195
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please enable XMP Profile 2 and set the timings manually and test them again with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 05-05-2011, 05:24 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501198
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

If I use profile2 and set the timings manually I will also have to set voltages. This totally makes XMP useless. I got these pics from my bios to show what is set. It won't post with profile2 and the volts are too high anyway.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg profile1.jpg (82.7 KB, 294 views)
File Type: jpg profile2.jpg (80.1 KB, 286 views)
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 501205
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Wait, I just looked and you have a 990 CPU in your list is that what you are using with these modules? If so enable XMP Profile one and set the memory Voltage manually to 1.65 Volts and set the CPU/QPI Voltage to 1.25 Volts
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:44 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501208
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Wait, I just looked and you have a 990 CPU in your list is that what you are using with these modules? If so enable XMP Profile one and set the memory Voltage manually to 1.65 Volts and set the CPU/QPI Voltage to 1.25 Volts
Yes, a 990 it is. That is why I wouldn't use profile 2. Profile 1 (9-9-9-24 1.5v 1.2v) works just fine but that's not the point. My friend who has Vengeance modules has profile 1 as 9-9-9-24 2T 1.5v 1.35v and profile 2 is 9-9-9-24 1.5v 1.20v. So, I would say that the profile 2 on the modules that I have is incorrect. There appears to be some manufacturing problem. I just want my modules to be correct in case I sold them or moved them to another machine.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:12 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501215
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

SkyRyder, I'd be interested in knowing if your replacements are the same or different.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 501218
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Profile is correct as far as I can tell but it appears the MB you have is miss reading Profile two. However, I have asked our engineering to check into this further. That was why I asked you to post a screen shot from CPU-Z so we are not relying on the MB BIOS.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:45 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501222
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The Profile is correct as far as I can tell but it appears the MB you have is miss reading Profile two. However, I have asked our engineering to check into this further. That was why I asked you to post a screen shot from CPU-Z so we are not relying on the MB BIOS.
SkyRyder posted cpu-z screen shots. He is having the same issue with a different motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:48 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501225
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The Profile is correct as far as I can tell but it appears the MB you have is miss reading Profile two. However, I have asked our engineering to check into this further. That was why I asked you to post a screen shot from CPU-Z so we are not relying on the MB BIOS.
Look again at profile 2. The first number (CAS) in profile 2 is a six. I don't think it is misreading the profile.

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-05-2011 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:04 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501230
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

OK, I talked my friend into letting me borrow his Vengeance modules. His reads the same on my machine as they do on his. Profile 1 is 9-9-9-24 2N 1.50v 1.35v and profile 2 is 9-9-9-24 2N 1.50v 1.20v. Odd that the profiles are reversed. I would use profile 2 if I had his set. By the way, his is version 5.11 lot number 10470602.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-06-2011, 12:04 AM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 501243
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
SkyRyder, I'd be interested in knowing if your replacements are the same or different.
I just received notification that my set of Vengeance replacement modules have shipped. Don't know the arrival date yet, but as soon as I get them installed, I'll let you know.

Interesting that no one knows anything about this strange XMP-2 profile and why you received replacement modules with exact same set of errors?
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:45 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501263
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

I do think that both profiles are supposed to be 9-9-9-24, after all that is the specs printed on the modules. Perhaps no one looks at both profiles. Maybe this will spark interest and have more people check. I can't imagine that you and I are the only ones.

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-06-2011 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 501352
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have that issue please use the link on the left and request an RMA and then let me know the Case number I will email you special instructions to get this corrected
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:53 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501364
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
If you have that issue please use the link on the left and request an RMA and then let me know the Case number I will email you special instructions to get this corrected
OK I'll RMA. I'll email you the case #

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-06-2011 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.