The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2020, 08:12 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1032923
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default VENGEANCE RGB PRO or DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB?

Any opinions on which is "better"...?

VENGEANCE RGB PRO or DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB...?

Will be using with an Intel i9-9900 (non-K), and ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-26-2020, 08:57 PM
SupahKent SupahKent is offline
Registered User
SupahKent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032927
SupahKent Reputation: 10
Default

I'd go with Dominator, something a bit different on the aesthetic side of things. The effects are better than just having a solid color to look at, in my opinion. I just got mine today and love 'em.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-27-2020, 11:10 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033068
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way in the Corsair software to turn off the DOMINATOR lit up section of the memory stick and just have the 10 LED lights show?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,917
POST ID # = 1033083
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yes. The Dominator logo is a separate zone from the other lights. You just apply/not apply the effect to the logo.
Unless you have full software control disabled. Then the only option you would have would be to use the Multicolor effect where you can select individual LEDs.
BTW - the CPU utilization issue with Full Software Control has been resolved with the latest version of iCUE and the latest Dominator firmware (1.02.23)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:32 AM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033085
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes. The Dominator logo is a separate zone from the other lights. You just apply/not apply the effect to the logo.
Unless you have full software control disabled. Then the only option you would have would be to use the Multicolor effect where you can select individual LEDs.
BTW - the CPU utilization issue with Full Software Control has been resolved with the latest version of iCUE and the latest Dominator firmware (1.02.23)
Thank you!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.