The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 40 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:08 AM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586329
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default Upgrading Dell XPS 720 to 8GB Ram

I just bought a Dell XPS 720, and I want to upgrade it to 8GB of ram. I will install Windows 7 64 once everything arrives. I decided to go with 4x2gb sticks of Corsair 6400C5C from Tiger Direct. I upgraded an XPS 410 to 8GB using this exact same method about six months ago, and it's completely stable.

I googled 6400C5C and XPS 720, and I'm finding that people are having all sorts of problems getting it to work on the 720? The 64000C5C sticks are blue and white. Tiger Direct also sells 6400C5 sticks that are yellow and purple that seem to have the same specs. Do those work better on the XPS 720. I can't find one single report of anybody getting anything other than OCZ ram to work with the 720.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:24 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 586332
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Sounds like Tiger Direct has a really old pic of the Corsair logo when it was yellow and purple (the memory is black).

Stick with Value Select memory or with whatever Dell recommends. They're notorious for being really picky about what memory they'll work with.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:27 AM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586333
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default They are the same price.

I don't know which one to get. Both of them are reported as having problems in the XPS 720. Maybe I should just cancel and go with ******** reaper. Apparently you can adjust the voltage and get it to work well.

Here is what I bought. It looked the most generic, and it works fine in my XPS 410.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...346&CatId=3412

They also sell this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...139&CatId=3412

and NewEgg has this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145176

Maybe none of them work. It just baffles me how it could work with the XPS 410 and not with the XPS 720. The 720 is a year newer and a more expensive model.

Last edited by volumnus; 06-25-2012 at 03:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-25-2012, 04:35 AM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586341
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default Here are a couple of threads

Here are a few threads in which people could not get the corsair memory to work:

http://en.community.dell.com/support.../19356190.aspx

http://www.amazon.com/review/R1SZNMU236UVQV

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=91449

I will go ahead and cancel my order. I regret buying this machine now. It shouldn't be this hard to find compatible memory!

Last edited by volumnus; 06-25-2012 at 04:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:58 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 586353
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Buy memory from Dell and you'll be fine.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-25-2012, 11:10 AM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586401
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default

Update:

I followed the advice given to me by "WIRED". I canceled my order with Tiger Direct. I ordered the exact same ram (at least to the eye) from Dell.

Here is the ram at Tiger Direct:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...346&CatId=3412

Here is the ram at Dell. I let the Dell automated system pick out the right ram for me based on the model of my desktop. I was shocked to see the exact same product (again...to the eye) listed on Dell's website.

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...ynote_irrank=2

Not only does the ram look exactly the same, it was the same price except Tiger Direct wasn't going to charge me tax. I had to pay about 10$ more to buy it from Dell. I can't imagine that this product is any different????

Last edited by volumnus; 06-25-2012 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:23 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 586420
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I didn't mean literally order the same memory. I meant buy Dell branded memory. At least this way they've put their stamp of approval on it and as such have to directly address any compatibility concerns that may arise. That means that if you do have issues you can call up their customer service department and complain that they recommended the memory and they'll get you the right item generally free of charge.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:32 PM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586431
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default Too late.

I tried to cancel the Corsair ram order from Dell. I'm just going to sell the computer on ebay since it doesn't support 8gb of ram as claimed by Dell. I only ordered the ram from Dell 30 minutes ago. They transferred me four times before someone with a strong Indian accent told me I would not be able to cancel the order because it was already ordered from a third party vendor. The customer service rep said I need to refuse the package when it arrives. NEVER buy memory from Dell. Their automated system recommended the wrong ram for my system, and they won't give me a refund. I'm going to post my experience in all of the computer forums that I frequent.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:38 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 586436
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Were you talking to their customer service department regarding the order? They should be able to cancel it. Talk to them regarding the system, but yes, it does support 8 GB of memory.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:45 PM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586438
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default Please show me proof.

Yes. I was transferred four times, and customer service could not cancel the order.

Please show me proof that someone got the XPS 720 to work with 8gb of installed memory other than one guy on the Dell forum who had developers at a rival memory company rewrite the values for it. I have spent hours and hours searching for one person to recommend 8gb of ram that will work in the XPS 720. No luck. None. I'm just going to sell the machine on ebay.

Last edited by Wired; 06-25-2012 at 12:53 PM. Reason: please do not go around the filter!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:54 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 586447
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Use Dell branded memory and you'll be fine. They're insanely picky when it comes to memory, but they don't lie about the capabilities of their systems.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-25-2012, 01:02 PM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586453
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default No thanks.

If I buy dell branded memory from Dell, I will have to pay almost $200 for 8gb.

Once I get my money back from Tiger Direct and Dell, I may buy some cheap dell branded memory off ebay from a seller with good feedback and a solid return policy. That's the only way I can afford it.

Last edited by volumnus; 06-25-2012 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:11 PM
bwebmasta bwebmasta is offline
Registered User
bwebmasta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 586490
bwebmasta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by volumnus View Post
Yes. I was transferred four times, and customer service could not cancel the order.

Please show me proof that someone got the XPS 720 to work with 8gb of installed memory other than one guy on the Dell forum who had developers at a rival memory company rewrite the values for it. I have spent hours and hours searching for one person to recommend 8gb of ram that will work in the XPS 720. No luck. None. I'm just going to sell the machine on ebay.
Actually..I have. I had a Dell XPS 720 back a few years ago and I successfully upgraded it to 8GB memory. The only problem I had with it was when Vista 64 bit was on the system, and I had to run a MS KB fix to get rid of the blue screen issue. If you are using W7 64 bit, no problems. The system ran like a top with Corsair memory, I used ******** in it as well. You don't have to buy memory from Dell, they are awful with pricing for the exact same memory (really on any parts).

Last edited by Wired; 06-25-2012 at 04:03 PM. Reason: removed bit against the rules
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:03 PM
volumnus volumnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 586515
volumnus Reputation: 10
Default Thank you for your reply...

What type of Corsair memory did you use. Can you give me the exact specs.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:44 PM
bwebmasta bwebmasta is offline
Registered User
bwebmasta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 586526
bwebmasta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by volumnus View Post
What type of Corsair memory did you use. Can you give me the exact specs.
Corsair XMS PC2-6400, (sorry about that mixup 8500 was used on another system). You can get the Twin pack for around $120, that's exactly what I used.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.