The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:18 AM
LuckyL LuckyL is offline
Registered User
LuckyL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021546
LuckyL Reputation: 10
Default Slow / uneven speed of MP510 (2TB)

My NVME disc is feeling a bit slow and benchmarks confirm that depending on disc position, the performance is very uneven - this is both under Windows and Linux.

It is the same when copying / reading from a RAM disc - can be fast, but also slow (< 500 MB/s). I updated to the latest firmware (12.3) but it has no effect on the speed (see screenshot)

Any idea what could cause this? Should I return the drive?

Specs:
AMD Ryzen 3700X
MSI B450A-Pro
32GB Ram
Windows 10 64 Bit / Linix mint 19.2 64 Bit
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mp510.jpg (85.4 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by LuckyL; 10-17-2019 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-18-2019, 07:03 AM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 1021649
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

It may possibly be that the chipset cannot handle it or needs updating.

I have a 960GB and speeds are pretty much on par with the specs. I used to have a SATA M.2 on my motherboard and it would do the 530MB/R and 560MB/W and when I put it in a M.2 USB 3.0 enclosure performance dropped by 50%, then I tried a 2nd and it was 410MB/R and 380MB/W, a big higher but it all depends on what controller.

So, I decided to get a 3.1 Gen2 enclosure and now it's close to 500MB/R and W.
And don't get me started on that horrible and crappy ASMedia controller.

Don't know about AMD chipsets but see if they have drivers for it.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-18-2019, 08:37 AM
LuckyL LuckyL is offline
Registered User
LuckyL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021651
LuckyL Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your answer - I do however have the same issue under Windows (with latest AMD drivers) and Linux (no specific drivers install needed at all), so I think it is unrelated.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:34 AM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 1021811
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/b450

Do you have that StoreMI installed?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:07 AM
LuckyL LuckyL is offline
Registered User
LuckyL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021933
LuckyL Reputation: 10
Default

No, I do not have this.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.