The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 50 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2012, 02:43 PM
DougRemy DougRemy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 618044
DougRemy Reputation: 10
Default Dell Optiplex 780 Ram upgrade

I have replaced a lot of RAM over the years and have never run into a brick wall as I have with this upgrade.

Working on a Dell Optiplex 780 MT system. It has Windows 7 64 bit installed on it and per Dell is able to run 16GB of RAM.

I purchased CMX16GX3M4A1333C9 upgrade kit... 4 4GB modules.

Installed all 4 and got error code 3 and 4 on a failed startup which indicate RAM failure/issue

Removed all 4, installed 1 into slot 1... same issue. Tried all 4 modules in Slot 1. Moved on to Slot 2-4... same issue... code 3 and 4 no matter how I install them or how many I install.

Spoke with Corsair tech service to confirm the memory was proper for the system (just to make sure I did not make an error) and they confirmed that it should work without an issue.

BIOS is upgraded, all drivers are upgraded... have hit a brick wall at this point.

Have gotten 1 bad module in kits in the past, but can not imagine getting 4 bad modules.

Confirmed with Dell that the system will handle the memory... no issues.

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 618065
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

According to the Dell OptiPlex 780 Technical Guidebook only DDR1333 would be supported and only on the MT model.
All other models will support DDR1066 only.
And our memory configuration tool only has this system supporting DDR3 1333 memory. So I dont know who you spoke to but our Tech support would not have told you this memory was supported on an OEM system. I would speak with the reseller and see if they will let you return these and see if you can purchase the memory directly from Dell in this case.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 12-06-2012 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:21 PM
DougRemy DougRemy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 618066
DougRemy Reputation: 10
Default

The memory that I got is 1333 memory

the 780 is a MT model
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:25 PM
DougRemy DougRemy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 618067
DougRemy Reputation: 10
Default

As for the tech department... they did confirm it, would be happy to pm you the name, but dont like to publish names in public

the memory configuration tool on the site seems to do the 32 bit and not the 64 bit config for the MT
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 618069
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We only list 8 gig sets for that system, so I am not sure what we can do yes it should be compatible looking at the specs of your system but unless we have it specifically listed on our Memory configuration tool there is not a lot we can do. I am sorry but please try the reseller and see if they can help you with this.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:37 PM
DougRemy DougRemy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 618071
DougRemy Reputation: 10
Default

A single module though should work correct? That is only 4GB... in this case that is not working either.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 618072
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It may not but you can try it.
I suspect that this system will not post with our modules but if you do try it I would remove all of the memory and turn the system on with no memory installed. Then when it beeps or blinks for no memory detected unplug the system and install one of our modules and turn it on and go right to BIOS setup and load setup defaults, if it boots and lets you to the BIOS there is a good chance it may work but if it will still not post I would proceed with getting memory from Dell.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-25-2012, 10:58 PM
bbrownderville bbrownderville is offline
Registered User
bbrownderville's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 621735
bbrownderville Reputation: 10
Default

I wish I had seen this post a week ago. I just received the exact same kit for my dell 780 mt as well and it wont post with it. I hope the retailer will exchange it for a kit that works.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.