The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-02-2018, 07:52 PM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 943005
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

Also notice if I switch USB ports it will light up all the way for 2 seconds then fade Down
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-02-2018, 08:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 943006
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Disable Q-Fan Control -OR- set it to PWM.
Either will provide full 12V.

But it's looking like the pump is bad. What are your CPU temperatures?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-02-2018, 08:34 PM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 943007
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Disable Q-Fan Control -OR- set it to PWM.
Either will provide full 12V.

But it's looking like the pump is bad. What are your CPU temperatures?
The pump is brand new. Not even a week old.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-02-2018, 08:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 943010
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevecorrado88 View Post
The pump is brand new. Not even a week old.
Understood and it sometimes happens.
Your best bet, however, since it's less than a week old is to do an exchange with the vendor. That'll be quicker then doing an RMA.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-02-2018, 09:10 PM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 943011
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Understood and it sometimes happens.
Your best bet, however, since it's less than a week old is to do an exchange with the vendor. That'll be quicker then doing an RMA.
I’ll call Best Buy and see what they say. Also I dont know if Corsair is open on Saturday’s but I’ll call them too
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,383
POST ID # = 943018
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevecorrado88 View Post
I’ll call Best Buy and see what they say. Also I dont know if Corsair is open on Saturday’s but I’ll call them too
I doubt that Corsair will be open. However, since it's BestBuy, you should have no problem returning/exchanging the cooler (as long as you have the receipt, of course).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-03-2018, 03:37 PM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 943102
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

Quick fill in, went to Best Buy and returned it. They only had the 110i so I got that instead. Hooked that all up and it’s working perfectly. Thank you for the help
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 07-09-2019, 06:44 PM
Exsosus Exsosus is offline
Registered User
Exsosus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockholm area, Sweden
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1010717
Exsosus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, everyone. After 3-months + with Corsair support the answer is simple when devices do not show as they should in Corsair Link. The answer is not iCue, which I was told by support.

Here you go!

Step 1: Run Winver in Run command.
Step 2: Uninstall iCue complete and if you have Link installed, that too.
Step 3: Restart Windows. (Yes I know its windows 10 but this is hardware related. Do it).
Step 4: Install Corsair Link 4.9.9.3 for Windows version 1809 OS Build 17753.557 or later.
Step 5: If you want iCue for your keyboard RGB and other accessories install that now.

You should have all devices showing in Corsair Link!

Enjoy.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.