The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2019, 08:15 PM
jwilds1 jwilds1 is offline
Registered User
jwilds1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008569
jwilds1 Reputation: 10
Default External Commander Pro?

Has anyone done this?

I purchased these:

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000V6WD8A - USB single row header to USB-A Male adapter

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00MVRS38G - External SATA Power Supply

I'm hearing the USB connection sound when I plug it in, but iCUE is not finding it. I've restarted the PC while connected and it's still not appearing in iCUE.

The internal Commander Pro is recognized and functioning fine.

USBDeview - https://imgur.com/a/yLak0bH
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-19-2019, 10:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1008574
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Unlike many of the other devices, the CoPro uses both USB ports on the header. So if you don't see the CoPro on one row, put the header into the other row (port) ... one of the ports is for the CoPro and it's MCU and the other is for the USB hub.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-20-2019, 05:44 PM
jwilds1 jwilds1 is offline
Registered User
jwilds1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008700
jwilds1 Reputation: 10
Default

Getting closer, but still didn't work.

I cleaned out a lot of junk in USBDeView, and I can now actively see the hub portion connect and disconnect as I plug in the USB connector.

However, I cannot get the other row to work.

The cable I purchased is a 5-pin, so I just pulled the last "no-connection" pin from the Molex and installed both possible ways into the "bottom" row.

I get no connect/disconnect sound when keeping the same orientation on the plug but just moving to the bottom row. When I rotate the plug 180 degrees (which I figured wouldn't work but had to try it), I get a "USB Device Not Recognized" from Windows.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1008728
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Soooooo ... I missed the link to your external power supply.
It looks like it only provides power on the 12V rail. That ain't gonna work.
First, the CoPro microcontroller uses the 3.3V rail and the RGB LEDs use the 5V rail. The 12V rail is only used for the fans. You absolutely need to have all 3 present.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-21-2019, 06:47 AM
jwilds1 jwilds1 is offline
Registered User
jwilds1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008751
jwilds1 Reputation: 10
Default

Something like this - https://www.amazon.com/RGEEK-Switch-.../dp/B071P3HMNK

?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-21-2019, 07:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1008757
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Looking at the wires, it looks like the SATA on that only has 5V and 12V rails. It may have 3.3V on the main but look at the photo with the SATA connector - there are only 4 wires going to the SATA connector and 2 of them are black. They are the same wires that connect to the Molex connector, which is only 5V and 12V.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:19 PM
jwilds1 jwilds1 is offline
Registered User
jwilds1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1009177
jwilds1 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I ended up getting this - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07RRZ5LRD

And it still doesn't work. I have the power supply connected to a 12v, 3.3A wall converter.

I'm about ready to throw all this stuff in the fire pit

*edit - now I realize it's missing the 3.3v wiring*

Last edited by jwilds1; 06-24-2019 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1009199
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The Commander Pro needs all three rails - 3.3V, 5V and 12V. You typically only get that from a full PSU.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-26-2019, 11:17 AM
Vigion Vigion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1009371
Vigion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The Commander Pro needs all three rails - 3.3V, 5V and 12V. You typically only get that from a full PSU.
So, there is no other option except the full PSU?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:23 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1009377
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vigion View Post
So, there is no other option except the full PSU?
If you can find something else that provides all 3 rails, that'd be an option. Note that this only applies to the CoPro; it doesn't apply to the Lighting Node Pro or RGB Fan LED Hub - they only need 5V and 12V rails.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:30 PM
jwilds1 jwilds1 is offline
Registered User
jwilds1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1009409
jwilds1 Reputation: 10
Default

https://imgur.com/a/dRJTRkt

Finally, success. After scrounging an old PS from my now non-functioning old NAS, and then confirming what I thought was a dead spare Commander Pro, I was able to get things running with a brand-new Commander Pro.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:55 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1009414
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So ... question ... because I'm curious ... what do you need an external CoPro for? Are you running fans off of it?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-26-2019, 09:04 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,970
POST ID # = 1009421
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
So ... question ... because I'm curious ... what do you need an external CoPro for? Are you running fans off of it?
Enquiring minds, need to know

yeah spill the beans man.... lol
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.