The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 06:41 PM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 259598
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default Stability Problems Asus M2N-E and TWIN2X2048-6400

Hi,

I just assembled my computer this weekend with a Asus M2N-E and 2Gb of Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400 and I am facing heavy stability problems with my system. It crashes in Windows out of nowhere several times per day - the system simply resets. I tried to configure the timings according to SPD (5-5-5-12-T1 1.9v @ DDR2 800) without any success. I then tried to change to several possible combinations of timings, usually making them more lax such as 6-6-6-18 and the like. I also played with vDIMM, going from 1.85 to 1.95v.

The best stability that I obtained so far is letting the BIOS auto-detect the timings and vDIMM, and run the memories @ 533MHz. Even then the computer is unstable, and often crashes.

I updated the BIOS with the most recent version (302 released in 08/19/06), but no significant improvement can be perceived.

My system configuration is:

Athlon X2 4600+ Socket AM2
Asus M2N-E Bios 302
Corsair 2Gb XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400

Is there any solution for this problem?

Would the c4 version of this memory work with my mobo?

Is there any list of AM2 mother boards that support my TWIN2X2048-6400?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 259641
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What do you have the command Rate set to? And have you tested the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:31 AM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 259713
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, Thanks for replying quickly.

I've tried the SPD config with no success, and by using the auto detection this is what the BIOS selects:

Tcl = 5
Trcd = 5
Trp = 5
Trca = 18
Memory Timing = 1T
Memory Clock = DDR2 533 (manually selected)

I executed memtest tonight for full 10 hours and no errors were detected.

I am not sure of what the "command rate" is. Is it the memory timing? If not, I did not configure it in any way, and it is probably on Auto. Where can I see it in my BIOS?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:45 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 259727
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same module as you, but different m/b which is a asus m2n-sli delux.

I recently got my ram rma because I was getting BSOD and random crashes due to 1 of the stick's was faulty. It's perfect now, passed memtest and my system has been running stable for a week now.

these are my settings, and i recommend u try them:

Tcl: 5
Trcd: 5
Trp: 5
Trca: 18
Memory timing: 2T
Memory clock: 800mhz
Memory voltage: 2.0v

all the settings are automatically set by bios, except memory voltage
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:48 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 259729
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmadruga
Hey, Thanks for replying quickly.

I've tried the SPD config with no success, and by using the auto detection this is what the BIOS selects:

Tcl = 5
Trcd = 5
Trp = 5
Trca = 18
Memory Timing = 1T
Memory Clock = DDR2 533 (manually selected)

I executed memtest tonight for full 10 hours and no errors were detected.

I am not sure of what the "command rate" is. Is it the memory timing? If not, I did not configure it in any way, and it is probably on Auto. Where can I see it in my BIOS?

Thanks again!
command rate is the "memory timing" eg. 1T or 2T
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:59 PM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 259742
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultiblade
I have the exact same module as you, but different m/b which is a asus m2n-sli delux.

I recently got my ram rma because I was getting BSOD and random crashes due to 1 of the stick's was faulty. It's perfect now, passed memtest and my system has been running stable for a week now.

these are my settings, and i recommend u try them:

Tcl: 5
Trcd: 5
Trp: 5
Trca: 18
Memory timing: 2T
Memory clock: 800mhz
Memory voltage: 2.0v

all the settings are automatically set by bios, except memory voltage
Hey ultiblade, thanks for chimming in.

I've run memtest with both sticks on and it detected no problems. Do I still need to test each stick individually?

Will try your config and see what happens. I'll use 1.95v instead of 2v because that's my mobo's maximum vDIMM.

I'll let you guys know what happens.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2006, 04:45 PM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 259788
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmadruga
Hey ultiblade, thanks for chimming in.

I've run memtest with both sticks on and it detected no problems. Do I still need to test each stick individually?

Will try your config and see what happens. I'll use 1.95v instead of 2v because that's my mobo's maximum vDIMM.

I'll let you guys know what happens.

Thanks!
Tried your config but it was also unstable. Am currently using something very similar to see if there's any improvement.

Tcl: 5
Trcd: 5
Trp: 5
Trca: 18
Memory timing: 1T
Memory clock: 800mhz
Memory voltage: 1.95v

Will tell you how it goes. Anyway, do you think I need to test each module individually, or the memtest for both at the same time was enough to discard the possibility of problems with the memory?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 259845
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You will need to run the memory at 2t Commnad Rate and please load setup defaults and then set the timings and Voltage again. And I would disable legacy USB when running www.memtest.org with any ASUS MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:17 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 259876
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmadruga
Hey ultiblade, thanks for chimming in.

I've run memtest with both sticks on and it detected no problems. Do I still need to test each stick individually?

Will try your config and see what happens. I'll use 1.95v instead of 2v because that's my mobo's maximum vDIMM.

I'll let you guys know what happens.

Thanks!
If your ram passed with both sticks in- then you don't need to test each module individually.
As Ramguy stated try running memory timing on "2T" to see if it resolves your issue.

Last edited by ultiblade; 08-23-2006 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:20 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 259877
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

^

If the above solution doesn't work, try running ur memory clock to DDR2 667mhz with 2T memory timing.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:56 PM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 259903
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultiblade
^

If the above solution doesn't work, try running ur memory clock to DDR2 667mhz with 2T memory timing.
Tried to reset the Bios to defaults and used the following configuration without success

Tcl: 5
Trcd: 5
Trp: 5
Trca: 12
Memory timing: 2T
Memory clock: 800mhz
Memory voltage: 1.90v

Following ultiblade's suggestion, I am running the machine now with the same config but at DDR2 667. Will let you know what happens.

Thanks for not giving up on me, Ramguy and ultiblade!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 259968
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:28 AM
pmadruga pmadruga is offline
Registered User
pmadruga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 260023
pmadruga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
NP Please let us know!
Well, I've tried your suggestions and all other possible combinations without any success. My system still crashes, and I pretty much lost hope of making it work the way it is. The best thing I can do is to exchange my mobo for something that will work.

Ramguy, can you please point me Socket AM2 mother boards that will defintitely work with my TWIN2X2048-6400?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 260080
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That MB should run great with those modules. As long as you have an X2 or FX CPU other wise DDR667 would be suggested and you have to run at 2t Commande Rate. Let's get your modules replaced,
Please use the [http://www.corsairmemory.com/main/rma_request.html] "On Line RMA Request Form" and we will be happy to replace them or it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-28-2006, 09:22 AM
dontasciime dontasciime is offline
Registered User
dontasciime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 260370
dontasciime Reputation: 10
Default

You maybe should have ignored the asus manual about putting both sticks into yellow slots, and put them in the black slots as this seems to have fixed a lot of peoples issues with stability.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.